A vulnerability has been found in itsourcecode Sales and Inventory System 1.0. Affected by this vulnerability is an unknown functionality of the file /pages/processlogin.php. The manipulation of the argument User leads to sql injection. It is possible to initiate the attack remotely. The exploit has been disclosed to the public and may be used.
CVE-2026-78171
Score 7.3 from GitHub Security Advisory published 2026-08-24. a secondary CVSS source baseline 7.3; sources differ by 0.0.
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 7.3
- EG Score
- 7.3(high)
- EG Risk
- 49(Track)EG Risk 49/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity73% × 45%Exploitation40% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 25%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
August 24, 2026
Last Modified
August 26, 2026
Advisory Details (2)
Auto-updated Aug 24, 2026itsourcecode Sales and Inventory System V1.0 SQL Injection Vulnerability · Issue #1 · MounT1veR/new · GitHub
https://github.com/MounT1veR/new/issues/1Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-78171(1)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Weakness Classification(2)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 34× in last 7d / 34× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-08-30 01:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-30 00:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-29 12:40 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-29 00:28 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-29 00:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-28 21:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-28 08:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-28 08:00 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-27 19:46 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-27 19:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-27 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-27 07:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-26 19:23 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-26 19:22 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-26 19:22 UTCNVD updateCVSS v4 → 5.5
- 2026-08-26 18:41 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-26 18:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-26 18:41 UTCMITRE cvelistV5CVSS v4 → 6.9
- 2026-08-26 17:49 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-26 17:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-26 14:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-26 05:19 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-25 17:07 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-25 17:07 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 9 moreShow fewer
- 2026-08-25 04:56 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-24 16:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-24 15:31 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-24 15:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-24 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-24 03:21 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-24 03:20 UTCNVD updateCVSS v4 → 5.5
- 2026-08-24 02:41 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-24 02:40 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-78171?
When was CVE-2026-78171 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-78171 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-78171?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-78171?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-78171
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-78171?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.