CVE-2026-55858

MEDIUMPre-NVD 5.95.9
EchelonGraph scoreLOW confidence

This medium-severity CVE scores 5.9 under a secondary CVSS source (NVD's own analysis pending). EPSS exploit-prediction score not yet available (the EPSS model rescores nightly; freshly-published CVEs typically appear within 48 hours). GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).

Triggered by: NVD CVSS baseline
Sources: secondary
Trending — 3 sources updated this week
5.9EG
EchelonGraph verdictMonitorLow exploitation likelihood right now — keep watching.
  • Lower severity and no public exploit yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 5.9Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

MariaDB Connector/J is used to connect applications developed in Java to MariaDB and MySQL databases. Prior to 2.7.14, 3.3.5, 3.4.3, and 3.5.9, the connector encodes and decodes protocol text and performs client-side escaping under the assumption that the connection character set is UTF-8. The server can report a mid-session change to character_set_client through OK-packet session-state tracking, including a change caused by SET NAMES, a stored routine or trigger, server configuration, or a hostile server. If character_set_client changes to a non-UTF-8 value, the driver continues to read and write UTF-8 while the server interprets the same bytes under another encoding, causing silent data corruption and a client/server charset-confusion mismatch that can defeat byte-wise quoting or escaping. The fix accepts only utf8, utf8mb3, or utf8mb4 after initialization; any other value causes SQLException with SQLState 08000 and closes the connection. This issue is fixed in versions 2.7.14, 3.3.5, 3.4.3, and 3.5.9.

CVSS v3
5.9
EG Score
5.9(low)
EG Risk
31(Track)
EG Risk 31/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity59% × 45%
Exploitation0% × 40%
Automatability30% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
27%
KEV
Not listed

Published

August 28, 2026

Last Modified

August 28, 2026

Advisory Details (10)

Auto-updated Aug 28, 2026
Patch available. Sources: github, github_commit, github_release.
generic

[CONJ-1317] Reject runtime switch of the connection character set to a non-UTF-8 charset - Jira

https://jira.mariadb.org/browse/CONJ-1317
github_release Patch Available

MariaDB Connector/Java 3.5.9

Patch available: mariadb-corporation/mariadb-connector-j 3.5.9

https://github.com/mariadb-corporation/mariadb-connector-j/releases/tag/3.5.9
github_release Patch Available

MariaDB Connector/Java 3.4.3

Patch available: mariadb-corporation/mariadb-connector-j 3.4.3

https://github.com/mariadb-corporation/mariadb-connector-j/releases/tag/3.4.3
github_release Patch Available

MariaDB Connector/Java 3.3.5

Patch available: mariadb-corporation/mariadb-connector-j 3.3.5

https://github.com/mariadb-corporation/mariadb-connector-j/releases/tag/3.3.5
github_release Patch Available

MariaDB Connector/Java 2.7.14

Patch available: mariadb-corporation/mariadb-connector-j 2.7.14

https://github.com/mariadb-corporation/mariadb-connector-j/releases/tag/2.7.14
github_commit Patch Available

commit c555c9b47752 (mariadb-corporation/mariadb-connector-j)

Patch available: mariadb-corporation/mariadb-connector-j 3.4.3 (contains commit c555c9b47752)

https://github.com/mariadb-corporation/mariadb-connector-j/commit/c555c9b477521be0c35c3a5461f9f46681553607
github_commit Patch Available

commit 8cfd9df69737 (mariadb-corporation/mariadb-connector-j)

Patch available: mariadb-corporation/mariadb-connector-j 3.3.5 (contains commit 8cfd9df69737)

https://github.com/mariadb-corporation/mariadb-connector-j/commit/8cfd9df697372ad4ed09fe87a34b34babb6d43d6
github_commit Patch Available

commit 7b3c69221b54 (mariadb-corporation/mariadb-connector-j)

Patch available: mariadb-corporation/mariadb-connector-j 3.5.9 (contains commit 7b3c69221b54)

https://github.com/mariadb-corporation/mariadb-connector-j/commit/7b3c69221b5463ee03472654040b3f6b9e5329c7
github_commit Patch Available

commit 300716bef1e1 (mariadb-corporation/mariadb-connector-j)

Patch available: mariadb-corporation/mariadb-connector-j 2.7.14 (contains commit 300716bef1e1)

https://github.com/mariadb-corporation/mariadb-connector-j/commit/300716bef1e1d0370a41be7863b88aa2d55fbb69
github Patch Available

Inappropriate Encoding for Output Context in org.mariadb.jdbc:mariadb-java-client · Advisory · mariadb-corporation/mariadb-connector-j · GitHub

Affected: 2.7.14, 3.3.5, 3.4.3, and 3.5.9. Upgrade to the patched release on your branch (3

https://github.com/mariadb-corporation/mariadb-connector-j/security/advisories/GHSA-xvr9-35cr-46v9

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-55858(1)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 4× in last 7d / 4× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

  1. 2026-08-30 01:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-08-28 23:24 UTCEG score recompute
  3. 2026-08-28 22:48 UTCEG score recompute
  4. 2026-08-28 22:48 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-55858?
CVE-2026-55858 is a medium vulnerability published on August 28, 2026. MariaDB Connector/J is used to connect applications developed in Java to MariaDB and MySQL databases. Prior to 2.7.14, 3.3.5, 3.4.3, and 3.5.9, the connector encodes and decodes protocol text and performs client-side escaping under the assumption that the connection character set is UTF-8. The…
When was CVE-2026-55858 disclosed?
CVE-2026-55858 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on August 28, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-55858 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-55858 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 73.0% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-55858?
CVE-2026-55858 has a CVSS v3 base score of 5.9 (NVD). The EG score is currently aggregating — additional source signals are being incorporated as they become available..
How do I remediate CVE-2026-55858?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-55858, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-55858

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-55858?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.