A heap-based out-of-bounds write vulnerability in the DHCPv6 implementation of dnsmasq allows local attackers to execute arbitrary code with root privileges via a crafted DHCPv6 packet.
CVE-2026-4892
Score 8.4 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2026-05-11. CISA-ADP (Vulnrichment) CVSS v3.1 baseline 8.4; sources differ by 0.0.
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
A fix is available — apply it.
- CVSS v3
- 8.4
- EG Score
- 8.4(medium)
- EG Risk
- 38(Track)EG Risk 38/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity84% × 45%Exploitation1% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 1%
- EPSS %ILE
- 54%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
May 11, 2026
Last Modified
August 25, 2026
Advisory Details (5)
Auto-updated May 11, 2026VU#471747 - dnsmasq contains several vulnerabilities, including attacker DNS redirect, privilege escalation, and heap manipulation
https://www.kb.cert.org/vuls/id/471747[Dnsmasq-discuss] Security - IMPORTANT
https://lists.thekelleys.org.uk/pipermail/dnsmasq-discuss/2026q2/018471.html[Backport release-25.11] dnsmasq: 2.92 -> 2.92rel2 by LeSuisse · Pull Request #519093 · NixOS/nixpkgs · GitHub
https://github.com/NixOS/nixpkgs/pull/519093dnsmasq: 2.92 -> 2.92rel2 by LeSuisse · Pull Request #519082 · NixOS/nixpkgs · GitHub
https://github.com/NixOS/nixpkgs/pull/519082Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-4892(7)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
- RHSA-2026:40762Red Hat Product SecurityHigh
Red Hat Security Advisory: OpenShift Container Platform 4.19.39 bug fix and security update
- RHSA-2026:34508Red Hat Product SecurityHigh
Red Hat Security Advisory: dnsmasq security update
- RHSA-2026:20589Red Hat Product SecurityHigh
Red Hat Security Advisory: dnsmasq security update
- CVE-2026-4892Microsoft Security Response Center (MSRC)High
CVE-2026-4892
- RHSA-2026:19373Red Hat Product SecurityHigh
Red Hat Security Advisory: dnsmasq security update
- RHSA-2026:19158Red Hat Product SecurityHigh
Red Hat Security Advisory: dnsmasq security update
- GHSA-m62j-63mf-xr95GitHub Security AdvisoriesHigh
A heap-based out-of-bounds write vulnerability in the DHCPv6 implementation of dnsmasq allows...
Patch Availability(6)
| Vendor / Ecosystem | Fixed in / Patch | Released | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| ubuntu | dnsmasq-utils (2.68-1ubuntu0.2+esm5) @ trusty | 2026-08-25 | ubuntu |
| redhat | rhcos-4.19.9.6.202607151909-0 | 2026-07-22 | redhat |
| redhat | dnsmasq-0:2.85-17.el9_6.1 | 2026-07-01 | redhat |
| redhat | dnsmasq-0:2.79-36.el8_10 | 2026-05-26 | redhat |
| redhat | dnsmasq-0:2.85-18.el9_8.1 | 2026-05-19 | redhat |
| redhat | dnsmasq-0:2.90-7.el10_2 | 2026-05-19 | redhat |
Patches are aggregated from vendor advisories (Red Hat, Microsoft, Cisco, GitHub) and package ecosystems (OSV, GHSA). Multiple rows for the same upstream release have been deduplicated.
Affected Packages
(7 across 7 ecosystems)
Alpine:v3.22(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| dnsmasq | — | 2.91-r1 | — |
Alpine:v3.23(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| dnsmasq | — | 2.91-r1 | — |
Alpine:v3.24(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| dnsmasq | — | 2.92_p2-r0 | — |
Debian:11(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| dnsmasq | 2.85-1, 2.85-1+deb11u1 | 2.85-1+deb11u2 | — |
Debian:12(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| dnsmasq | 2.89-1, 2.90-1, 2.90-2, 2.90-3, 2.90-4~deb12u1 | 2.90-4~deb12u2 | — |
Debian:13(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| dnsmasq | 2.91-1 | 2.91-1+deb13u1 | — |
Debian:14(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| dnsmasq | 2.91-1 ... 2.92~rc3-1 (9 versions) | 2.92-5 | — |
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Additional Vendor Advisories
(1)
Vendors that published advisories for this CVE beyond the curated set above. Broader coverage but minimal per-row detail — click through for the original advisory.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 19× in last 7d / 93× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 100 of 260 total refreshes for this CVE.
- 2026-08-27 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-26 14:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-25 13:24 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-25 13:24 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-25 12:21 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-25 12:21 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-25 12:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-24 13:30 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-24 13:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-24 12:25 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-24 12:25 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-24 12:25 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-23 18:37 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-23 18:37 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-23 18:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-23 00:19 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-21 23:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-20 22:55 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-19 17:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-18 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-17 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-17 11:03 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-17 11:03 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-17 11:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
Show 75 moreShow fewer
- 2026-08-16 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-16 04:25 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-16 04:25 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-16 04:25 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-16 02:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-15 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-14 15:10 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-14 15:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-14 02:57 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-14 02:57 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-14 02:56 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-13 22:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-13 04:43 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-13 04:43 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-12 16:29 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-12 16:29 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-12 16:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-12 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-11 15:46 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-11 15:46 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-11 15:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-11 01:10 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-11 01:10 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-11 01:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-11 00:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-10 02:41 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-10 02:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-09 14:27 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-09 14:27 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-09 14:27 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-09 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-09 02:14 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-09 02:14 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-09 02:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-08 16:37 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-08 02:02 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-08 02:02 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-08 02:02 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-07 13:49 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-07 13:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-07 01:37 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-07 01:37 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-07 01:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-06 10:10 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-06 10:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-05 21:57 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-05 21:57 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-05 21:57 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-05 19:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-04 15:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-04 10:39 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-03 19:26 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-03 19:26 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-03 19:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-03 10:36 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-03 01:51 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-03 01:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-02 13:38 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-02 13:38 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-02 13:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-02 02:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-02 01:25 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-02 01:25 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-02 01:25 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-01 04:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 16:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-28 15:37 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 08:22 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-26 08:22 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-26 08:22 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-25 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
Related CVEs(same vendor + same CWE)
Same vendor
10 shownredhat
- CVE-2001-0825EG 10.0HIGH
- CVE-2001-1009EG 10.0EPSS p93HIGH
- CVE-2001-0554EG 10.0EPSS p98HIGH
- CVE-2001-1162EG 10.0EPSS p96HIGH
- CVE-2001-0414EG 10.0EPSS p100HIGH
- CVE-2001-0191EG 10.0EPSS p92HIGH
- CVE-2001-0301EG 10.0EPSS p91HIGH
- CVE-2001-0197EG 10.0EPSS p96HIGH
- CVE-2001-0233EG 10.0EPSS p96HIGH
- CVE-2001-0010EG 10.0EPSS p98HIGH
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-122
- CVE-2016-9603NVD 5.5EG 9.9EPSS p91CRITICAL
- CVE-2017-20241EG 9.8CRITICAL
- CVE-2006-10003EG 9.8CRITICAL
- CVE-2006-10002NVD 7.5EG 9.8CRITICAL
- CVE-2019-18296EG 9.8EPSS p91CRITICAL
- CVE-2019-18295EG 9.8EPSS p91CRITICAL
- CVE-2019-18293EG 9.8EPSS p91CRITICAL
- CVE-2019-18289EG 9.8EPSS p91CRITICAL
- CVE-2019-14901EG 9.8EPSS p97CRITICAL
- CVE-2019-14895EG 9.8EPSS p94CRITICAL
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-4892?
When was CVE-2026-4892 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-4892 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-4892?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-4892?
Dependency Blast Radius
See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2026-4892
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-4892?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.