CVE-2026-74598

HIGHPre-NVD 7.57.5
EchelonGraph scoreHIGH confidence

Score 7.5 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2026-08-22. a secondary CVSS source baseline 7.5; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: epss, ghsa, secondary
Trending — 4 sources updated this week
7.5EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixSerious severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet.
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 7.5Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved:

ipv6: fix Route Information option length validation

rt6_route_rcv() validates the Route Information option (RFC 4191) length against the prefix length, but both checks are off by one.

rinfo->length is the ND option length in units of 8 octets and it *includes* the 8-byte option header, so an option carrying N bytes of prefix has length == 1 + N/8. RFC 4191 section 2.3 requires length 3 when Prefix Length is greater than 64, and 2 or 3 when it is greater than 0. The code accepts length >= 2 and length >= 1 respectively.

ipv6_addr_prefix() then copies prefix_len/8 bytes out of rinfo->prefix, so a Router Advertisement with (prefix_len=128, length=2) or (prefix_len=64, length=1) makes the kernel read up to 8 bytes past the end of the option. Those bytes end up in the prefix of the route that gets installed, so they are visible to userspace:

# RA with a Route Information option (prefix_len=128, length=2) # followed by a source link-layer address option, 01 01 de ad be ef ca fe $ ip -6 route show 2001:db8:dead:beef:101:dead:beef:cafe via fe80::1234 dev veth0 proto ra ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^ the next option, read out of bounds

When the Route Information option is the last one in the packet, those eight bytes come from the skb tail room instead.

Reject the option lengths RFC 4191 does not allow.

CVSS v3
7.5
EG Score
7.5(high)
EG Risk
38(Track)
EG Risk 38/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity75% × 45%
Exploitation0% × 40%
Automatability30% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
35%
KEV
Not listed

Published

August 22, 2026

Last Modified

August 25, 2026

Advisory Details (8)

Auto-updated Aug 25, 2026
No patch confirmed yet.
generic

ipv6: fix Route Information option length validation - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/d1ad8fb2ac6a1afb71dc22d9ae8efb4dda96c824
generic

ipv6: fix Route Information option length validation - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/da64ed1f346ba84df574d6469fa2e422b2511719
generic

ipv6: fix Route Information option length validation - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/3b2231e358d26e3aec5d8040b1fb777af03c5f05
generic

ipv6: fix Route Information option length validation - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/ff3cb05289b8a4ef95fa7ea14c7d34818359edbb
generic

ipv6: fix Route Information option length validation - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/0b9e02f3bd31c888f2ccdc0ca08e546d6abe9c4d
generic

ipv6: fix Route Information option length validation - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/7309529f257ae18e72112ef9f614edfd6df229bb
generic

ipv6: fix Route Information option length validation - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/7eac87396c44a312be457ef41d4c5687883be9a2
generic

ipv6: fix Route Information option length validation - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/2f6f94eda12430fb41b24b44a71e2ea4e93561d7

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-74598(1)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 24× in last 7d / 27× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

  1. 2026-08-30 01:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-08-29 19:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
  3. 2026-08-29 07:34 UTCEG score recompute
  4. 2026-08-29 07:34 UTCGHSA enrichment
  5. 2026-08-28 21:42 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-08-28 19:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
  7. 2026-08-28 07:19 UTCGHSA enrichment
  8. 2026-08-27 19:07 UTCEG score recompute
  9. 2026-08-27 19:06 UTCGHSA enrichment
  10. 2026-08-27 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-08-27 06:54 UTCGHSA enrichment
  12. 2026-08-26 18:46 UTCEG score recompute
  13. 2026-08-26 18:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
  14. 2026-08-26 14:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-08-26 06:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
  16. 2026-08-25 18:35 UTCEG score recompute
  17. 2026-08-25 18:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
  18. 2026-08-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-08-25 06:30 UTCEG score recompute
  20. 2026-08-25 06:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
  21. 2026-08-25 05:45 UTCEG score recompute 7.50
  22. 2026-08-25 05:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
  23. 2026-08-25 05:45 UTCMITRE cvelistV5CVSS v3 → 7.5 · severity → HIGH
  24. 2026-08-24 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-08-22 16:24 UTCNVD update
Show 2 more
  1. 2026-08-22 15:42 UTCEG score recompute
  2. 2026-08-22 15:35 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-74598?
CVE-2026-74598 is a high vulnerability published on August 22, 2026. In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved: ipv6: fix Route Information option length validation rt6routercv() validates the Route Information option (RFC 4191) length against the prefix length, but both checks are off by one. rinfo->length is the ND option length in units…
When was CVE-2026-74598 disclosed?
CVE-2026-74598 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on August 22, 2026, with the most recent update on August 25, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-74598 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-74598 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 64.7% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-74598?
CVE-2026-74598 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.5 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-74598?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-74598, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-74598

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-74598?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.