CVE-2026-64401

HIGHPre-NVD 7.87.8
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

Score 7.8 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2026-07-25. a secondary CVSS source baseline 7.8; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: epss, ghsa, secondary
Trending — 3 sources updated this week
7.8EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixSerious severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet.
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 7.8Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved:

smb: client: resolve SWN tcon from live registrations

cifs_swn_notify() looks up a witness registration by id under cifs_swnreg_idr_mutex, drops the mutex, and then uses the registration's cached tcon pointer. That pointer is not a lifetime reference, and it is not a stable representative once cifs_get_swn_reg() lets multiple tcons for the same net/share name share one registration id.

A same-share second mount can keep the cifs_swn_reg alive after the first tcon unregisters and is freed. The registration then still points at the freed first tcon, so taking tc_lock or incrementing tc_count through swnreg->tcon only moves the use-after-free earlier. Taking tc_lock while holding cifs_swnreg_idr_mutex also violates the documented CIFS lock order.

Fix this by making the registration store only the stable witness identity: id, net name, share name, and notify flags. When a notify arrives, copy that identity under cifs_swnreg_idr_mutex, drop the mutex, then find and pin a live witness tcon that currently matches the net/share pair under the normal cifs_tcp_ses_lock -> tc_lock order. The notification path uses that pinned tcon directly and drops the reference when done.

Registration and unregister messages now use the live tcon passed by the caller instead of a cached tcon in the registration. The final unregister send is folded into cifs_swn_unregister() while the registration is still protected by cifs_swnreg_idr_mutex. This removes the previous find/drop/reacquire raw-pointer window. The release path only removes the idr entry and frees the stable identity strings.

This preserves the intended one-registration/many-tcon behavior: a registration id represents a net/share pair, and notify handling acts on a live representative selected at use time. It also preserves CLIENT_MOVE ordering for the representative tcon because the old-IP unregister is sent before cifs_swn_register() sends the new-IP register.

CVSS v3
7.8
EG Score
7.8(medium)
EG Risk
40(Track)
EG Risk 40/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity78% × 45%
Exploitation0% × 40%
Automatability30% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
3%
KEV
Not listed

Published

July 25, 2026

Last Modified

August 17, 2026

Advisory Details (6)

Auto-updated Jul 27, 2026
No patch confirmed yet.
generic

smb: client: resolve SWN tcon from live registrations - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/ec457f9afe5ae9538bdcd58fd4cb442b9787e183
generic

smb: client: resolve SWN tcon from live registrations - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/aa3c0cab4b28c5007ec570c63e1d6ad6943ed0fd
generic

smb: client: resolve SWN tcon from live registrations - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/945b4a4a54497db1dcb2f20ef801a84e884dac21
generic

smb: client: resolve SWN tcon from live registrations - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/91b8a58c6ac15c7db6518f696389933282f88da7
generic

smb: client: resolve SWN tcon from live registrations - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/51d18db392e5386a7bb9e816d611f14e600cca3c
generic

smb: client: resolve SWN tcon from live registrations - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/0700f946659d0ab2352ec8a9b1c6fc74b13a27d7

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-64401(2)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Affected Packages

(5 across 4 ecosystems)
Debian:12(2)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
linux6.1.106-1 ... 6.1.99-1 (55 versions)6.1.180-1
linux-6.126.12.100-1~deb12u1
Debian:11(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
linux-6.16.1.106-3~deb11u1 ... 6.1.177-1~deb11u1 (22 versions)6.1.180-1~deb11u1
Debian:13(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
linux6.12.38-1 ... 6.12.96-1 (31 versions)6.12.100-1
Debian:14(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
linux6.12.100-1 ... 7.1~rc7-1~exp1 (156 versions)7.1.4-1

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 19× in last 7d / 109× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

Showing the most recent 100 of 141 total refreshes for this CVE.

  1. 2026-08-30 01:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-08-30 00:05 UTCEG score recompute
  3. 2026-08-30 00:05 UTCGHSA enrichment
  4. 2026-08-28 21:42 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-08-27 21:35 UTCEG score recompute
  6. 2026-08-27 21:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
  7. 2026-08-27 09:57 UTCGHSA enrichment
  8. 2026-08-26 19:49 UTCEG score recompute
  9. 2026-08-26 19:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
  10. 2026-08-26 14:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-08-26 05:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
  12. 2026-08-25 17:43 UTCEG score recompute
  13. 2026-08-25 17:43 UTCGHSA enrichment
  14. 2026-08-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-08-25 05:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
  16. 2026-08-24 18:00 UTCEG score recompute
  17. 2026-08-24 18:00 UTCGHSA enrichment
  18. 2026-08-24 04:54 UTCGHSA enrichment
  19. 2026-08-23 17:15 UTCGHSA enrichment
  20. 2026-08-23 05:37 UTCEG score recompute
  21. 2026-08-23 05:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
  22. 2026-08-23 00:19 UTCEPSS rescore
  23. 2026-08-22 17:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
  24. 2026-08-22 06:19 UTCEG score recompute
  25. 2026-08-22 06:19 UTCGHSA enrichment
Show 75 more
  1. 2026-08-21 23:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-08-21 18:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
  3. 2026-08-21 06:58 UTCEG score recompute
  4. 2026-08-21 06:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
  5. 2026-08-20 22:55 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-08-20 19:19 UTCGHSA enrichment
  7. 2026-08-20 07:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
  8. 2026-08-19 20:02 UTCEG score recompute
  9. 2026-08-19 20:02 UTCGHSA enrichment
  10. 2026-08-19 17:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-08-19 06:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
  12. 2026-08-18 18:49 UTCEG score recompute
  13. 2026-08-18 18:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
  14. 2026-08-18 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-08-18 04:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
  16. 2026-08-17 16:56 UTCEG score recompute
  17. 2026-08-17 16:56 UTCGHSA enrichment
  18. 2026-08-17 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-08-17 05:18 UTCEG score recompute
  20. 2026-08-17 05:18 UTCGHSA enrichment
  21. 2026-08-16 23:13 UTCEG score recompute
  22. 2026-08-16 23:13 UTCGHSA enrichment
  23. 2026-08-16 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-08-16 11:35 UTCEG score recompute
  25. 2026-08-16 11:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
  26. 2026-08-15 23:57 UTCGHSA enrichment
  27. 2026-08-15 12:19 UTCEG score recompute
  28. 2026-08-15 12:19 UTCGHSA enrichment
  29. 2026-08-15 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  30. 2026-08-15 00:40 UTCGHSA enrichment
  31. 2026-08-14 13:02 UTCGHSA enrichment
  32. 2026-08-14 01:23 UTCEG score recompute
  33. 2026-08-14 01:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
  34. 2026-08-13 22:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  35. 2026-08-13 13:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
  36. 2026-08-13 02:06 UTCGHSA enrichment
  37. 2026-08-12 14:28 UTCEG score recompute
  38. 2026-08-12 14:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
  39. 2026-08-12 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
  40. 2026-08-12 02:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
  41. 2026-08-11 15:07 UTCEG score recompute
  42. 2026-08-11 15:06 UTCGHSA enrichment
  43. 2026-08-11 08:53 UTCEG score recompute
  44. 2026-08-11 08:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
  45. 2026-08-11 00:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  46. 2026-08-10 21:15 UTCGHSA enrichment
  47. 2026-08-10 09:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
  48. 2026-08-09 21:58 UTCEG score recompute
  49. 2026-08-09 21:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
  50. 2026-08-09 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  51. 2026-08-09 10:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
  52. 2026-08-08 22:42 UTCEG score recompute
  53. 2026-08-08 22:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
  54. 2026-08-08 16:37 UTCEPSS rescore
  55. 2026-08-08 11:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
  56. 2026-08-07 23:25 UTCEG score recompute
  57. 2026-08-07 23:25 UTCGHSA enrichment
  58. 2026-08-07 11:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
  59. 2026-08-07 00:07 UTCEG score recompute
  60. 2026-08-07 00:07 UTCGHSA enrichment
  61. 2026-08-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  62. 2026-08-06 12:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
  63. 2026-08-06 00:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
  64. 2026-08-05 13:13 UTCEG score recompute
  65. 2026-08-05 13:13 UTCGHSA enrichment
  66. 2026-08-05 12:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
  67. 2026-08-05 00:29 UTCEG score recompute
  68. 2026-08-05 00:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
  69. 2026-08-04 15:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  70. 2026-08-04 12:38 UTCEG score recompute
  71. 2026-08-04 12:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
  72. 2026-08-04 10:39 UTCEPSS rescore
  73. 2026-08-04 00:32 UTCGHSA enrichment
  74. 2026-08-03 12:54 UTCGHSA enrichment
  75. 2026-08-03 01:15 UTCGHSA enrichment

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-64401?
CVE-2026-64401 is a high vulnerability published on July 25, 2026. In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved: smb: client: resolve SWN tcon from live registrations cifsswnnotify() looks up a witness registration by id under cifsswnregidr_mutex, drops the mutex, and then uses the registration's cached tcon pointer. That pointer is not a…
When was CVE-2026-64401 disclosed?
CVE-2026-64401 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on July 25, 2026, with the most recent update on August 17, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-64401 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-64401 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 97.5% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-64401?
CVE-2026-64401 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.8 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-64401?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-64401, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2026-64401

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-64401?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.