FreeRDP is a free implementation of the Remote Desktop Protocol. Versions on the 2.x branch prior to to 2.11.8 and on the 3.x branch prior to 3.23.0 have an out-of-bounds read vulnerability in the FreeRDP client's RDPGFX channel that allows a malicious RDP server to read uninitialized heap memory by sending a crafted WIRE_TO_SURFACE_2 PDU with a bitmapDataLength value larger than the actual data in the packet. This can lead to information disclosure or client crashes when a user connects to a malicious server. Versions 2.11.8 and 3.23.0 fix the issue.
CVE-2026-25941
This high-severity CVE scores 8.1 under NVD CVSS v3. EPSS exploit-prediction score not yet available (the EPSS model rescores nightly; freshly-published CVEs typically appear within 48 hours). GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 8.1
- EG Score
- 8.1(low)
- EG Risk
- 41(Track)EG Risk 41/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity81% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability30% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 21%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
February 25, 2026
Last Modified
June 17, 2026
References (2)
- security-advisories@githubhttps://github.com/FreeRDP/FreeRDP/commit/2e3b77e28ac6a398897d28ba464dcc5dfab9c9e2
- security-advisories@githubhttps://github.com/FreeRDP/FreeRDP/security/advisories/GHSA-3546-x645-5cf8
Weakness Classification(2)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 5× in last 7d / 5× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-08-01 04:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-28 15:36 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-27 14:04 UTCEG score recompute
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-20
- CVE-2004-1019EG 10.0EPSS p94HIGH
- CVE-2004-0840EG 10.0EPSS p98HIGH
- CVE-2003-1425EG 10.0EPSS p96HIGH
- CVE-2003-1487EG 10.0EPSS p94HIGH
- CVE-2002-1874EG 10.0HIGH
- CVE-2002-2236EG 10.0EPSS p91HIGH
- CVE-2002-2365EG 10.0HIGH
- CVE-2002-1358EG 10.0EPSS p92HIGH
- CVE-2002-1359EG 10.0EPSS p100HIGH
- CVE-2002-1360EG 10.0EPSS p93HIGH
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-25941?
When was CVE-2026-25941 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-25941 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-25941?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-25941?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-25941
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-25941?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.