CVE-2026-71428

CRITICALPre-NVD 9.39.3
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

This critical-severity CVE scores 9.3 under a secondary CVSS source (NVD's own analysis pending). EPSS exploit probability: 0.2%, top 84% of all CVEs by exploit prediction. GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).

Triggered by: NVD CVSS baseline
Sources: epss, secondary
Elevated
9.3EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixSerious severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet.
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 9.3Exploit: Elevated riskExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

The unstructured library provides open-source components for ingesting and pre-processing images and text documents, such as PDFs, HTML, Word docs, and many more. From 0.4.7 until 0.24.0, the url argument of partition, partition_html, and partition_md is fetched without host validation in unstructured/partition/auto.py, unstructured/partition/html/partition.py, and unstructured/partition/md.py. An attacker who controls that URL can make a server-side ingestion service request loopback addresses, internal HTTP services, or cloud metadata endpoints through direct targets, redirects, or DNS rebinding. The response body is returned as Element text, allowing internal response disclosure, and side-effecting GET endpoints may also be triggered. This issue is fixed in version 0.24.0.

CVSS v3
9.3
EG Score
9.3(medium)
EG Risk
73(Attend)
EG Risk 73/100SSVC: Attend

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity93% × 45%
Exploitation40% × 40%
Automatability100% × 15%
Action: Remediate soon — notable exploitation risk.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
16%
KEV
Not listed

Published

August 20, 2026

Last Modified

August 25, 2026

Advisory Details (4)

Auto-updated Aug 25, 2026
🔬 Proof of concept available. Patch available. Sources: github_pr, github_release, github, github_commit.
github Patch Available🟡 PoC Available

Server-Side Request Forgery in unstructured URL-based partitioning · Advisory · Unstructured-IO/unstructured · GitHub

https://github.com/Unstructured-IO/unstructured/security/advisories/GHSA-4mvj-m6j5-pmf7
github_release Patch Available

0.24.0

Patch available: Unstructured-IO/unstructured 0.24.0

https://github.com/Unstructured-IO/unstructured/releases/tag/0.24.0
github_pr Patch Available

refactor: centralize URL fetching with host validation and default timeouts

Patch available: Unstructured-IO/unstructured 0.24.0 (PR #4388 merged 2026-07-06)

https://github.com/Unstructured-IO/unstructured/pull/4388
github_commit Patch Available

commit 445c95735c40 (Unstructured-IO/unstructured)

Patch available: Unstructured-IO/unstructured 0.24.0 (contains commit 445c95735c40)

https://github.com/Unstructured-IO/unstructured/commit/445c95735c4045057f51f399bc04c657751923bd

Weakness Classification(2)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 14× in last 7d / 21× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

  1. 2026-08-30 05:04 UTCEG score recompute
  2. 2026-08-30 01:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  3. 2026-08-29 01:29 UTCEG score recompute
  4. 2026-08-28 21:42 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-08-27 18:34 UTCEG score recompute
  6. 2026-08-26 18:12 UTCEG score recompute
  7. 2026-08-26 14:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-08-25 19:10 UTCEG score recompute
  9. 2026-08-25 15:23 UTCEG score recompute
  10. 2026-08-25 15:16 UTCEG score recompute
  11. 2026-08-25 14:35 UTCEG score recompute
  12. 2026-08-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  13. 2026-08-24 15:57 UTCEG score recompute
  14. 2026-08-24 12:10 UTCEG score recompute
  15. 2026-08-23 02:11 UTCEG score recompute
  16. 2026-08-23 00:19 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-08-22 03:32 UTCEG score recompute
  18. 2026-08-21 23:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-08-20 17:33 UTCEG score recompute
  20. 2026-08-20 16:52 UTCEG score recompute
  21. 2026-08-20 16:51 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-71428?
CVE-2026-71428 is a critical vulnerability published on August 20, 2026. The unstructured library provides open-source components for ingesting and pre-processing images and text documents, such as PDFs, HTML, Word docs, and many more. From 0.4.7 until 0.24.0, the url argument of partition, partitionhtml, and partitionmd is fetched without host validation in…
When was CVE-2026-71428 disclosed?
CVE-2026-71428 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on August 20, 2026, with the most recent update on August 25, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-71428 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-71428 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 83.8% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-71428?
CVE-2026-71428 has a CVSS v3 base score of 9.3 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-71428?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-71428, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-71428

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-71428?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.