CVE-2026-44243

HIGHNVD 7.17.1
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

This high-severity CVE scores 7.1 under NVD CVSS v3. EPSS exploit probability: 0.4%, top 65% of all CVEs by exploit prediction. GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).

Triggered by: NVD CVSS baseline
Sources: epss, nvd
Trending — 3 sources updated this weekElevated
7.1EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixSerious severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet.
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 7.1Exploit: Elevated riskExposed: 0

A fix is available — apply it.

GitPython is a python library used to interact with Git repositories. Prior to version 3.1.48, a vulnerability in GitPython allows attackers who can supply a crafted reference path to an application using GitPython to write, overwrite, move, or delete files outside the repository’s .git directory via insufficient validation of reference paths in reference creation, rename, and delete operations. This issue has been patched in version 3.1.48.

CVSS v3
7.1
EG Score
7.1(medium)
EG Risk
63(Attend)
EG Risk 63/100SSVC: Attend

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity71% × 45%
Exploitation40% × 40%
Automatability100% × 15%
Action: Remediate soon — notable exploitation risk.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
35%
KEV
Not listed

Published

May 7, 2026

Last Modified

May 7, 2026

Advisory Details (2)

Auto-updated May 7, 2026
🔬 Proof of concept available. Patch available. Sources: github.
github Patch Available🟡 PoC Available

Path traversal in GitPython reference APIs allows arbitrary file write and delete outside the repository · Advisory · gitpython-developers/GitPython · GitHub

https://github.com/gitpython-developers/GitPython/security/advisories/GHSA-7545-fcxq-7j24
generic

Release 3.1.48 - Security · gitpython-developers/GitPython · GitHub

https://github.com/gitpython-developers/GitPython/releases/tag/3.1.48

Patch Availability(1)

Vendor / EcosystemFixed in / PatchReleasedSource
ubuntupython3-git (3.1.46-1ubuntu0.1~esm1) @ resolute2026-08-23ubuntu

Patches are aggregated from vendor advisories (Red Hat, Microsoft, Cisco, GitHub) and package ecosystems (OSV, GHSA). Multiple rows for the same upstream release have been deduplicated.

Affected Packages

(5 across 5 ecosystems)
Debian:11(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
python-git3.1.14-1 ... 3.1.50-1 (14 versions)
Debian:12(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
python-git3.1.30-1 ... 3.1.50-1 (10 versions)
Debian:13(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
python-git3.1.44-1, 3.1.45-1, 3.1.46-1, 3.1.50-1
Debian:14(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
python-git3.1.44-1, 3.1.45-1, 3.1.46-13.1.50-1
PyPI(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
gitpython0.1.7 ... 3.1.9 (100 versions)3.1.48

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

All Vendor Advisories

(1)

Every vendor that published an advisory referencing this CVE — pulled from our cve_vendor_advisories aggregation. Click any row for the vendor's original advisory page.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 7× in last 7d / 61× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

Showing the most recent 100 of 174 total refreshes for this CVE.

  1. 2026-08-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-08-23 19:33 UTCEG score recompute
  3. 2026-08-23 19:33 UTCVendor advisory
  4. 2026-08-23 00:19 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-08-21 23:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-08-20 22:55 UTCEPSS rescore
  7. 2026-08-19 17:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-08-18 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
  9. 2026-08-17 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  10. 2026-08-17 12:43 UTCEG score recompute
  11. 2026-08-17 12:43 UTCVendor advisory
  12. 2026-08-16 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  13. 2026-08-16 04:43 UTCEG score recompute
  14. 2026-08-16 04:43 UTCVendor advisory
  15. 2026-08-16 02:14 UTCEPSS rescore
  16. 2026-08-15 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-08-14 16:15 UTCVendor advisory
  18. 2026-08-14 03:18 UTCEG score recompute
  19. 2026-08-14 03:18 UTCVendor advisory
  20. 2026-08-13 22:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-08-13 06:01 UTCVendor advisory
  22. 2026-08-12 16:52 UTCEG score recompute
  23. 2026-08-12 16:52 UTCVendor advisory
  24. 2026-08-12 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-08-11 15:55 UTCEG score recompute
Show 75 more
  1. 2026-08-11 15:55 UTCVendor advisory
  2. 2026-08-11 13:43 UTCEPSS rescore
  3. 2026-08-11 01:24 UTCEG score recompute
  4. 2026-08-11 01:24 UTCVendor advisory
  5. 2026-08-11 00:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-08-10 04:24 UTCVendor advisory
  7. 2026-08-09 15:26 UTCEG score recompute
  8. 2026-08-09 15:26 UTCVendor advisory
  9. 2026-08-09 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  10. 2026-08-09 02:29 UTCEG score recompute
  11. 2026-08-09 02:29 UTCVendor advisory
  12. 2026-08-08 16:37 UTCEPSS rescore
  13. 2026-08-08 03:44 UTCEG score recompute
  14. 2026-08-08 03:44 UTCVendor advisory
  15. 2026-08-07 14:47 UTCVendor advisory
  16. 2026-08-07 01:48 UTCEG score recompute
  17. 2026-08-07 01:48 UTCVendor advisory
  18. 2026-08-06 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-08-06 11:11 UTCVendor advisory
  20. 2026-08-05 22:14 UTCEG score recompute
  21. 2026-08-05 22:14 UTCVendor advisory
  22. 2026-08-05 19:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  23. 2026-08-04 15:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-08-04 10:38 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-08-03 19:36 UTCEG score recompute
  26. 2026-08-03 19:36 UTCVendor advisory
  27. 2026-08-03 10:36 UTCEPSS rescore
  28. 2026-08-02 17:29 UTCVendor advisory
  29. 2026-08-02 04:31 UTCEG score recompute
  30. 2026-08-02 04:31 UTCVendor advisory
  31. 2026-08-02 02:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  32. 2026-08-01 04:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  33. 2026-07-30 16:28 UTCEPSS rescore
  34. 2026-07-30 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  35. 2026-07-28 15:36 UTCEPSS rescore
  36. 2026-07-27 14:13 UTCEPSS rescore
  37. 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  38. 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  39. 2026-07-25 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  40. 2026-07-24 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  41. 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  42. 2026-07-23 03:14 UTCEG score recompute
  43. 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  44. 2026-07-21 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
  45. 2026-07-20 17:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  46. 2026-07-19 14:31 UTCEPSS rescore
  47. 2026-07-19 02:29 UTCEPSS rescore
  48. 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  49. 2026-07-16 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
  50. 2026-07-16 09:53 UTCOSV refresh
  51. 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
  52. 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  53. 2026-07-13 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  54. 2026-07-13 06:13 UTCEPSS rescore
  55. 2026-07-12 05:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  56. 2026-07-11 08:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  57. 2026-07-09 19:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  58. 2026-07-08 15:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  59. 2026-07-07 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  60. 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  61. 2026-07-06 02:23 UTCEPSS rescore
  62. 2026-07-05 02:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  63. 2026-07-04 06:31 UTCEPSS rescore
  64. 2026-07-01 15:07 UTCEPSS rescore
  65. 2026-06-30 23:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  66. 2026-06-29 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
  67. 2026-06-28 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
  68. 2026-06-28 09:10 UTCVendor advisory
  69. 2026-06-28 04:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  70. 2026-06-27 14:19 UTCVendor advisory
  71. 2026-06-27 03:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  72. 2026-06-26 22:13 UTCVendor advisory
  73. 2026-06-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  74. 2026-06-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  75. 2026-06-24 14:05 UTCEPSS rescore

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-44243?
CVE-2026-44243 is a high vulnerability published on May 7, 2026. GitPython is a python library used to interact with Git repositories. Prior to version 3.1.48, a vulnerability in GitPython allows attackers who can supply a crafted reference path to an application using GitPython to write, overwrite, move, or delete files outside the repository’s .git directory…
When was CVE-2026-44243 disclosed?
CVE-2026-44243 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on May 7, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-44243 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-44243 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 65.3% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-44243?
CVE-2026-44243 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.1 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-44243?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-44243, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2026-44243

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-44243?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.