A flaw was found in the QEMU disk image utility (qemu-img) 'info' command. A specially crafted image file containing a json:{} value describing block devices in QMP could cause the qemu-img process on the host to consume large amounts of memory or CPU time, leading to denial of service or read/write to an existing external file.
CVE-2024-4467
Score 7.8 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2024-07-02. NVD baseline CVSS 7.8; sources differ by 0.0.
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
A fix is available — apply it.
- CVSS v3
- 7.8
- EG Score
- 7.8(medium)
- EG Risk
- 35(Track)EG Risk 35/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity78% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 27%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
July 2, 2024
Last Modified
April 15, 2026
References (24)
- secalert@redhathttps://access.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2024:4276
- secalert@redhathttps://access.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2024:4277
- secalert@redhathttps://access.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2024:4278
- secalert@redhathttps://access.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2024:4372
- secalert@redhathttps://access.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2024:4373
- secalert@redhathttps://access.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2024:4374
- secalert@redhathttps://access.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2024:4420
- secalert@redhathttps://access.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2024:4724
- secalert@redhathttps://access.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2024:4727
- secalert@redhathttps://access.redhat.com/security/cve/CVE-2024-4467
- secalert@redhathttps://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=2278875
- af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108http://www.openwall.com/lists/oss-security/2024/07/23/2
- af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2024:4276
- af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2024:4277
- af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2024:4278
Vendor Advisories for CVE-2024-4467(4)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
- CVE-2024-4467Microsoft Security Response Center (MSRC)High
Qemu-kvm: 'qemu-img info' leads to host file read/write
- RHSA-2024:4727Red Hat Product SecurityHigh
Red Hat Security Advisory: Advanced Virtualization 8.2.1z security update
- RHSA-2024:4724Red Hat Product SecurityHigh
Red Hat Security Advisory: virt:av and virt-devel:av security update
- RHSA-2024:4420Red Hat Product SecurityHigh
Red Hat Security Advisory: virt:rhel and virt-devel:rhel security update
Patch Availability(10)
| Vendor / Ecosystem | Fixed in / Patch | Released | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| ubuntu | qemu-utils (1:9.2.1+ds-1ubuntu5.2) @ plucky | 2026-05-22 | ubuntu |
| redhat | virt-devel:av-8040020240708093550.522a0ee4 | 2024-07-23 | redhat |
| redhat | virt:8.2-8020120240708124623.863bb0db | 2024-07-23 | redhat |
| redhat | virt:rhel-8100020240704072441.489197e6 | 2024-07-09 | redhat |
| redhat | virt:rhel-8080020240703085245.63b34585 | 2024-07-08 | redhat |
| redhat | virt:rhel-8060020240703092415.ad008a3a | 2024-07-08 | redhat |
| redhat | virt:rhel-8040020240703100448.522a0ee4 | 2024-07-08 | redhat |
| redhat | qemu-kvm-17:8.2.0-11.el9_4.4 | 2024-07-02 | redhat |
| redhat | qemu-kvm-17:6.2.0-11.el9_0.9 | 2024-07-02 | redhat |
| redhat | qemu-kvm-17:7.2.0-14.el9_2.11 | 2024-07-02 | redhat |
Patches are aggregated from vendor advisories (Red Hat, Microsoft, Cisco, GitHub) and package ecosystems (OSV, GHSA). Multiple rows for the same upstream release have been deduplicated.
Affected Packages
(4 across 4 ecosystems)
Debian:11(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| qemu | 1:10.0.0+ds-1 ... 1:9.2.2+ds-1~bpo12+1 (225 versions) | — | — |
Debian:12(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| qemu | 1:7.2+dfsg-7 ... 1:7.2+dfsg-7+deb12u6 (8 versions) | 1:7.2+dfsg-7+deb12u7 | — |
Debian:13(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| qemu | — | 1:9.0.1+ds-1 | — |
Debian:14(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| qemu | — | 1:9.0.1+ds-1 | — |
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Additional Vendor Advisories
(7)
Vendors that published advisories for this CVE beyond the curated set above. Broader coverage but minimal per-row detail — click through for the original advisory.
- Red HatRHSA-2024:4276IMPORTANT2024-07-02
RHSA-2024:4276 — Important
- Red HatRHSA-2024:4277IMPORTANT2024-07-02
RHSA-2024:4277 — Important
- Red HatRHSA-2024:4278IMPORTANT2024-07-02
RHSA-2024:4278 — Important
- Red HatRHSA-2024:4372IMPORTANT2024-07-02
RHSA-2024:4372 — Important
- Red HatRHSA-2024:4373IMPORTANT2024-07-02
RHSA-2024:4373 — Important
- Red HatRHSA-2024:4374IMPORTANT2024-07-02
RHSA-2024:4374 — Important
- UbuntuUSN-7744-1MEDIUM
QEMU vulnerabilities
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 9× in last 7d / 34× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 100 of 187 total refreshes for this CVE.
- 2026-09-22 14:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-20 20:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-20 20:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-19 15:40 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-18 19:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-17 19:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-17 16:36 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-09-16 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-16 05:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-15 03:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-15 03:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-13 16:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-12 14:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-11 14:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-11 09:35 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-10 09:33 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-08 21:58 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-07 16:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-06 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-06 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-04 13:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-04 05:05 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-02 14:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-01 13:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-01 13:52 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 75 moreShow fewer
- 2026-09-01 04:37 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-30 19:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-30 01:20 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-29 16:43 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-08-28 21:39 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-27 14:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-26 14:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-25 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-24 14:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-23 00:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-21 23:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-20 22:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-19 17:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-19 17:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-18 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-17 13:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-16 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-16 02:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-15 01:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-13 21:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-13 04:13 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-08-12 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-11 13:40 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-10 23:58 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-09 13:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-08 16:35 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-07 16:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-06 13:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-05 19:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-04 15:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-04 10:36 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-02 02:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-01 04:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-01 04:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 16:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 01:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-28 15:35 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-28 12:20 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-07-27 14:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 14:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 14:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-25 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-25 14:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 02:40 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-22 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 17:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 17:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 22:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-12 05:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-12 05:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 04:11 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-07-09 19:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-09 19:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-07 13:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-05 02:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:30 UTCEPSS rescore
Related CVEs(same vendor + same CWE)
Same vendor
5 shownubuntu:USN-7744-1
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-787
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2024-4467?
When was CVE-2024-4467 disclosed?
Is CVE-2024-4467 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2024-4467?
How do I remediate CVE-2024-4467?
Dependency Blast Radius
See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2024-4467
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2024-4467?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.