CVE-2026-64121

HIGHNVD 7.17.1
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

Score 7.1 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2026-07-19. NVD baseline CVSS 7.1; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: epss, ghsa, nvd
Trending — 4 sources updated this week
7.1EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixSerious severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet.
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 7.1Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

A fix is available — apply it.

In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved:

net: ifb: report ethtool stats over num_tx_queues

ifb_dev_init() allocates dp->tx_private to dev->num_tx_queues entries via kzalloc_objs(*txp, dev->num_tx_queues). Both IFB per-queue RX and TX stats live in those entries: ifb_xmit() updates txp->rx_stats using the skb queue mapping, ifb_ri_tasklet() updates txp->tx_stats, and ifb_stats64() aggregates both over dev->num_tx_queues.

The ethtool stats callbacks instead size and walk the per-queue stats with dev->real_num_rx_queues and dev->real_num_tx_queues. With an asymmetric device where the RX queue count exceeds the TX queue count, for example:

ip link add name ifb10 numtxqueues 1 numrxqueues 8 type ifb ethtool -S ifb10

ifb_get_ethtool_stats() indexes past the tx_private allocation and copies adjacent slab data through ETHTOOL_GSTATS.

Use dev->num_tx_queues consistently for the stats strings, the stats count, and the stats data walks. This reports one RX stats group and one TX stats group for each backing ifb_q_private entry, which is the queue set IFB can actually populate.

Reproduced under UML+KASAN at v7.1-rc2:

BUG: KASAN: slab-out-of-bounds in ifb_fill_stats_data+0x3c/0xae Read of size 8 at addr 0000000062dbd228 by task ethtool/36 ifb_fill_stats_data+0x3c/0xae ifb_get_ethtool_stats+0xc0/0x129 __dev_ethtool+0x1ca5/0x363c dev_ethtool+0x123/0x1b3 dev_ioctl+0x56c/0x744 sock_do_ioctl+0x15f/0x1b2 sock_ioctl+0x4d5/0x50a sys_ioctl+0xd8b/0xde9

With the patch applied, the same UML+KASAN repro is silent and ethtool -S ifb10 reports only the stats backed by the single allocated tx_private entry.

CVSS v3
7.1
EG Score
7.1(medium)
EG Risk
37(Track)
EG Risk 37/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity71% × 45%
Exploitation0% × 40%
Automatability30% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
3%
KEV
Not listed

Published

July 19, 2026

Last Modified

August 13, 2026

Advisory Details (6)

Auto-updated Aug 13, 2026
No patch confirmed yet.
generic

net: ifb: report ethtool stats over num_tx_queues - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/f8a5a76b4a683043c6eff2a060bcaa17f9316ad5
generic

net: ifb: report ethtool stats over num_tx_queues - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/6afdb8113cb007f9332f59a9b7fd45731b8a9de5
generic

net: ifb: report ethtool stats over num_tx_queues - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/5db89c99566fc4728cc92e941d8e1975711e24b5
generic

net: ifb: report ethtool stats over num_tx_queues - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/301a554e458e2f5ec47f2c336a7cb03b877f9fd6
generic

net: ifb: report ethtool stats over num_tx_queues - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/2638e1773904d7aa8f24c6e7fda2ed7d69df6fa4
generic

net: ifb: report ethtool stats over num_tx_queues - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/16bd798cb6d8337d7c3eea1adc412f31b5181d5b

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-64121(1)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Patch Availability(5)

Patches are aggregated from vendor advisories (Red Hat, Microsoft, Cisco, GitHub) and package ecosystems (OSV, GHSA). Multiple rows for the same upstream release have been deduplicated.

Affected Packages

(3 across 3 ecosystems)
Debian:12(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
linux6.1.106-1 ... 6.1.99-1 (53 versions)6.1.176-1
Debian:13(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
linux6.12.38-1 ... 6.12.94-1~bpo12+1 (27 versions)6.12.94-1
Debian:14(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
linux6.12.100-1 ... 7.0.9-1~bpo13+1 (138 versions)7.0.12-1

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

All Vendor Advisories

(5)

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 32× in last 7d / 114× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

Showing the most recent 100 of 144 total refreshes for this CVE.

  1. 2026-08-30 02:46 UTCEG score recompute
  2. 2026-08-30 02:46 UTCVendor advisory
  3. 2026-08-30 02:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
  4. 2026-08-30 01:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-08-28 21:42 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-08-27 22:37 UTCEG score recompute
  7. 2026-08-27 22:37 UTCVendor advisory
  8. 2026-08-27 22:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
  9. 2026-08-27 11:48 UTCVendor advisory
  10. 2026-08-27 11:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
  11. 2026-08-26 22:15 UTCEG score recompute
  12. 2026-08-26 22:15 UTCVendor advisory
  13. 2026-08-26 22:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
  14. 2026-08-26 14:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-08-26 07:23 UTCVendor advisory
  16. 2026-08-26 07:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
  17. 2026-08-25 20:16 UTCEG score recompute
  18. 2026-08-25 20:16 UTCVendor advisory
  19. 2026-08-25 20:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
  20. 2026-08-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-08-25 08:53 UTCVendor advisory
  22. 2026-08-25 08:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
  23. 2026-08-24 22:04 UTCEG score recompute
  24. 2026-08-24 22:04 UTCVendor advisory
  25. 2026-08-24 22:04 UTCGHSA enrichment
Show 75 more
  1. 2026-08-24 11:14 UTCEG score recompute
  2. 2026-08-24 11:14 UTCVendor advisory
  3. 2026-08-24 11:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
  4. 2026-08-24 00:25 UTCVendor advisory
  5. 2026-08-24 00:25 UTCGHSA enrichment
  6. 2026-08-23 13:34 UTCVendor advisory
  7. 2026-08-23 13:34 UTCGHSA enrichment
  8. 2026-08-23 02:45 UTCEG score recompute
  9. 2026-08-23 02:45 UTCVendor advisory
  10. 2026-08-23 02:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
  11. 2026-08-23 00:19 UTCEPSS rescore
  12. 2026-08-22 15:55 UTCVendor advisory
  13. 2026-08-22 15:55 UTCGHSA enrichment
  14. 2026-08-22 05:03 UTCEG score recompute
  15. 2026-08-22 05:03 UTCVendor advisory
  16. 2026-08-22 05:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
  17. 2026-08-21 23:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  18. 2026-08-21 18:14 UTCVendor advisory
  19. 2026-08-21 18:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
  20. 2026-08-21 07:25 UTCEG score recompute
  21. 2026-08-21 07:25 UTCVendor advisory
  22. 2026-08-21 07:25 UTCGHSA enrichment
  23. 2026-08-20 22:55 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-08-20 20:35 UTCVendor advisory
  25. 2026-08-20 20:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
  26. 2026-08-20 09:46 UTCVendor advisory
  27. 2026-08-20 09:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
  28. 2026-08-19 22:57 UTCEG score recompute
  29. 2026-08-19 22:57 UTCVendor advisory
  30. 2026-08-19 22:57 UTCGHSA enrichment
  31. 2026-08-19 17:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  32. 2026-08-19 06:50 UTCVendor advisory
  33. 2026-08-19 06:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
  34. 2026-08-18 19:44 UTCEG score recompute
  35. 2026-08-18 19:44 UTCVendor advisory
  36. 2026-08-18 19:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
  37. 2026-08-18 03:42 UTCVendor advisory
  38. 2026-08-18 03:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
  39. 2026-08-17 16:53 UTCEG score recompute
  40. 2026-08-17 16:53 UTCVendor advisory
  41. 2026-08-17 16:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
  42. 2026-08-17 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  43. 2026-08-17 06:03 UTCVendor advisory
  44. 2026-08-17 06:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
  45. 2026-08-16 19:12 UTCEG score recompute
  46. 2026-08-16 19:12 UTCVendor advisory
  47. 2026-08-16 19:12 UTCGHSA enrichment
  48. 2026-08-16 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  49. 2026-08-16 08:12 UTCEG score recompute
  50. 2026-08-16 08:12 UTCVendor advisory
  51. 2026-08-16 08:12 UTCGHSA enrichment
  52. 2026-08-15 21:23 UTCVendor advisory
  53. 2026-08-15 21:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
  54. 2026-08-15 10:33 UTCEG score recompute
  55. 2026-08-15 10:33 UTCVendor advisory
  56. 2026-08-15 10:33 UTCGHSA enrichment
  57. 2026-08-15 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  58. 2026-08-14 23:44 UTCVendor advisory
  59. 2026-08-14 23:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
  60. 2026-08-14 12:55 UTCVendor advisory
  61. 2026-08-14 12:55 UTCGHSA enrichment
  62. 2026-08-14 02:05 UTCEG score recompute
  63. 2026-08-14 02:05 UTCVendor advisory
  64. 2026-08-14 02:05 UTCGHSA enrichment
  65. 2026-08-13 22:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  66. 2026-08-13 15:16 UTCEG score recompute 7.10
  67. 2026-08-13 15:16 UTCVendor advisory
  68. 2026-08-13 15:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
  69. 2026-08-13 15:15 UTCNVD updateCVSS v3 → 7.1 · severity → HIGH
  70. 2026-08-12 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
  71. 2026-08-11 11:48 UTCVendor advisory
  72. 2026-08-11 11:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
  73. 2026-08-11 00:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  74. 2026-08-09 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  75. 2026-08-08 16:37 UTCEPSS rescore

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-64121?
CVE-2026-64121 is a high vulnerability published on July 19, 2026. In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved: net: ifb: report ethtool stats over numtxqueues ifbdevinit() allocates dp->txprivate to dev->numtx_queues entries via kzallocobjs(*txp, dev->numtx_queues). Both IFB per-queue RX and TX stats live in those entries: ifb_xmit()…
When was CVE-2026-64121 disclosed?
CVE-2026-64121 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on July 19, 2026, with the most recent update on August 13, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-64121 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-64121 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 97.5% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-64121?
CVE-2026-64121 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.1 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-64121?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-64121, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2026-64121

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-64121?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.