node-tar is a tar archive manipulation library for Node.js. Prior to 7.5.19, node-tar does not enforce hard upper bounds on total decompressed data, entry counts, or decompression ratio in extraction and parsing paths such as src/extract.ts, allowing a small crafted gzip bomb to exhaust disk space and CPU. This issue is fixed in version 7.5.19.
CVE-2026-59873
This high-severity CVE scores 7.5 under NVD CVSS v3. EPSS exploit probability: 0.6%, top 56% of all CVEs by exploit prediction. GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
A fix is available — apply it.
- CVSS v3
- 7.5
- EG Score
- 7.5(medium)
- EG Risk
- 65(Attend)EG Risk 65/100SSVC: Attend
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity75% × 45%Exploitation40% × 40%Automatability100% × 15%Action: Remediate soon — notable exploitation risk. - EPSS PROB
- 1%
- EPSS %ILE
- 44%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
July 8, 2026
Last Modified
July 10, 2026
Advisory Details (2)
Auto-updated Jul 8, 2026Decompression/parse DoS via unlimited input · Advisory · isaacs/node-tar · GitHub
https://github.com/isaacs/node-tar/security/advisories/GHSA-23hp-3jrh-7fpwcommit 2812e9338665 (isaacs/node-tar)
Fix landed in isaacs/node-tar commit 2812e9338665 — awaiting tagged release
https://github.com/isaacs/node-tar/commit/2812e9338665659b183aa7226518c307044957d3Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-59873(20)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
- RHSA-2026:57590Red Hat Product SecurityHigh
Red Hat Security Advisory: rh-podman-desktop security, bug fix, and enhancement update
- RHSA-2026:53298Red Hat Product SecurityHigh
Red Hat Security Advisory: nodejs22 security update
- RHSA-2026:52399Red Hat Product SecurityHigh
Red Hat Security Advisory: nodejs:22 security update
- RHSA-2026:51200Red Hat Product SecurityHigh
Red Hat Security Advisory: General availability of the satellite/iop-remediations-rhel9 container image
- RHSA-2026:51162Red Hat Product SecurityHigh
Red Hat Security Advisory: Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform 2.2 security update
- RHSA-2026:49689Red Hat Product SecurityHigh
Red Hat Security Advisory: Kiali 2.11.15 for Red Hat OpenShift Service Mesh 3.1
- RHSA-2026:49687Red Hat Product SecurityHigh
Red Hat Security Advisory: Kiali 2.4.21 for Red Hat OpenShift Service Mesh 3.0
- RHSA-2026:49681Red Hat Product SecurityHigh
Red Hat Security Advisory: Kiali 2.17.12 for Red Hat OpenShift Service Mesh 3.2
- +12 more
Patch Availability(20)
Patches are aggregated from vendor advisories (Red Hat, Microsoft, Cisco, GitHub) and package ecosystems (OSV, GHSA). Multiple rows for the same upstream release have been deduplicated.
Affected Packages
(5 across 5 ecosystems)
Debian:11(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| node-tar | 6.0.5+ds1+~cs11.3.9-1 ... 7.5.19+~4.0.1-2 (32 versions) | — | — |
Debian:12(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| node-tar | 6.1.13+~cs7.0.5-1 ... 7.5.19+~4.0.1-2 (21 versions) | — | — |
Debian:13(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| node-tar | 6.2.1+ds1+~cs6.1.13-1 ... 7.5.19+~4.0.1-2 (17 versions) | — | — |
Debian:14(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| node-tar | 6.2.1+ds1+~cs6.1.13-1 ... 7.5.16+~4.0.1-2 (14 versions) | 7.5.19+~4.0.1-1 | — |
npm(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| tar | — | 7.5.19 | — |
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 23× in last 7d / 108× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 100 of 146 total refreshes for this CVE.
- 2026-08-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-25 13:34 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-25 00:30 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-25 00:30 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-24 11:26 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-24 11:26 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-23 22:19 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-23 08:58 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-23 08:58 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-23 00:19 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-22 19:54 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-22 06:50 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-22 06:50 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-21 23:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-21 17:46 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-21 04:42 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-21 04:42 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-20 22:55 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-20 15:37 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-20 02:00 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-20 02:00 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-19 17:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-19 09:49 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-18 20:45 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-18 20:45 UTCVendor advisory
Show 75 moreShow fewer
- 2026-08-18 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-18 02:58 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-18 02:58 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-17 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-17 12:15 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-16 22:59 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-16 22:59 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-16 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-16 09:55 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-16 09:55 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-16 02:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-15 20:51 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-15 07:47 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-15 07:47 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-15 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-14 17:52 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-14 04:48 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-14 04:48 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-13 22:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-13 15:44 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-13 02:37 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-13 02:37 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-12 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-12 13:33 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-12 00:28 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-12 00:28 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-11 11:24 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-11 11:24 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-11 00:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-10 22:20 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-10 09:16 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-09 20:12 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-09 20:12 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-09 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-09 07:08 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-08 18:04 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-08 18:04 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-08 16:37 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-08 04:59 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-08 04:59 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-07 15:55 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-07 02:51 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-07 02:51 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-06 13:46 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-06 00:37 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-06 00:37 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-05 19:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-05 11:32 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-04 21:53 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-04 21:53 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-04 15:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-04 10:39 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-04 08:37 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-03 19:33 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-03 19:33 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-03 10:36 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-03 06:29 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-02 17:04 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-02 03:59 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-02 03:59 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-02 02:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-01 14:55 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-01 14:55 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-08-01 04:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-01 01:51 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-31 12:34 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-30 23:27 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-30 23:27 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-30 16:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 10:22 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-30 10:22 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-30 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-29 21:18 UTCVendor advisory
Related CVEs(same vendor + same CWE)
Same vendor
10 shownredhat
- CVE-2001-0825EG 10.0HIGH
- CVE-2001-1009EG 10.0EPSS p93HIGH
- CVE-2001-0554EG 10.0EPSS p98HIGH
- CVE-2001-1162EG 10.0EPSS p96HIGH
- CVE-2001-0414EG 10.0EPSS p100HIGH
- CVE-2001-0191EG 10.0EPSS p92HIGH
- CVE-2001-0301EG 10.0EPSS p91HIGH
- CVE-2001-0197EG 10.0EPSS p96HIGH
- CVE-2001-0233EG 10.0EPSS p96HIGH
- CVE-2001-0010EG 10.0EPSS p98HIGH
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-770
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-59873?
When was CVE-2026-59873 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-59873 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-59873?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-59873?
Dependency Blast Radius
See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2026-59873
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-59873?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.