CVE-2026-63812

HIGHPre-NVD 7.87.8
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

Score 7.8 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2026-07-19. a secondary CVSS source baseline 7.8; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: epss, ghsa, secondary
Trending — 3 sources updated this week
7.8EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixSerious severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet.
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 7.8Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved:

f2fs: fix incorrect FI_NO_EXTENT handling in __destroy_extent_node()

When __destroy_extent_node() sets the inode flag FI_NO_EXTENT, it does not reset the length of the largest extent to 0 and update the inode folio. Since modifications to the extent tree are disallowed afterward, the cached largest extent may become stale. This can trigger the following error in xfstests generic/388:

F2FS-fs (dm-0): sanity_check_extent_cache: inode (ino=1761) extent info [220057, 57, 6] is incorrect, run fsck to fix

In the f2fs_drop_inode path, __destroy_extent_node() does not need to guarantee that et->node_cnt is 0, because concurrency with writeback is expected in this path, and writeback may update the extent cache.

This patch reverts commit ed78aeebef05 ("f2fs: fix node_cnt race between extent node destroy and writeback"), and remove the unnecessary zero check of et->node_cnt.

CVSS v3
7.8
EG Score
7.8(medium)
EG Risk
40(Track)
EG Risk 40/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity78% × 45%
Exploitation0% × 40%
Automatability30% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
7%
KEV
Not listed

Published

July 19, 2026

Last Modified

August 17, 2026

Advisory Details (5)

Auto-updated Jul 21, 2026
No patch confirmed yet.
generic

f2fs: fix incorrect FI_NO_EXTENT handling in __destroy_extent_node() - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/edf12cbeeeabe799bd2ee21fdb5c336cce6fbad7
generic

f2fs: fix incorrect FI_NO_EXTENT handling in __destroy_extent_node() - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/7e4d8f98be63f98856a5176b9188dada6e7ba9ee
generic

f2fs: fix incorrect FI_NO_EXTENT handling in __destroy_extent_node() - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/58a5deb220bcac4c73bf58954c0845644c997487
generic

f2fs: fix incorrect FI_NO_EXTENT handling in __destroy_extent_node() - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/20190e498057997532c7f186d081011f18e0a462
generic

f2fs: fix incorrect FI_NO_EXTENT handling in __destroy_extent_node() - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/1f70ddb28a3c71df124da5fa4040c808116d6bb9

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-63812(2)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Affected Packages

(2 across 2 ecosystems)
Debian:13(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
linux6.12.38-1 ... 6.12.95-1~bpo12+1 (29 versions)6.12.95-1
Debian:14(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
linux6.12.100-1 ... 7.1~rc7-1~exp1 (153 versions)7.1.3-1

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 20× in last 7d / 108× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

Showing the most recent 100 of 151 total refreshes for this CVE.

  1. 2026-08-30 03:03 UTCEG score recompute
  2. 2026-08-30 03:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
  3. 2026-08-30 01:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-08-28 21:42 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-08-28 01:45 UTCEG score recompute
  6. 2026-08-28 01:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
  7. 2026-08-27 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-08-27 11:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
  9. 2026-08-26 22:29 UTCEG score recompute
  10. 2026-08-26 22:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
  11. 2026-08-26 14:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  12. 2026-08-26 08:59 UTCGHSA enrichment
  13. 2026-08-25 20:21 UTCEG score recompute
  14. 2026-08-25 20:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
  15. 2026-08-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  16. 2026-08-25 07:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
  17. 2026-08-24 19:11 UTCEG score recompute
  18. 2026-08-24 19:11 UTCGHSA enrichment
  19. 2026-08-24 04:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
  20. 2026-08-23 16:18 UTCGHSA enrichment
  21. 2026-08-23 03:38 UTCEG score recompute
  22. 2026-08-23 03:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
  23. 2026-08-23 00:19 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-08-22 15:06 UTCGHSA enrichment
  25. 2026-08-22 02:33 UTCEG score recompute
Show 75 more
  1. 2026-08-22 02:33 UTCGHSA enrichment
  2. 2026-08-21 23:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  3. 2026-08-21 14:01 UTCGHSA enrichment
  4. 2026-08-21 00:46 UTCEG score recompute
  5. 2026-08-21 00:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
  6. 2026-08-20 22:55 UTCEPSS rescore
  7. 2026-08-20 12:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
  8. 2026-08-19 23:25 UTCEG score recompute
  9. 2026-08-19 23:25 UTCGHSA enrichment
  10. 2026-08-19 17:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-08-19 10:52 UTCGHSA enrichment
  12. 2026-08-18 22:20 UTCEG score recompute
  13. 2026-08-18 22:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
  14. 2026-08-18 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-08-18 09:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
  16. 2026-08-17 21:11 UTCEG score recompute
  17. 2026-08-17 21:11 UTCGHSA enrichment
  18. 2026-08-17 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-08-17 05:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
  20. 2026-08-17 01:15 UTCEG score recompute
  21. 2026-08-17 01:15 UTCGHSA enrichment
  22. 2026-08-16 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  23. 2026-08-16 12:43 UTCEG score recompute
  24. 2026-08-16 12:43 UTCGHSA enrichment
  25. 2026-08-16 00:11 UTCGHSA enrichment
  26. 2026-08-15 11:39 UTCEG score recompute
  27. 2026-08-15 11:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
  28. 2026-08-15 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  29. 2026-08-14 23:06 UTCGHSA enrichment
  30. 2026-08-14 10:34 UTCGHSA enrichment
  31. 2026-08-13 22:02 UTCEG score recompute
  32. 2026-08-13 22:02 UTCGHSA enrichment
  33. 2026-08-13 22:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  34. 2026-08-13 09:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
  35. 2026-08-12 20:58 UTCEG score recompute
  36. 2026-08-12 20:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
  37. 2026-08-12 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
  38. 2026-08-12 08:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
  39. 2026-08-11 19:54 UTCEG score recompute
  40. 2026-08-11 19:54 UTCGHSA enrichment
  41. 2026-08-11 07:22 UTCEG score recompute
  42. 2026-08-11 07:22 UTCGHSA enrichment
  43. 2026-08-11 00:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  44. 2026-08-10 18:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
  45. 2026-08-10 06:18 UTCGHSA enrichment
  46. 2026-08-09 17:46 UTCEG score recompute
  47. 2026-08-09 17:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
  48. 2026-08-09 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  49. 2026-08-09 05:15 UTCGHSA enrichment
  50. 2026-08-08 16:43 UTCEG score recompute
  51. 2026-08-08 16:43 UTCGHSA enrichment
  52. 2026-08-08 16:37 UTCEPSS rescore
  53. 2026-08-08 04:11 UTCEG score recompute
  54. 2026-08-08 04:11 UTCGHSA enrichment
  55. 2026-08-07 15:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
  56. 2026-08-07 03:07 UTCGHSA enrichment
  57. 2026-08-06 14:35 UTCEG score recompute
  58. 2026-08-06 14:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
  59. 2026-08-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  60. 2026-08-06 02:02 UTCEG score recompute
  61. 2026-08-06 02:02 UTCGHSA enrichment
  62. 2026-08-05 19:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  63. 2026-08-05 19:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  64. 2026-08-05 13:31 UTCEG score recompute
  65. 2026-08-05 13:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
  66. 2026-08-05 03:24 UTCGHSA enrichment
  67. 2026-08-04 14:52 UTCEG score recompute
  68. 2026-08-04 14:52 UTCGHSA enrichment
  69. 2026-08-04 10:39 UTCEPSS rescore
  70. 2026-08-04 02:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
  71. 2026-08-03 13:48 UTCEG score recompute
  72. 2026-08-03 13:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
  73. 2026-08-03 10:36 UTCEPSS rescore
  74. 2026-08-03 01:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
  75. 2026-08-02 12:30 UTCEG score recompute

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-63812?
CVE-2026-63812 is a high vulnerability published on July 19, 2026. In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved: f2fs: fix incorrect FINOEXTENT handling in destroyextentnode() When destroyextentnode() sets the inode flag FINOEXTENT, it does not reset the length of the largest extent to 0 and update the inode folio. Since modifications to the…
When was CVE-2026-63812 disclosed?
CVE-2026-63812 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on July 19, 2026, with the most recent update on August 17, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-63812 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-63812 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 92.9% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-63812?
CVE-2026-63812 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.8 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-63812?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-63812, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2026-63812

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-63812?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.