CVE-2026-56379

MEDIUMNVD 5.55.5
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

This medium-severity CVE scores 5.5 under NVD CVSS v3. EPSS exploit probability: 0.9%, top 44% of all CVEs by exploit prediction. GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).

Triggered by: NVD CVSS baseline
Sources: epss, nvd
Trending — 4 sources updated this week
5.5EG
EchelonGraph verdictMonitorLow exploitation likelihood right now — keep watching.
  • Lower severity and no public exploit yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 1%CVSS: 5.5Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

A fix is available — apply it.

ImageMagick before 7.1.2-15 and 6.9.13-40 contains a command injection vulnerability in the SVG decoder that allows attackers to inject arbitrary MVG drawing commands. Attackers can craft malicious SVG files with injected Magick Vector Graphics commands that execute during rendering.

CVSS v3
5.5
EG Score
5.5(medium)
EG Risk
40(Track)
EG Risk 40/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity55% × 45%
Exploitation1% × 40%
Automatability100% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
1%
EPSS %ILE
56%
KEV
Not listed

Published

June 23, 2026

Last Modified

July 15, 2026

Advisory Details (2)

Auto-updated Jun 26, 2026
Patch available. Sources: github.
generic

ImageMagick - Command Injection via SVG Decoder | Advisories | VulnCheck

https://www.vulncheck.com/advisories/imagemagick-command-injection-via-svg-decoder
github Patch Available

SVG-to-MVG Command Injection via coders/svg.c · Advisory · ImageMagick/ImageMagick · GitHub

https://github.com/ImageMagick/ImageMagick/security/advisories/GHSA-xpg8-7m6m-jf56

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-56379(2)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Patch Availability(1)

Vendor / EcosystemFixed in / PatchReleasedSource
redhatImageMagick-0:6.9.10.68-17.el7_92026-06-29redhat

Patches are aggregated from vendor advisories (Red Hat, Microsoft, Cisco, GitHub) and package ecosystems (OSV, GHSA). Multiple rows for the same upstream release have been deduplicated.

Affected Packages

(23 across 5 ecosystems)
NuGet(19)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
Magick.NET-Q16-AnyCPU10.0.0 ... 9.1.2 (209 versions)14.10.3
Magick.NET-Q16-arm6410.0.0 ... 9.1.2 (54 versions)14.10.3
Magick.NET-Q16-HDRI-AnyCPU10.0.0 ... 9.1.2 (206 versions)14.10.3
Magick.NET-Q16-HDRI-arm6410.0.0 ... 9.1.2 (54 versions)14.10.3
Magick.NET-Q16-HDRI-OpenMP-arm6410.0.0 ... 9.1.2 (54 versions)14.10.3
Magick.NET-Q16-HDRI-OpenMP-x6410.0.0 ... 9.1.2 (106 versions)14.10.3
Magick.NET-Q16-HDRI-x6410.0.0 ... 9.1.2 (206 versions)14.10.3
Magick.NET-Q16-HDRI-x8610.0.0 ... 9.1.2 (206 versions)14.10.3
Magick.NET-Q16-OpenMP-arm6410.0.0 ... 9.1.2 (54 versions)14.10.3
Magick.NET-Q16-OpenMP-x6410.0.0 ... 9.1.2 (106 versions)14.10.3
Magick.NET-Q16-OpenMP-x8614.10.3
Magick.NET-Q16-x6410.0.0 ... 9.1.2 (225 versions)14.10.3
Magick.NET-Q16-x8610.0.0 ... 9.1.2 (225 versions)14.10.3
Magick.NET-Q8-AnyCPU10.0.0 ... 9.1.2 (209 versions)14.10.3
Magick.NET-Q8-arm6410.0.0 ... 9.1.2 (54 versions)14.10.3
Magick.NET-Q8-OpenMP-arm6410.0.0 ... 9.1.2 (54 versions)14.10.3
Magick.NET-Q8-OpenMP-x6410.0.0 ... 9.1.2 (106 versions)14.10.3
Magick.NET-Q8-x6410.0.0 ... 9.1.2 (225 versions)14.10.3
Magick.NET-Q8-x8610.0.0 ... 9.1.2 (225 versions)14.10.3
Debian:11(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
imagemagick8:6.9.11.60+dfsg-1.3 ... 8:6.9.11.60+dfsg-1.3+deb11u9 (11 versions)8:6.9.11.60+dfsg-1.3+deb11u11
Debian:12(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
imagemagick8:6.9.11.60+dfsg-1.6 ... 8:6.9.11.60+dfsg-1.6+deb12u7 (8 versions)8:6.9.11.60+dfsg-1.6+deb12u8
Debian:13(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
imagemagick8:7.1.1.43+dfsg1-1 ... 8:7.1.1.43+dfsg1-1+deb13u7 (8 versions)8:7.1.1.43+dfsg1-1+deb13u8
Debian:14(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
imagemagick8:7.1.1.43+dfsg1-1 ... 8:7.1.2.8+dfsg1-1 (10 versions)8:7.1.2.15+dfsg1-1

Weakness Classification(2)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 20× in last 7d / 104× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

Showing the most recent 100 of 204 total refreshes for this CVE.

  1. 2026-08-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-08-24 13:54 UTCEG score recompute
  3. 2026-08-24 13:54 UTCVendor advisory
  4. 2026-08-24 13:54 UTCGHSA enrichment
  5. 2026-08-23 13:39 UTCEG score recompute
  6. 2026-08-23 13:39 UTCVendor advisory
  7. 2026-08-23 13:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
  8. 2026-08-23 00:19 UTCEPSS rescore
  9. 2026-08-22 13:59 UTCEG score recompute
  10. 2026-08-22 13:59 UTCVendor advisory
  11. 2026-08-22 13:59 UTCGHSA enrichment
  12. 2026-08-21 23:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  13. 2026-08-21 07:28 UTCEG score recompute
  14. 2026-08-21 07:28 UTCVendor advisory
  15. 2026-08-21 07:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
  16. 2026-08-20 22:55 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-08-20 07:47 UTCEG score recompute
  18. 2026-08-20 07:47 UTCVendor advisory
  19. 2026-08-20 07:47 UTCGHSA enrichment
  20. 2026-08-19 17:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-08-19 04:50 UTCEG score recompute
  22. 2026-08-19 04:50 UTCVendor advisory
  23. 2026-08-19 04:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
  24. 2026-08-18 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-08-16 23:40 UTCEG score recompute
Show 75 more
  1. 2026-08-16 23:40 UTCVendor advisory
  2. 2026-08-16 23:40 UTCGHSA enrichment
  3. 2026-08-16 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-08-16 02:14 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-08-16 00:00 UTCEG score recompute
  6. 2026-08-16 00:00 UTCVendor advisory
  7. 2026-08-16 00:00 UTCGHSA enrichment
  8. 2026-08-15 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  9. 2026-08-15 00:19 UTCVendor advisory
  10. 2026-08-15 00:19 UTCGHSA enrichment
  11. 2026-08-14 00:39 UTCEG score recompute
  12. 2026-08-14 00:39 UTCVendor advisory
  13. 2026-08-14 00:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
  14. 2026-08-13 22:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-08-13 00:58 UTCEG score recompute
  16. 2026-08-13 00:58 UTCVendor advisory
  17. 2026-08-13 00:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
  18. 2026-08-12 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-08-12 01:18 UTCEG score recompute
  20. 2026-08-12 01:18 UTCVendor advisory
  21. 2026-08-12 01:18 UTCGHSA enrichment
  22. 2026-08-11 01:38 UTCEG score recompute
  23. 2026-08-11 01:38 UTCVendor advisory
  24. 2026-08-11 01:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
  25. 2026-08-11 00:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  26. 2026-08-10 01:58 UTCEG score recompute
  27. 2026-08-10 01:58 UTCVendor advisory
  28. 2026-08-10 01:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
  29. 2026-08-09 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  30. 2026-08-09 02:18 UTCEG score recompute
  31. 2026-08-09 02:18 UTCVendor advisory
  32. 2026-08-09 02:18 UTCGHSA enrichment
  33. 2026-08-08 16:37 UTCEPSS rescore
  34. 2026-08-08 02:38 UTCEG score recompute
  35. 2026-08-08 02:38 UTCVendor advisory
  36. 2026-08-08 02:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
  37. 2026-08-07 02:58 UTCEG score recompute
  38. 2026-08-07 02:58 UTCVendor advisory
  39. 2026-08-07 02:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
  40. 2026-08-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  41. 2026-08-06 03:14 UTCEG score recompute
  42. 2026-08-06 03:14 UTCVendor advisory
  43. 2026-08-06 03:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
  44. 2026-08-05 19:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  45. 2026-08-05 03:35 UTCEG score recompute
  46. 2026-08-05 03:35 UTCVendor advisory
  47. 2026-08-05 03:34 UTCGHSA enrichment
  48. 2026-08-04 15:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  49. 2026-08-04 10:39 UTCEPSS rescore
  50. 2026-08-04 03:28 UTCEG score recompute
  51. 2026-08-04 03:28 UTCVendor advisory
  52. 2026-08-04 03:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
  53. 2026-08-03 10:36 UTCEPSS rescore
  54. 2026-08-03 03:47 UTCVendor advisory
  55. 2026-08-03 03:47 UTCGHSA enrichment
  56. 2026-08-02 04:07 UTCEG score recompute
  57. 2026-08-02 04:07 UTCVendor advisory
  58. 2026-08-02 04:06 UTCGHSA enrichment
  59. 2026-08-02 02:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  60. 2026-08-01 04:24 UTCEG score recompute
  61. 2026-08-01 04:24 UTCVendor advisory
  62. 2026-08-01 04:24 UTCGHSA enrichment
  63. 2026-08-01 04:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  64. 2026-07-31 03:41 UTCEG score recompute
  65. 2026-07-31 03:41 UTCVendor advisory
  66. 2026-07-31 03:40 UTCGHSA enrichment
  67. 2026-07-30 16:28 UTCEPSS rescore
  68. 2026-07-30 02:38 UTCEG score recompute
  69. 2026-07-30 02:38 UTCVendor advisory
  70. 2026-07-30 02:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
  71. 2026-07-30 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  72. 2026-07-30 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  73. 2026-07-29 01:17 UTCEG score recompute
  74. 2026-07-29 01:17 UTCVendor advisory
  75. 2026-07-29 01:17 UTCGHSA enrichment

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-56379?
CVE-2026-56379 is a medium vulnerability published on June 23, 2026. ImageMagick before 7.1.2-15 and 6.9.13-40 contains a command injection vulnerability in the SVG decoder that allows attackers to inject arbitrary MVG drawing commands. Attackers can craft malicious SVG files with injected Magick Vector Graphics commands that execute during rendering.
When was CVE-2026-56379 disclosed?
CVE-2026-56379 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on June 23, 2026, with the most recent update on July 15, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-56379 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-56379 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 1% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 43.5% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-56379?
CVE-2026-56379 has a CVSS v3 base score of 5.5 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-56379?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-56379, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2026-56379

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-56379?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.