free5GC is an open-source implementation of the 5G core network. In 4.2.3 and earlier, HandleCreateEeSubscriptions and HandleQueryeesubscriptions in free5gc/udr internal/sbi/api_datarepository.go validate the ueId path value with a regular expression whose final .+ alternative accepts every non-empty string instead of restricting identifiers to supported SUPI and GPSI formats. An actor with network reachability to the UDR SBI can submit a non-3GPP identifier to /nudr-dr/v2/subscription-data/{ueId}/context-data/ee-subscriptions, causing the identifier to pass validation and enter the normal create or query flow. The advisory does not independently establish whether authentication is required. Invalid identifiers can be persisted and retrieved as subscription records, enabling unauthorized data creation, UDR namespace pollution, persistent subscriber-metadata corruption, and interference with downstream components that trust stored identifiers to use valid 3GPP formats. The exposure is most relevant in lab, test, or loosely segmented service-based-interface deployments where direct UDR access is possible.
CVE-2026-47780
“—” beside the score: it is equal to the CVSS score beside it.
This medium-severity CVE scores 6.9 under a secondary CVSS source (NVD's own analysis pending). EPSS exploit probability: 0.5% (44th percentile of EPSS-scored CVEs). No GitHub Security Advisory CVSS is on record for this CVE.
- CISA's Vulnrichment rates exploitation as PoC; EchelonGraph holds no exploit-code reference for it
No fix is confirmed yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for the fix.
- CVSS v3
- 6.9
- EG Score
- 6.9MEDIUMmedium confidence
- EG Risk
- 62EG Risk 62/100
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score. It fuses impact severity (EG Severity, the CVSS base score, never the KEV-floored or EPSS-lifted EG Score) with real-world exploitation and automatability, under weights EchelonGraph set by hand, so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner.
How it’s computed (value × EchelonGraph’s weight)Severity69% × 45%Impact severity (EG Severity): CVSS 6.9 of 10. Never the KEV-floored or EPSS-lifted EG Score.Exploitation40% × 40%EchelonGraph's fixed weight for EG-KEV Tier 3 (Elevated): a constant, not a probability.Automatability100% × 15%CISA's SSVC Automatable value: yes (Vulnrichment).SSVC (CISA's decision table, applied by EchelonGraph): Track at low or medium mission impact; Attend at high (mission-essential systems).Exploitation public PoC (CISA Vulnrichment) · Automatable yes (CISA Vulnrichment) · Technical impact partial (CISA Vulnrichment). All three are CISA's SSVC values (Vulnrichment). EchelonGraph applied CISA's decision table to them; CISA publishes SSVC inputs and the table, not a decision for each CVE.Action: No fix is confirmed yet. Restrict network exposure of the affected system or apply the vendor's mitigation within your standard update timelines at low or medium mission impact and sooner than that at high, and watch the vendor's advisory for the fix. - EPSS PROB
- 0.5%
- EPSS %ILE
- 44th
- KEV
- Not listed
What the EG score is made of (scorer v4.0: the three questions the 0–10 score mixes, published apart · methodology)
The EG score (6.9): severity, escalated by confirmed exploitation. This CVE's 6.9 is its impact severity (EG Severity), not escalated.
- EG Severity
- 6.9 MEDIUMCVSS-B, impact only: no KEV listing, EPSS or EG-KEV tier raises it.a secondary CVSS source · CVSS v3.0 or v3.1
- EG Likelihood
- 0.5% within 30 daysSource: FIRST EPSS (model v2026.06.15, score date 2026-10-17). FIRST's exploitation probability, not an EchelonGraph model.
- Confirmed exploitation
- None on record (CISA KEV, EG-KEV Tier 1)Reported apart from the likelihood: an observed fact, not a probability.
- EG Priority
- SSVC Track at medium mission impactTrack at low or medium mission impact; Attend at high (mission-essential systems).CISA BOD 26-04: 14 days if the affected system is publicly exposed; 60 days if it is not.Each input and its source: the SSVC and BOD 26-04 blocks below.
SSVC (CISA's decision table, applied by EchelonGraph)Track at low or medium mission impact; Attend at high (mission-essential systems).
No fix is confirmed yet. Restrict network exposure of the affected system or apply the vendor's mitigation within your standard update timelines at low or medium mission impact and sooner than that at high, and watch the vendor's advisory for the fix.
Exploitation public PoC (CISA Vulnrichment) · Automatable yes (CISA Vulnrichment) · Technical impact partial (CISA Vulnrichment). All three are CISA's SSVC values (Vulnrichment). EchelonGraph applied CISA's decision table to them; CISA publishes SSVC inputs and the table, not a decision for each CVE. Mission impact is CISA's Mission & Well-being decision point, and only you can judge it. CISA's table makes it high when Mission Prevalence is Essential — the vulnerable component "directly provides capabilities that constitute at least one MEF for at least one entity" (MEF: mission essential function) — or when Public Well-Being Impact is Irreversible: "multiple fatalities are likely", the cyber-physical system "is likely lost or destroyed", "extreme or serious externalities" are imposed on other parties, or social systems such as elections or the financial grid "are destabilized and potentially collapse". CISA's decision table
BOD 26-04 (CISA's remediation timeline, Table 1)14 days if the affected system is publicly exposed; 60 days if it is not.
In CISA KEV no (CISA's KEV catalog) · Automatable yes (CISA Vulnrichment) · Technical impact partial (CISA Vulnrichment). Whether your system is publicly exposed is yours to answer. BOD 26-04 binds US Federal Civilian Executive Branch agencies; for anyone else it is CISA's published timeline, a reference rather than an obligation. The directive · how EchelonGraph applies it
Published
June 11, 2026
Last Modified
September 30, 2026
Advisory Details (1)
Auto-updated Sep 15, 2026UDR Improper ueId validation in free5GC EE subscription handlers allows arbitrary identifier persistence · Advisory · free5gc/free5gc · GitHub
https://github.com/free5gc/free5gc/security/advisories/GHSA-6gxq-gpr8-xgjpVendor Advisories for CVE-2026-47780(1)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Patch Availability(1)
| Vendor / Ecosystem | Fix (by version range) / Patch | Released | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| go | github.com/free5gc/udr | — | ghsa |
Patches are aggregated from vendor advisories (Red Hat, Microsoft, Cisco, GitHub) and package ecosystems (OSV, GHSA). Multiple rows for the same upstream release have been deduplicated.
Affected Packages
(1 across 1 ecosystem)
Go(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fix by version range | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| github.com/free5gc/udr | — |
| — |
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 8× in last 7d / 32× in last 30d)
Each row is a time one of our pipelines fetched, updated or re-scored this CVE. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. An arrow marks a change the record states ("CVSS v3 → 9.1"); EPSS and GHSA rows show the values recorded at that time, not what changed (EPSS values are rounded; hover one for the exact figures). Most recent first.
- 2026-10-19 16:32 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.5% · 44th percentile
- 2026-10-18 16:32 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.5% · 44th percentile
- 2026-10-18 03:35 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-10-17 16:34 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.5% · 44th percentile
- 2026-10-16 16:42 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.5% · 44th percentile
- 2026-10-15 16:32 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.5% · 44th percentile
- 2026-10-14 16:33 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.5% · 43rd percentile
- 2026-10-13 16:34 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.5% · 43rd percentile
- 2026-10-12 16:34 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.5% · 43rd percentile
- 2026-10-12 16:01 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-10-11 19:44 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-10-11 16:59 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-10-11 14:23 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-10-11 13:48 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.5% · 43rd percentile
- 2026-10-10 20:00 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.5% · 43rd percentile
- 2026-10-09 20:07 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.5% · 43rd percentile
- 2026-10-08 17:12 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.5% · 43rd percentile
- 2026-10-07 23:48 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.5% · 43rd percentile
- 2026-10-06 15:18 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.5% · 43rd percentile
- 2026-10-05 17:43 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.5% · 43rd percentile
- 2026-10-04 23:22 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.5% · 43rd percentile
- 2026-10-03 14:25 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.5% · 43rd percentile
- 2026-10-01 19:50 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.5% · 43rd percentile
- 2026-09-30 18:13 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-30 18:12 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-6gxq-gpr8-xgjp
Show 48 moreShow fewer
- 2026-09-30 15:03 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.5% · 43rd percentile
- 2026-09-28 13:51 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.5% · 43rd percentile
- 2026-09-27 13:48 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.5% · 43rd percentile
- 2026-09-26 15:59 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.5% · 43rd percentile
- 2026-09-26 00:27 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.5% · 42nd percentile
- 2026-09-23 17:53 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.4% · 33rd percentile
- 2026-09-20 20:16 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.4% · 33rd percentile
- 2026-09-18 19:28 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.4% · 33rd percentile
- 2026-09-16 14:08 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.4% · 33rd percentile
- 2026-09-15 16:36 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-15 16:36 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-6gxq-gpr8-xgjp
- 2026-09-15 15:35 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-15 15:35 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-6gxq-gpr8-xgjp
- 2026-09-15 14:53 UTCEG score recomputeFirst assessed: 6.9 MEDIUM
- 2026-09-15 14:53 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-6gxq-gpr8-xgjp
- 2026-09-15 14:52 UTCMITRE cvelistV5CVSS v3 → 6.9 · CVSS v4 → 6.9
- 2026-09-14 04:10 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-6gxq-gpr8-xgjp
- 2026-08-31 00:05 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-6gxq-gpr8-xgjp
- 2026-08-23 10:43 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-6gxq-gpr8-xgjp
- 2026-08-19 14:54 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-6gxq-gpr8-xgjp
- 2026-08-16 02:07 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-6gxq-gpr8-xgjp
- 2026-08-13 05:34 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-6gxq-gpr8-xgjp
- 2026-08-10 08:58 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-6gxq-gpr8-xgjp
- 2026-08-07 12:24 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-6gxq-gpr8-xgjp
- 2026-08-04 15:51 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-6gxq-gpr8-xgjp
- 2026-08-01 14:01 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-01 14:01 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-6gxq-gpr8-xgjp
- 2026-07-29 17:28 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-6gxq-gpr8-xgjp
- 2026-07-26 20:54 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-26 20:54 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-6gxq-gpr8-xgjp
- 2026-07-23 03:17 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-16 23:29 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-6gxq-gpr8-xgjp
- 2026-07-13 19:19 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-6gxq-gpr8-xgjp
- 2026-07-10 18:38 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-6gxq-gpr8-xgjp
- 2026-07-07 21:44 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-6gxq-gpr8-xgjp
- 2026-07-04 11:27 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-6gxq-gpr8-xgjp
- 2026-07-01 14:33 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-6gxq-gpr8-xgjp
- 2026-06-28 17:59 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-6gxq-gpr8-xgjp
- 2026-06-25 21:26 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-6gxq-gpr8-xgjp
- 2026-06-23 00:53 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-6gxq-gpr8-xgjp
- 2026-06-20 04:02 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-6gxq-gpr8-xgjp
- 2026-06-17 07:25 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-6gxq-gpr8-xgjp
- 2026-06-14 23:18 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS <0.1% · 24th percentile
- 2026-06-14 10:29 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-6gxq-gpr8-xgjp
- 2026-06-13 23:00 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS <0.1% · 24th percentile
- 2026-06-12 23:12 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS <0.1% · 24th percentile
- 2026-06-11 13:56 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-06-11 13:56 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-6gxq-gpr8-xgjp
Related CVEs(same product + same CWE)
Same product
8 shownGo:github.com/free5gc/udr
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-47780?
When was the CVE record for CVE-2026-47780 published?
Is CVE-2026-47780 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-47780?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-47780?
Dependency Blast Radius
See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2026-47780
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-47780?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.