CVE-2026-64050

HIGHPre-NVD 7.87.8
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

Score 7.8 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2026-07-19. the CNA's CVSS baseline 7.8; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: cna:linux, epss, ghsa
Trending — 4 sources updated this week
7.8EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixSerious severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet.
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 7.8Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

A fix is available — apply it.

In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved:

drm/msm/dpu: don't mix devm and drmm functions

Mixing devm and drmm functions will result in a use-after-free on msm driver teardown if userspace keeps a reference on the drm device: The WB connector data will be destroyed because of the use of devm_kzalloc()), while the usersoace still can try interacting with the WB connector (which uses drmm_ functions).

Change dpu_writeback_init() to use drmm_.

Patchwork: https://patchwork.freedesktop.org/patch/722656/

CVSS v3
7.8
EG Score
7.8(medium)
EG Risk
40(Track)
EG Risk 40/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity78% × 45%
Exploitation0% × 40%
Automatability30% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
2%
KEV
Not listed

Published

July 19, 2026

Last Modified

August 5, 2026

Advisory Details (3)

Auto-updated Jul 21, 2026
No patch confirmed yet.
generic

drm/msm/dpu: don't mix devm and drmm functions - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/ff58e5ef1b46ce614af048d2d04986df05ffab90
generic

drm/msm/dpu: don't mix devm and drmm functions - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/c0c70a11365cba7fba25a77463582bcec0f7846e
generic

drm/msm/dpu: don't mix devm and drmm functions - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/95048a12f48c627bc2ccc4d84f87640630ba2bdb

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-64050(1)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Patch Availability(5)

Patches are aggregated from vendor advisories (Red Hat, Microsoft, Cisco, GitHub) and package ecosystems (OSV, GHSA). Multiple rows for the same upstream release have been deduplicated.

Affected Packages

(1 across 1 ecosystem)
Debian:14(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
linux6.12.100-1 ... 7.0.9-1~bpo13+1 (138 versions)7.0.12-1

All Vendor Advisories

(5)

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 31× in last 7d / 171× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

Showing the most recent 100 of 219 total refreshes for this CVE.

  1. 2026-08-30 02:51 UTCEG score recompute
  2. 2026-08-30 02:51 UTCVendor advisory
  3. 2026-08-30 02:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
  4. 2026-08-30 01:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-08-28 21:42 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-08-27 22:44 UTCEG score recompute
  7. 2026-08-27 22:44 UTCVendor advisory
  8. 2026-08-27 22:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
  9. 2026-08-27 11:49 UTCVendor advisory
  10. 2026-08-27 11:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
  11. 2026-08-26 22:37 UTCEG score recompute
  12. 2026-08-26 22:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
  13. 2026-08-26 14:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  14. 2026-08-26 11:42 UTCVendor advisory
  15. 2026-08-26 11:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
  16. 2026-08-25 22:44 UTCEG score recompute
  17. 2026-08-25 22:44 UTCVendor advisory
  18. 2026-08-25 22:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
  19. 2026-08-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  20. 2026-08-25 10:21 UTCVendor advisory
  21. 2026-08-25 10:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
  22. 2026-08-24 23:26 UTCEG score recompute
  23. 2026-08-24 23:26 UTCVendor advisory
  24. 2026-08-24 23:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
  25. 2026-08-24 12:31 UTCEG score recompute
Show 75 more
  1. 2026-08-24 12:31 UTCVendor advisory
  2. 2026-08-24 12:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
  3. 2026-08-24 01:28 UTCVendor advisory
  4. 2026-08-24 01:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
  5. 2026-08-23 14:33 UTCVendor advisory
  6. 2026-08-23 14:33 UTCGHSA enrichment
  7. 2026-08-23 03:37 UTCEG score recompute
  8. 2026-08-23 03:37 UTCVendor advisory
  9. 2026-08-23 03:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
  10. 2026-08-23 00:19 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-08-22 16:41 UTCVendor advisory
  12. 2026-08-22 16:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
  13. 2026-08-22 05:39 UTCEG score recompute
  14. 2026-08-22 05:39 UTCVendor advisory
  15. 2026-08-22 05:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
  16. 2026-08-21 23:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-08-21 18:43 UTCVendor advisory
  18. 2026-08-21 18:43 UTCGHSA enrichment
  19. 2026-08-21 07:45 UTCEG score recompute
  20. 2026-08-21 07:45 UTCVendor advisory
  21. 2026-08-21 07:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
  22. 2026-08-20 22:55 UTCEPSS rescore
  23. 2026-08-20 20:50 UTCVendor advisory
  24. 2026-08-20 20:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
  25. 2026-08-20 09:55 UTCVendor advisory
  26. 2026-08-20 09:55 UTCGHSA enrichment
  27. 2026-08-19 23:00 UTCEG score recompute
  28. 2026-08-19 23:00 UTCVendor advisory
  29. 2026-08-19 23:00 UTCGHSA enrichment
  30. 2026-08-19 17:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  31. 2026-08-19 07:18 UTCVendor advisory
  32. 2026-08-19 07:18 UTCGHSA enrichment
  33. 2026-08-18 20:22 UTCEG score recompute
  34. 2026-08-18 20:22 UTCVendor advisory
  35. 2026-08-18 20:22 UTCGHSA enrichment
  36. 2026-08-18 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
  37. 2026-08-18 09:23 UTCVendor advisory
  38. 2026-08-18 09:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
  39. 2026-08-17 21:08 UTCEG score recompute
  40. 2026-08-17 21:08 UTCVendor advisory
  41. 2026-08-17 21:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
  42. 2026-08-17 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  43. 2026-08-17 09:33 UTCVendor advisory
  44. 2026-08-17 09:33 UTCGHSA enrichment
  45. 2026-08-16 22:38 UTCEG score recompute
  46. 2026-08-16 22:38 UTCVendor advisory
  47. 2026-08-16 22:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
  48. 2026-08-16 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  49. 2026-08-16 11:43 UTCEG score recompute
  50. 2026-08-16 11:43 UTCVendor advisory
  51. 2026-08-16 11:43 UTCGHSA enrichment
  52. 2026-08-16 00:48 UTCVendor advisory
  53. 2026-08-16 00:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
  54. 2026-08-15 13:53 UTCVendor advisory
  55. 2026-08-15 13:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
  56. 2026-08-15 02:58 UTCEG score recompute
  57. 2026-08-15 02:58 UTCVendor advisory
  58. 2026-08-15 02:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
  59. 2026-08-15 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  60. 2026-08-14 16:03 UTCVendor advisory
  61. 2026-08-14 16:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
  62. 2026-08-14 05:08 UTCEG score recompute
  63. 2026-08-14 05:08 UTCVendor advisory
  64. 2026-08-14 05:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
  65. 2026-08-13 22:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  66. 2026-08-13 18:12 UTCVendor advisory
  67. 2026-08-13 18:12 UTCGHSA enrichment
  68. 2026-08-13 07:17 UTCVendor advisory
  69. 2026-08-13 07:17 UTCGHSA enrichment
  70. 2026-08-12 20:07 UTCEG score recompute
  71. 2026-08-12 20:07 UTCVendor advisory
  72. 2026-08-12 20:07 UTCGHSA enrichment
  73. 2026-08-12 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
  74. 2026-08-12 09:12 UTCVendor advisory
  75. 2026-08-12 09:12 UTCGHSA enrichment

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-64050?
CVE-2026-64050 is a high vulnerability published on July 19, 2026. In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved: drm/msm/dpu: don't mix devm and drmm functions Mixing devm and drmm functions will result in a use-after-free on msm driver teardown if userspace keeps a reference on the drm device: The WB connector data will be destroyed because…
When was CVE-2026-64050 disclosed?
CVE-2026-64050 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on July 19, 2026, with the most recent update on August 5, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-64050 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-64050 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 97.6% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-64050?
CVE-2026-64050 has a CVSS v4.0 base score of 7.8 (CNA self-assessment; NVD's own analysis pending).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-64050?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-64050, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2026-64050

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-64050?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.