CVE-2026-64396

HIGHPre-NVD 8.88.8
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

Score 8.8 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2026-07-25. a secondary CVSS source baseline 8.8; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: epss, ghsa, secondary
Trending — 3 sources updated this week
8.8EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixSerious severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet.
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 8.8Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved:

ksmbd: fix UAF of struct file_lock in SMB2_LOCK deferred-lock cancellation

When a blocking byte-range lock request is deferred in the FILE_LOCK_DEFERRED path, ksmbd registers the asynchronous work into the connection's async_requests list via setup_async_work(). The cancel callback smb2_remove_blocked_lock() holds a reference to the flock.

If the lock waiter is subsequently woken up but the work state is no longer KSMBD_WORK_ACTIVE (e.g., due to a concurrent cancellation), the cleanup path calls locks_free_lock(flock) without dequeuing the work from the async_requests list. Concurrently, smb2_cancel() walks the list under conn->request_lock and invokes the cancel callback, which then dereferences the already freed 'flock'. This leads to a slab-use-after-free inside __wake_up_common.

Fix this by restructuring the cleanup logic after the worker returns from ksmbd_vfs_posix_lock_wait(). Move list_del(&smb_lock->llist) and release_async_work(work) to the top of the cleanup block. This guarantees that the async work is completely dequeued and serialized under conn->request_lock before locks_free_lock(flock) is called, rendering the flock unreachable for any concurrent smb2_cancel().

CVSS v3
8.8
EG Score
8.8(medium)
EG Risk
44(Track)
EG Risk 44/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity88% × 45%
Exploitation0% × 40%
Automatability30% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
36%
KEV
Not listed

Published

July 25, 2026

Last Modified

August 17, 2026

Advisory Details (6)

Auto-updated Jul 27, 2026
No patch confirmed yet.
generic

ksmbd: fix UAF of struct file_lock in SMB2_LOCK deferred-lock cancellation - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/d20d1c8ba5765d1d12eefc0aee6385ab3f240e1e
generic

ksmbd: fix UAF of struct file_lock in SMB2_LOCK deferred-lock cancellation - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/7703fd9aba1f2483c8e55f9ff73b7663e0761ed9
generic

ksmbd: fix UAF of struct file_lock in SMB2_LOCK deferred-lock cancellation - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/5c75275c0fc9a2deb0d8f5604edcb16f288171c8
generic

ksmbd: fix UAF of struct file_lock in SMB2_LOCK deferred-lock cancellation - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/5aa1cb01155f96824003baf7997cdf1f150caba3
generic

ksmbd: fix UAF of struct file_lock in SMB2_LOCK deferred-lock cancellation - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/463bbd79698513af4dad50fe1c573825f297ca2e
generic

ksmbd: fix UAF of struct file_lock in SMB2_LOCK deferred-lock cancellation - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/367c42a611fe488b7b03f1f6737f4dee0e8b20a2

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-64396(2)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Affected Packages

(5 across 4 ecosystems)
Debian:12(2)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
linux6.1.106-1 ... 6.1.99-1 (55 versions)6.1.180-1
linux-6.126.12.100-1~deb12u1
Debian:11(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
linux-6.16.1.106-3~deb11u1 ... 6.1.177-1~deb11u1 (22 versions)6.1.180-1~deb11u1
Debian:13(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
linux6.12.38-1 ... 6.12.95-1~bpo12+1 (30 versions)6.12.96-1
Debian:14(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
linux6.12.100-1 ... 7.1~rc7-1~exp1 (156 versions)7.1.4-1

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 19× in last 7d / 112× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

Showing the most recent 100 of 143 total refreshes for this CVE.

  1. 2026-08-30 01:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-08-30 00:05 UTCEG score recompute
  3. 2026-08-30 00:05 UTCGHSA enrichment
  4. 2026-08-28 21:42 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-08-27 21:51 UTCEG score recompute
  6. 2026-08-27 21:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
  7. 2026-08-27 09:57 UTCGHSA enrichment
  8. 2026-08-26 19:49 UTCEG score recompute
  9. 2026-08-26 19:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
  10. 2026-08-26 14:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-08-26 07:15 UTCGHSA enrichment
  12. 2026-08-25 19:19 UTCEG score recompute
  13. 2026-08-25 19:19 UTCGHSA enrichment
  14. 2026-08-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-08-25 07:24 UTCGHSA enrichment
  16. 2026-08-24 19:30 UTCEG score recompute
  17. 2026-08-24 19:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
  18. 2026-08-24 07:32 UTCGHSA enrichment
  19. 2026-08-23 19:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
  20. 2026-08-23 07:31 UTCEG score recompute
  21. 2026-08-23 07:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
  22. 2026-08-23 00:19 UTCEPSS rescore
  23. 2026-08-22 19:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
  24. 2026-08-22 07:41 UTCEG score recompute
  25. 2026-08-22 07:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
Show 75 more
  1. 2026-08-21 23:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-08-21 19:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
  3. 2026-08-21 07:51 UTCEG score recompute
  4. 2026-08-21 07:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
  5. 2026-08-20 22:55 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-08-20 19:56 UTCGHSA enrichment
  7. 2026-08-20 07:57 UTCGHSA enrichment
  8. 2026-08-19 20:02 UTCEG score recompute
  9. 2026-08-19 20:02 UTCGHSA enrichment
  10. 2026-08-19 17:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-08-19 06:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
  12. 2026-08-18 18:50 UTCEG score recompute
  13. 2026-08-18 18:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
  14. 2026-08-18 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-08-18 05:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
  16. 2026-08-17 17:14 UTCEG score recompute
  17. 2026-08-17 17:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
  18. 2026-08-17 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-08-17 05:18 UTCEG score recompute
  20. 2026-08-17 05:18 UTCGHSA enrichment
  21. 2026-08-17 02:09 UTCEG score recompute
  22. 2026-08-17 02:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
  23. 2026-08-16 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-08-16 14:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
  25. 2026-08-16 02:19 UTCEG score recompute
  26. 2026-08-16 02:19 UTCGHSA enrichment
  27. 2026-08-15 14:25 UTCGHSA enrichment
  28. 2026-08-15 02:30 UTCEG score recompute
  29. 2026-08-15 02:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
  30. 2026-08-15 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  31. 2026-08-14 14:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
  32. 2026-08-14 02:40 UTCEG score recompute
  33. 2026-08-14 02:40 UTCGHSA enrichment
  34. 2026-08-13 22:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  35. 2026-08-13 14:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
  36. 2026-08-13 02:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
  37. 2026-08-12 14:56 UTCEG score recompute
  38. 2026-08-12 14:56 UTCGHSA enrichment
  39. 2026-08-12 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
  40. 2026-08-12 03:01 UTCGHSA enrichment
  41. 2026-08-11 15:06 UTCEG score recompute
  42. 2026-08-11 15:06 UTCGHSA enrichment
  43. 2026-08-11 12:18 UTCGHSA enrichment
  44. 2026-08-11 00:23 UTCEG score recompute
  45. 2026-08-11 00:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
  46. 2026-08-11 00:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  47. 2026-08-10 12:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
  48. 2026-08-10 00:26 UTCEG score recompute
  49. 2026-08-10 00:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
  50. 2026-08-09 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  51. 2026-08-09 12:32 UTCGHSA enrichment
  52. 2026-08-09 00:37 UTCEG score recompute
  53. 2026-08-09 00:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
  54. 2026-08-08 16:37 UTCEPSS rescore
  55. 2026-08-08 12:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
  56. 2026-08-08 00:47 UTCEG score recompute
  57. 2026-08-08 00:47 UTCGHSA enrichment
  58. 2026-08-07 12:52 UTCGHSA enrichment
  59. 2026-08-07 00:57 UTCEG score recompute
  60. 2026-08-07 00:57 UTCGHSA enrichment
  61. 2026-08-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  62. 2026-08-06 13:02 UTCGHSA enrichment
  63. 2026-08-06 01:07 UTCEG score recompute
  64. 2026-08-06 01:07 UTCGHSA enrichment
  65. 2026-08-05 19:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  66. 2026-08-05 19:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  67. 2026-08-05 13:13 UTCEG score recompute
  68. 2026-08-05 13:13 UTCGHSA enrichment
  69. 2026-08-05 04:15 UTCGHSA enrichment
  70. 2026-08-04 16:15 UTCEG score recompute
  71. 2026-08-04 16:15 UTCGHSA enrichment
  72. 2026-08-04 15:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  73. 2026-08-04 10:39 UTCEPSS rescore
  74. 2026-08-04 04:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
  75. 2026-08-03 16:25 UTCEG score recompute

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-64396?
CVE-2026-64396 is a high vulnerability published on July 25, 2026. In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved: ksmbd: fix UAF of struct filelock in SMB2LOCK deferred-lock cancellation When a blocking byte-range lock request is deferred in the FILELOCKDEFERRED path, ksmbd registers the asynchronous work into the connection's asyncrequests…
When was CVE-2026-64396 disclosed?
CVE-2026-64396 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on July 25, 2026, with the most recent update on August 17, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-64396 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-64396 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 63.8% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-64396?
CVE-2026-64396 has a CVSS v3 base score of 8.8 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-64396?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-64396, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2026-64396

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-64396?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.