WDR201A WiFi Extender (HW V2.1, FW LFMZX28040922V1.02) contains a stack-based buffer overflow vulnerability in the firewall.cgi and makeRequest.cgi binaries that allows unauthenticated attackers to overwrite the saved return address by sending a POST request with a Content-Length header exceeding 512 bytes. Attackers can exploit insufficient length validation in the fgets() call to achieve arbitrary code execution through return-oriented programming or return-to-libc techniques.
CVE-2026-41927
This high-severity CVE scores 8.3 under NVD CVSS v3. EPSS exploit probability: 0.4%, top 68% of all CVEs by exploit prediction. GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 8.3
- EG Score
- 8.3(medium)
- EG Risk
- 38(Track)EG Risk 38/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity83% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 32%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
May 4, 2026
Last Modified
May 5, 2026
Advisory Details (3)
Auto-updated May 4, 2026WDR201A WiFi Extender Stack-Based Buffer Overflow via firewall.cgi | Advisories | VulnCheck
https://www.vulncheck.com/advisories/wdr201a-wifi-extender-stack-based-buffer-overflow-via-firewall-cgiOscilloscope Manufacturer, Measurement & Analysis Instruments, Mini Oscilloscope Supplier - Shenzhen Yipu Commercial and Trading Co., Ltd
https://www.made-in-china.com/showroom/yeapook/#:~:text=Established%20in%202015.%2CDistrict%2C%20Shenzhen%2C%20Guangdong%2C%20ChinaTeaching the Machine Where to Look: Scaling Embedded Vulnerability Research with AI | Street #CySec - Tales of a cybersecurity journey
https://mstreet97.github.io/security-research/iot/vulnerability-disclosure/ai-assisted-research/cybersecurity/cve/2026/05/04/Teaching_the_Machine_Where_to_Look.htmlWeakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 9× in last 7d / 35× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 100 of 122 total refreshes for this CVE.
- 2026-07-27 14:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-25 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 03:11 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 17:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-12 05:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-09 19:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-07 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 75 moreShow fewer
- 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-05 02:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-01 15:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-29 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-27 03:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 14:05 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:33 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-19 19:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-17 17:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-16 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-15 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-15 06:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-14 19:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-14 08:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-13 23:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-13 02:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-12 23:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 23:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 07:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-11 20:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-11 14:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-11 09:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-10 22:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 21:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-10 13:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 13:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 10:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-09 23:12 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-09 09:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-08 22:34 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-08 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-08 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-08 10:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-07 23:17 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-07 15:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 15:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 12:04 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-07 00:52 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-06 13:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-06 02:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-05 22:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 15:01 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-05 06:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 06:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 03:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-04 16:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-04 13:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 13:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 05:22 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-03 18:06 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-03 06:52 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-02 20:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-02 19:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-02 08:24 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-01 21:11 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-01 13:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 13:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 09:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-121
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-41927?
When was CVE-2026-41927 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-41927 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-41927?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-41927?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-41927
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-41927?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.