Trivy is a security scanner. Prior to 0.71.0, when Trivy scans a Helm chart archive (.tgz), its custom tar unpacker reads each entry with io.ReadAll(tr) and no size limit. An attacker who can place a malicious .tgz file in the scanned path can craft a small compressed archive that decompresses to gigabytes, causing the Trivy process to be killed by the OS OOM killer. This vulnerability is fixed in 0.71.0.
CVE-2026-54448
This medium-severity CVE scores 6.5 under NVD CVSS v3. EPSS exploit probability: 0.4%, top 63% of all CVEs by exploit prediction. GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 6.5
- EG Score
- 6.5(medium)
- EG Risk
- 34(Track)EG Risk 34/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity65% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability30% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 37%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
June 25, 2026
Last Modified
June 26, 2026
Advisory Details (2)
Auto-updated Jun 25, 2026Helm chart tar bomb causes OOM via unbounded io.ReadAll in parser · Advisory · aquasecurity/trivy · GitHub
https://github.com/aquasecurity/trivy/security/advisories/GHSA-q3fv-x8vg-qqm4refactor(misconf): replace custom Helm archive parsing with Helm SDK loaders
Fix merged in aquasecurity/trivy PR #10718 on 2026-05-27 — awaiting tagged release
https://github.com/aquasecurity/trivy/pull/10718Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-54448(1)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Affected Packages
(1 across 1 ecosystem)
Go(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| github.com/aquasecurity/trivy | — | 0.71.0 | — |
Weakness Classification(2)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 10× in last 7d / 49× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-08-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-24 14:47 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-23 12:49 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-23 00:19 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-22 10:57 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-21 23:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-21 09:06 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-20 22:55 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-20 07:03 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-19 17:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-19 01:23 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-18 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-17 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-17 13:33 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-16 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-16 11:38 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-16 02:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-15 09:48 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-15 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-14 07:56 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-13 22:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-13 06:05 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-12 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-12 04:13 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-11 02:21 UTCEG score recompute
Show 74 moreShow fewer
- 2026-08-11 00:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-10 00:31 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-09 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-08 22:40 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-08 16:37 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-07 20:49 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-06 18:58 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-05 19:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-05 17:07 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-04 15:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-04 15:04 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-04 10:39 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-03 10:36 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-02 06:47 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-02 02:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-01 04:56 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-01 04:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-31 03:04 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-30 16:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-28 21:10 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-28 15:37 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-27 17:18 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-26 14:58 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-25 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 03:19 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 17:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 22:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-12 05:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-09 19:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-09 19:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-07 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-07 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-05 02:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-05 02:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-01 15:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-29 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-29 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-27 21:31 UTCEG score recompute▼ 0.40
- 2026-06-27 03:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-26 19:41 UTCNVD updateCVSS v3 → 6.5
- 2026-06-25 17:49 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-06-25 17:48 UTCNVD updatefirst tracked
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-770
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-54448?
When was CVE-2026-54448 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-54448 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-54448?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-54448?
Dependency Blast Radius
See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2026-54448
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-54448?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.