CVE-2026-43176

HIGHNVD 8.88.8
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

“—” beside the score: it is equal to NVD's CVSS score.

Score 8.8 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2026-05-06. NVD baseline CVSS 8.8; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: EPSS, GitHub Security Advisory, NVD CVSS v3
Trending — 4 sources updated this week
8.8EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixRemediate within your standard update timelines (the SSVC decision on this page).
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0.4%CVSS: 8.8Exploit: None knownExposed services: Not assessed

A fix is available — apply it.

In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved:

wifi: rtw89: pci: validate release report content before using for RTL8922DE

The commit 957eda596c76 ("wifi: rtw89: pci: validate sequence number of TX release report") does validation on existing chips, which somehow a release report of SKB becomes malformed. As no clear cause found, add rules ahead for RTL8922DE to avoid crash if it happens.

CVSS v3
8.8
EG Score
8.8HIGHmedium confidence
EG Risk
40
EG Risk 40/100

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score. It fuses impact severity (EG Severity, the CVSS base score, never the KEV-floored or EPSS-lifted EG Score) with real-world exploitation and automatability, under weights EchelonGraph set by hand, so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner.

How it’s computed (value × EchelonGraph’s weight)
Severity88% × 45%
Impact severity (EG Severity): CVSS 8.8 of 10. Never the KEV-floored or EPSS-lifted EG Score.
Exploitation0.4% × 40%
FIRST EPSS: the 30-day exploitation probability when EchelonGraph scored this CVE.
Automatability0% × 15%
CISA's SSVC Automatable value: no (Vulnrichment).
SSVC (CISA's decision table, applied by EchelonGraph): Track at low or medium mission impact; Track* at high (mission-essential systems).
Exploitation none (CISA Vulnrichment) · Automatable no (CISA Vulnrichment) · Technical impact total (CISA Vulnrichment). All three are CISA's SSVC values (Vulnrichment). EchelonGraph applied CISA's decision table to them; CISA publishes SSVC inputs and the table, not a decision for each CVE.
Action: A fix is available. Apply it within your standard update timelines.
EPSS PROB
0.4%
EPSS %ILE
27th
KEV
Not listed

What the EG score is made of (scorer v4.0: the three questions the 0–10 score mixes, published apart · methodology)

The EG score (8.8): severity, escalated by confirmed exploitation. This CVE's 8.8 is its impact severity (EG Severity), not escalated.

EG Severity
8.8 HIGHCVSS-B, impact only: no KEV listing, EPSS or EG-KEV tier raises it.GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
EG Likelihood
0.4% within 30 daysSource: FIRST EPSS. FIRST's exploitation probability, not an EchelonGraph model.
Confirmed exploitation
None on record (CISA KEV, EG-KEV Tier 1)Reported apart from the likelihood: an observed fact, not a probability.
EG Priority
SSVC Track at medium mission impactTrack at low or medium mission impact; Track* at high (mission-essential systems).CISA BOD 26-04: 14 days if the affected system is publicly exposed; Fix on system upgrade if it is not.Each input and its source: the SSVC and BOD 26-04 blocks below.

SSVC (CISA's decision table, applied by EchelonGraph)Track at low or medium mission impact; Track* at high (mission-essential systems).

A fix is available. Apply it within your standard update timelines.

Exploitation none (CISA Vulnrichment) · Automatable no (CISA Vulnrichment) · Technical impact total (CISA Vulnrichment). All three are CISA's SSVC values (Vulnrichment). EchelonGraph applied CISA's decision table to them; CISA publishes SSVC inputs and the table, not a decision for each CVE. Mission impact is CISA's Mission & Well-being decision point, and only you can judge it. CISA's table makes it high when Mission Prevalence is Essential — the vulnerable component "directly provides capabilities that constitute at least one MEF for at least one entity" (MEF: mission essential function) — or when Public Well-Being Impact is Irreversible: "multiple fatalities are likely", the cyber-physical system "is likely lost or destroyed", "extreme or serious externalities" are imposed on other parties, or social systems such as elections or the financial grid "are destabilized and potentially collapse". CISA's decision table

BOD 26-04 (CISA's remediation timeline, Table 1)14 days if the affected system is publicly exposed; Fix on system upgrade if it is not.

In CISA KEV no (CISA's KEV catalog) · Automatable no (CISA Vulnrichment) · Technical impact total (CISA Vulnrichment). Whether your system is publicly exposed is yours to answer. BOD 26-04 binds US Federal Civilian Executive Branch agencies; for anyone else it is CISA's published timeline, a reference rather than an obligation. The directive · how EchelonGraph applies it

Published

May 6, 2026

Last Modified

October 19, 2026

Advisory Details (3)

Auto-updated May 12, 2026
Patch available.
Web page

wifi: rtw89: pci: validate release report content before using for RTL8922DE - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/ebeaa3b24ba568ff8505165f954dba15cc53e4b3
Web page

wifi: rtw89: pci: validate release report content before using for RTL8922DE - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/5f93d611b33a05bd03d6843c8efe8cb6a1992620
Web page

wifi: rtw89: pci: validate release report content before using for RTL8922DE - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/3e8a88b5e8b3506d9c5e031a65ba65ce9a0683a3

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-43176(2)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Patch Availability(1)

Vendor / EcosystemFix (by version range) / PatchReleasedSource
linuxKernel @ 6.18.16 (fixes >=6.18.0)—osv

Patches are aggregated from vendor advisories (Red Hat, Microsoft, Cisco, GitHub) and package ecosystems (OSV, GHSA). Multiple rows for the same upstream release have been deduplicated.

Affected Packages

(1 across 1 ecosystem)
Debian:14(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFix by version rangeDependents
linux6.12.100-1 ... 6.19~rc8-1~exp1 (117 versions)
  • every version up to 6.19.6-1: fixed in 6.19.6-1
—

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 17× in last 7d / 39× in last 30d)

Each row is a time one of our pipelines fetched, updated or re-scored this CVE. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. An arrow marks a change the record states ("CVSS v3 → 9.1"); EPSS and GHSA rows show the values recorded at that time, not what changed (EPSS values are rounded; hover one for the exact figures). Most recent first.

Showing the most recent 100 of 278 refreshes on record for this CVE.

A repeat, a row identical to one the same pipeline wrote less than 10 seconds earlier, is not a separate refresh and is not counted. None are among the latest 100 rows. The 178 oldest rows on record are not shown and were not checked, so the counts can still include repeats.

  1. 2026-10-20 16:33 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.4% · 27th percentile
  2. 2026-10-19 20:29 UTCVendor advisory
  3. 2026-10-19 20:29 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-g589-97cx-27m9 · GitHub severity HIGH · GitHub CVSS 8.8
  4. 2026-10-19 19:24 UTCEG score recompute
  5. 2026-10-19 19:24 UTCVendor advisory
  6. 2026-10-19 19:24 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-g589-97cx-27m9 · GitHub severity HIGH · GitHub CVSS 8.8
  7. 2026-10-19 16:32 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.4% · 29th percentile
  8. 2026-10-18 16:32 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.4% · 29th percentile
  9. 2026-10-18 03:40 UTCEG score recompute
  10. 2026-10-17 16:34 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.4% · 29th percentile
  11. 2026-10-16 17:00 UTCEG score recompute
  12. 2026-10-16 16:59 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-g589-97cx-27m9 · GitHub severity HIGH · GitHub CVSS 8.8
  13. 2026-10-16 16:42 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.4% · 29th percentile
  14. 2026-10-16 15:33 UTCEG score recompute
  15. 2026-10-16 15:33 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-g589-97cx-27m9 · GitHub severity HIGH · GitHub CVSS 8.8
  16. 2026-10-15 16:32 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.4% · 29th percentile
  17. 2026-10-14 16:33 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.4% · 29th percentile
  18. 2026-10-13 16:34 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.4% · 29th percentile
  19. 2026-10-12 16:34 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.4% · 29th percentile
  20. 2026-10-12 16:06 UTCEG score recompute
  21. 2026-10-11 19:48 UTCEG score recompute
  22. 2026-10-11 17:02 UTCEG score recompute
  23. 2026-10-11 14:28 UTCEG score recompute
  24. 2026-10-11 13:48 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.4% · 29th percentile
  25. 2026-10-10 20:00 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.4% · 29th percentile
Show 75 more
  1. 2026-10-09 20:07 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.4% · 29th percentile
  2. 2026-10-08 17:12 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.4% · 29th percentile
  3. 2026-10-07 23:48 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.4% · 29th percentile
  4. 2026-10-06 15:17 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.4% · 29th percentile
  5. 2026-10-05 17:43 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.4% · 29th percentile
  6. 2026-10-04 23:22 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.4% · 29th percentile
  7. 2026-10-03 14:25 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.4% · 29th percentile
  8. 2026-10-01 19:50 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.4% · 29th percentile
  9. 2026-09-30 15:03 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.4% · 29th percentile
  10. 2026-09-30 09:41 UTCOSV refresh
  11. 2026-09-27 13:48 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.4% · 28th percentile
  12. 2026-09-26 15:58 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.4% · 28th percentile
  13. 2026-09-23 17:53 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.3% · 17th percentile
  14. 2026-09-20 20:15 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.3% · 17th percentile
  15. 2026-09-18 19:28 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.3% · 17th percentile
  16. 2026-09-17 19:31 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.3% · 17th percentile
  17. 2026-09-16 14:08 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.3% · 17th percentile
  18. 2026-09-16 05:15 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.3% · 17th percentile
  19. 2026-09-13 16:47 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.3% · 17th percentile
  20. 2026-09-12 15:01 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.3% · 17th percentile
  21. 2026-09-11 16:23 UTCOSV refresh
  22. 2026-09-11 14:53 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.3% · 17th percentile
  23. 2026-09-11 09:37 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.3% · 17th percentile
  24. 2026-09-10 09:34 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.3% · 17th percentile
  25. 2026-09-08 22:00 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.3% · 17th percentile
  26. 2026-09-07 16:01 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.3% · 17th percentile
  27. 2026-09-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.3% · 17th percentile
  28. 2026-09-04 05:06 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.3% · 17th percentile
  29. 2026-09-02 14:12 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.3% · 17th percentile
  30. 2026-09-01 13:54 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.3% · 17th percentile
  31. 2026-08-30 19:17 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.3% · 17th percentile
  32. 2026-08-30 01:22 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.3% · 17th percentile
  33. 2026-08-28 21:41 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.3% · 17th percentile
  34. 2026-08-27 14:25 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.3% · 16th percentile
  35. 2026-08-26 14:46 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.3% · 16th percentile
  36. 2026-08-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.3% · 16th percentile
  37. 2026-08-23 20:11 UTCEG score recompute
  38. 2026-08-23 20:11 UTCVendor advisory
  39. 2026-08-23 20:11 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-g589-97cx-27m9 · GitHub severity HIGH · GitHub CVSS 8.8
  40. 2026-08-23 00:19 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.3% · 17th percentile
  41. 2026-08-21 23:49 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.3% · 17th percentile
  42. 2026-08-20 22:55 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.3% · 17th percentile
  43. 2026-08-19 17:04 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.3% · 17th percentile
  44. 2026-08-18 13:48 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.3% · 17th percentile
  45. 2026-08-17 13:47 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.3% · 17th percentile
  46. 2026-08-17 12:57 UTCEG score recompute
  47. 2026-08-17 12:57 UTCVendor advisory
  48. 2026-08-17 12:57 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-g589-97cx-27m9 · GitHub severity HIGH · GitHub CVSS 8.8
  49. 2026-08-16 14:56 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.3% · 17th percentile
  50. 2026-08-16 04:54 UTCEG score recompute
  51. 2026-08-16 04:54 UTCVendor advisory
  52. 2026-08-16 04:54 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-g589-97cx-27m9 · GitHub severity HIGH · GitHub CVSS 8.8
  53. 2026-08-16 02:14 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.3% · 17th percentile
  54. 2026-08-15 01:30 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.3% · 17th percentile
  55. 2026-08-14 15:56 UTCVendor advisory
  56. 2026-08-14 15:56 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-g589-97cx-27m9 · GitHub severity HIGH · GitHub CVSS 8.8
  57. 2026-08-14 03:28 UTCEG score recompute
  58. 2026-08-14 03:28 UTCVendor advisory
  59. 2026-08-14 03:28 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-g589-97cx-27m9 · GitHub severity HIGH · GitHub CVSS 8.8
  60. 2026-08-13 22:00 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.3% · 17th percentile
  61. 2026-08-13 06:07 UTCVendor advisory
  62. 2026-08-13 06:07 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-g589-97cx-27m9 · GitHub severity HIGH · GitHub CVSS 8.8
  63. 2026-08-12 17:01 UTCEG score recompute
  64. 2026-08-12 17:01 UTCVendor advisory
  65. 2026-08-12 17:01 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-g589-97cx-27m9 · GitHub severity HIGH · GitHub CVSS 8.8
  66. 2026-08-12 13:51 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.3% · 17th percentile
  67. 2026-08-11 16:00 UTCEG score recompute
  68. 2026-08-11 16:00 UTCVendor advisory
  69. 2026-08-11 16:00 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-g589-97cx-27m9 · GitHub severity HIGH · GitHub CVSS 8.8
  70. 2026-08-11 13:43 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.3% · 17th percentile
  71. 2026-08-11 01:32 UTCEG score recompute
  72. 2026-08-11 01:32 UTCVendor advisory
  73. 2026-08-11 01:32 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-g589-97cx-27m9 · GitHub severity HIGH · GitHub CVSS 8.8
  74. 2026-08-11 00:00 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.3% · 17th percentile
  75. 2026-08-10 03:31 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-g589-97cx-27m9 · GitHub severity HIGH · GitHub CVSS 8.8

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-43176?
CVE-2026-43176 is a high-severity vulnerability; its CVE record was published on May 6, 2026. In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved: wifi: rtw89: pci: validate release report content before using for RTL8922DE The commit 957eda596c76 ("wifi: rtw89: pci: validate sequence number of TX release report") does validation on existing chips, which somehow a release…
When was the CVE record for CVE-2026-43176 published?
The CVE record for CVE-2026-43176 was published on May 6, 2026. That is the record's publication date; the vulnerability itself may have been made public earlier. EchelonGraph's copy of the record carries a last-modified date of October 19, 2026; the record at its source may have been updated since.
Is CVE-2026-43176 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-43176 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0.4% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days (27th percentile of EPSS-scored CVEs).
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-43176?
CVE-2026-43176 has a CVSS v3 base score of 8.8 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-43176?
A fix for CVE-2026-43176 is available: update to the fixed version the vendor names in its advisory. The vendor advisories EchelonGraph has for CVE-2026-43176 are linked in the Vendor Advisories panel on this page.

Dependency Blast Radius

See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2026-43176

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-43176?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.