A flaw has been found in itsourcecode Library Management System 1.0. The affected element is an unknown function of the file editbooks.php. Executing a manipulation of the argument ID can lead to sql injection. The attack can be executed remotely. The exploit has been published and may be used.
CVE-2026-78200
Score 6.3 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: LOW) published 2026-08-24. a secondary CVSS source baseline 6.3; sources differ by 0.0.
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 6.3
- EG Score
- 6.3(high)
- EG Risk
- 33(Track)EG Risk 33/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity63% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability30% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 16%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
August 24, 2026
Last Modified
August 24, 2026
Advisory Details (2)
Auto-updated Aug 24, 2026itsourcecode Library Management System V1.0 SQL Injection via GET Parameters in Multiple Files · Issue #89 · microwaveabi/vul · GitHub
https://github.com/microwaveabi/vul/issues/89Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-78200(1)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Weakness Classification(2)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 22× in last 7d / 22× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-08-30 01:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-29 17:51 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-29 17:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-28 21:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-28 18:05 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-27 18:16 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-27 18:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-27 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-26 17:48 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-26 17:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-26 14:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-25 17:03 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-25 17:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-24 17:19 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-24 16:46 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-24 16:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-24 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-24 06:25 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-24 06:24 UTCNVD updateCVSS v4 → 2.1
- 2026-08-24 06:01 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-24 06:00 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-78200?
When was CVE-2026-78200 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-78200 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-78200?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-78200?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-78200
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-78200?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.