CVE-2026-67560

HIGHPre-NVD 7.57.5
EchelonGraph scoreHIGH confidence

Score 7.5 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2026-08-28. a secondary CVSS source baseline 7.5; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: epss, ghsa, secondary
Trending — 4 sources updated this week
7.5EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixSerious severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet.
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 7.5Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

Bendix EC80 Brake ECU is vulnerable to a stack-based buffer overflow, which may allow an attacker to crash the ECU. A crafted payload can then be used to remotely execute arbitrary code or inject arbitrary CAN bus traffic. This could cause the loss of the ABS function, steering assist, speedometer, and shifting.

CVSS v3
7.5
EG Score
7.5(high)
EG Risk
34(Track)
EG Risk 34/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity75% × 45%
Exploitation0% × 40%
Automatability0% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
26%
KEV
Not listed

Published

August 27, 2026

Last Modified

August 28, 2026

Advisory Details (2)

Auto-updated Aug 27, 2026
Patch available. Sources: cisa.
generic

CSAF/csaf_files/OT/white/2026/icsa-26-237-05.json at develop · cisagov/CSAF · GitHub

https://github.com/cisagov/CSAF/blob/develop/csaf_files/OT/white/2026/icsa-26-237-05.json
cisa Patch Available

Bendix EC80 Brake ECU | CISA

https://www.cisa.gov/news-events/ics-advisories/icsa-26-237-05

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-67560(1)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 16× in last 7d / 16× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

  1. 2026-08-30 02:01 UTCEG score recompute
  2. 2026-08-30 02:01 UTCGHSA enrichment
  3. 2026-08-30 01:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-08-29 14:54 UTCGHSA enrichment
  5. 2026-08-29 03:47 UTCEG score recompute
  6. 2026-08-29 03:47 UTCGHSA enrichment
  7. 2026-08-28 21:42 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-08-28 16:39 UTCEG score recompute
  9. 2026-08-28 16:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
  10. 2026-08-28 15:41 UTCEG score recompute
  11. 2026-08-28 15:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
  12. 2026-08-28 11:39 UTCEG score recompute
  13. 2026-08-28 11:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
  14. 2026-08-28 00:31 UTCEG score recompute
  15. 2026-08-27 23:23 UTCEG score recompute
  16. 2026-08-27 23:22 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-67560?
CVE-2026-67560 is a high vulnerability published on August 27, 2026. Bendix EC80 Brake ECU is vulnerable to a stack-based buffer overflow, which may allow an attacker to crash the ECU. A crafted payload can then be used to remotely execute arbitrary code or inject arbitrary CAN bus traffic. This could cause the loss of the ABS function, steering assist, speedometer,…
When was CVE-2026-67560 disclosed?
CVE-2026-67560 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on August 27, 2026, with the most recent update on August 28, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-67560 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-67560 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 74.1% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-67560?
CVE-2026-67560 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.5 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-67560?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-67560, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-67560

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-67560?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.