Weblate is a web-based continuous localization platform used to manage software translations. In versions prior to 2026.7, a user with the built-in "Edit source" role can store a malicious regular expression in a source string's flags that is executed without any timeout, allowing them to stall requests and deny service. Regular expressions supplied through the regex: quality check and regex placeholders are compiled during validation but later run against translation content in RegexCheck and PlaceholderCheck with no time limit, so a catastrophic-backtracking pattern like ^(a|aa)+$ can consume CPU indefinitely. Because Weblate re-runs these checks for every linked target unit in the same request when a source unit's flags change, a single edit can trigger sustained CPU-bound denial of service. This issue is fixed in version 2026.7.
CVE-2026-62326
This medium-severity CVE scores 6.5 under a secondary CVSS source (NVD's own analysis pending). EPSS exploit probability: 0.2%, top 84% of all CVEs by exploit prediction. GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 6.5
- EG Score
- 6.5(medium)
- EG Risk
- 29(Track)EG Risk 29/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity65% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 16%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
August 26, 2026
Last Modified
August 27, 2026
Advisory Details (2)
Auto-updated Aug 26, 2026commit 8fd8431414be (WeblateOrg/weblate)
Fix landed in WeblateOrg/weblate commit 8fd8431414be — awaiting tagged release
https://github.com/WeblateOrg/weblate/commit/8fd8431414bec5c86dbc94815319fc474518286aUncontrolled Resource Consumption in Weblate · Advisory · WeblateOrg/weblate · GitHub
https://github.com/WeblateOrg/weblate/security/advisories/GHSA-r52j-4vjp-q949Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 9× in last 7d / 9× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-08-30 01:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-29 15:10 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-28 21:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-27 17:30 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-27 17:07 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-27 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-26 21:25 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-26 21:03 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-26 21:01 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-400
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-62326?
When was CVE-2026-62326 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-62326 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-62326?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-62326?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-62326
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-62326?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.