CVE-2026-35414

HIGHNVD 8.18.1
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

This high-severity CVE scores 8.1 under NVD CVSS v3. EPSS exploit probability: 0.2%, top 93% of all CVEs by exploit prediction. GitHub Security Advisory enrichment pending alignment with NVD CVSS.

Triggered by: NVD CVSS baseline
Sources: epss, ghsa, nvd
8.1EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixSerious severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet.
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 8.1Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

A fix is available — apply it.

OpenSSH before 10.3 mishandles the authorized_keys principals option in uncommon scenarios involving a principals list in conjunction with a Certificate Authority that makes certain use of comma characters.

CVSS v3
8.1
EG Score
8.1(medium)
EG Risk
37(Track)
EG Risk 37/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity81% × 45%
Exploitation0% × 40%
Automatability0% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
7%
KEV
Not listed

Published

April 2, 2026

Last Modified

July 24, 2026

Advisory Details (3)

Auto-updated Jul 24, 2026
No patch confirmed yet.
generic

oss-security - Announce: OpenSSH 10.3 released

https://www.openwall.com/lists/oss-security/2026/04/02/3
generic

'Announce: OpenSSH 10.3 released' - MARC

https://marc.info/?l=openssh-unix-dev&m=177513443901484&w=2

Patch Availability(17)

Vendor / EcosystemFixed in / PatchReleasedSource
ubuntussh-askpass-gnome (1:10.2p1-2ubuntu3.2) @ resolute2026-07-26ubuntu
ubuntussh-krb5 (1:7.2p2-4ubuntu2.10+esm9) @ xenial2026-07-26ubuntu
redhatrhaiis/model-opt-cuda-rhel9:17806819842026-06-10redhat
redhatopenssh-0:8.7p1-38.el9_4.82026-06-03redhat
redhatopenssh-0:8.7p1-30.el9_2.112026-06-02redhat
redhatopenssh-0:8.0p1-7.el8_4.22026-06-01redhat
redhatopenssh-0:8.0p1-15.el8_6.52026-05-27redhat
redhatopenssh-0:8.0p1-20.el8_8.42026-05-27redhat
redhatrhui5/rhua-rhel9:17797982222026-05-27redhat
redhatopenssh-0:9.9p1-7.el9_82026-05-19redhat
redhatopenssh-0:9.9p1-23.el10_22026-05-19redhat
redhatopenssh-0:8.7p1-45.el9_6.32026-05-11redhat
redhatdiscovery/discovery-server-rhel9:17781015792026-05-07redhat
redhatopenssh-0:8.0p1-29.el8_102026-05-04redhat
redhatopenssh-0:8.7p1-49.el9_72026-05-04redhat
redhatopenssh-0:9.9p1-14.el10_12026-05-04redhat
redhatopenssh-0:9.9p1-7.el10_0.32026-04-30redhat

Patches are aggregated from vendor advisories (Red Hat, Microsoft, Cisco, GitHub) and package ecosystems (OSV, GHSA). Multiple rows for the same upstream release have been deduplicated.

Affected Packages

(4 across 4 ecosystems)
Debian:11(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
openssh1:8.4p1-5 ... 1:8.4p1-5+deb11u6 (7 versions)1:8.4p1-5+deb11u7
Debian:12(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
openssh1:9.2p1-2 ... 1:9.2p1-2+deb12u9 (10 versions)1:9.2p1-2+deb12u10
Debian:13(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
openssh1:10.0p1-7, 1:10.0p1-7+deb13u1, 1:10.0p1-7+deb13u21:10.0p1-7+deb13u3
Debian:14(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
openssh1:10.0p1-7 ... 1:10.3p1-1~bpo13+1 (13 versions)1:10.3p1-1

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Additional Vendor Advisories

(2)

Vendors that published advisories for this CVE beyond the curated set above. Broader coverage but minimal per-row detail — click through for the original advisory.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 5× in last 7d / 71× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

Showing the most recent 100 of 190 total refreshes for this CVE.

  1. 2026-08-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-08-23 00:19 UTCEPSS rescore
  3. 2026-08-21 23:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-08-20 22:55 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-08-19 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-08-18 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
  7. 2026-08-17 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-08-16 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  9. 2026-08-16 09:21 UTCEG score recompute
  10. 2026-08-16 09:21 UTCVendor advisory
  11. 2026-08-16 09:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
  12. 2026-08-16 02:14 UTCEPSS rescore
  13. 2026-08-15 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  14. 2026-08-14 18:53 UTCVendor advisory
  15. 2026-08-14 18:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
  16. 2026-08-14 05:47 UTCEG score recompute
  17. 2026-08-14 05:47 UTCVendor advisory
  18. 2026-08-14 05:47 UTCGHSA enrichment
  19. 2026-08-13 22:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  20. 2026-08-13 09:58 UTCVendor advisory
  21. 2026-08-13 09:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
  22. 2026-08-12 20:02 UTCEG score recompute
  23. 2026-08-12 20:02 UTCVendor advisory
  24. 2026-08-12 20:02 UTCGHSA enrichment
  25. 2026-08-12 13:50 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 75 more
  1. 2026-08-11 20:27 UTCEG score recompute
  2. 2026-08-11 20:27 UTCVendor advisory
  3. 2026-08-11 20:27 UTCGHSA enrichment
  4. 2026-08-11 03:29 UTCEG score recompute
  5. 2026-08-11 03:29 UTCVendor advisory
  6. 2026-08-11 03:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
  7. 2026-08-11 00:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-08-10 04:12 UTCVendor advisory
  9. 2026-08-10 04:12 UTCGHSA enrichment
  10. 2026-08-09 16:45 UTCEG score recompute
  11. 2026-08-09 16:45 UTCVendor advisory
  12. 2026-08-09 16:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
  13. 2026-08-09 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  14. 2026-08-09 05:18 UTCEG score recompute
  15. 2026-08-09 05:18 UTCVendor advisory
  16. 2026-08-09 05:18 UTCGHSA enrichment
  17. 2026-08-08 16:37 UTCEPSS rescore
  18. 2026-08-08 02:52 UTCEG score recompute
  19. 2026-08-08 02:52 UTCVendor advisory
  20. 2026-08-08 02:52 UTCGHSA enrichment
  21. 2026-08-07 15:25 UTCVendor advisory
  22. 2026-08-07 15:25 UTCGHSA enrichment
  23. 2026-08-06 17:44 UTCEG score recompute
  24. 2026-08-06 17:44 UTCVendor advisory
  25. 2026-08-06 17:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
  26. 2026-08-06 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  27. 2026-08-06 00:23 UTCEG score recompute
  28. 2026-08-06 00:23 UTCVendor advisory
  29. 2026-08-06 00:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
  30. 2026-08-05 19:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  31. 2026-08-04 15:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  32. 2026-08-04 10:38 UTCEPSS rescore
  33. 2026-08-03 22:42 UTCEG score recompute
  34. 2026-08-03 22:42 UTCVendor advisory
  35. 2026-08-03 22:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
  36. 2026-08-03 10:36 UTCEPSS rescore
  37. 2026-08-03 02:19 UTCVendor advisory
  38. 2026-08-03 02:19 UTCGHSA enrichment
  39. 2026-08-02 14:39 UTCEG score recompute
  40. 2026-08-02 14:39 UTCVendor advisory
  41. 2026-08-02 14:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
  42. 2026-08-02 02:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  43. 2026-08-01 04:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  44. 2026-07-30 16:28 UTCEPSS rescore
  45. 2026-07-30 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  46. 2026-07-27 14:13 UTCEPSS rescore
  47. 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  48. 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  49. 2026-07-26 09:26 UTCEG score recompute 3.90
  50. 2026-07-26 09:26 UTCVendor advisory
  51. 2026-07-26 09:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
  52. 2026-07-25 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  53. 2026-07-25 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  54. 2026-07-24 22:12 UTCNVD updateCVSS v3 → 8.1 · severity → HIGH
  55. 2026-07-24 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  56. 2026-07-24 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  57. 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  58. 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  59. 2026-07-23 03:10 UTCEG score recompute
  60. 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  61. 2026-07-21 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
  62. 2026-07-20 17:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  63. 2026-07-19 14:31 UTCEPSS rescore
  64. 2026-07-19 02:29 UTCEPSS rescore
  65. 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  66. 2026-07-17 03:24 UTCOSV refresh
  67. 2026-07-16 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
  68. 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
  69. 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
  70. 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  71. 2026-07-13 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  72. 2026-07-13 06:13 UTCEPSS rescore
  73. 2026-07-13 06:13 UTCEPSS rescore
  74. 2026-07-12 05:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  75. 2026-07-11 08:27 UTCEPSS rescore

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-35414?
CVE-2026-35414 is a high vulnerability published on April 2, 2026. OpenSSH before 10.3 mishandles the authorized_keys principals option in uncommon scenarios involving a principals list in conjunction with a Certificate Authority that makes certain use of comma characters.
When was CVE-2026-35414 disclosed?
CVE-2026-35414 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on April 2, 2026, with the most recent update on July 24, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-35414 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-35414 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 92.9% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-35414?
CVE-2026-35414 has a CVSS v3 base score of 8.1 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-35414?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-35414, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2026-35414

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-35414?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.