CVE-2026-41607

MEDIUMPre-NVD 6.56.5
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

“—” beside the score: it is equal to the CVSS score beside it.

Score 6.5 from GitHub Security Advisory published 2026-04-28. CISA-ADP (Vulnrichment) CVSS v3.1 baseline 6.5; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: CISA-ADP (Vulnrichment) CVSS v3.1, EPSS, GitHub Security Advisory
6.5EG
EchelonGraph verdictMonitorRemediate within your standard update timelines at low or medium mission impact and sooner than that at high (the SSVC decision on this page).
  • Lower severity and no public exploit yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0.9%CVSS: 6.5Exploit: None knownExposed services: Not assessed

A fix is available — apply it.

Out-of-bounds Read vulnerability in Apache Thrift.

This issue affects Apache Thrift: before 0.23.0.

Users are recommended to upgrade to version 0.23.0, which fixes the issue.

CVSS v3
6.5
EG Score
6.5MEDIUMmedium confidence
EG Risk
45
EG Risk 45/100

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score. It fuses impact severity (EG Severity, the CVSS base score, never the KEV-floored or EPSS-lifted EG Score) with real-world exploitation and automatability, under weights EchelonGraph set by hand, so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner.

How it’s computed (value × EchelonGraph’s weight)
Severity65% × 45%
Impact severity (EG Severity): CVSS 6.5 of 10. Never the KEV-floored or EPSS-lifted EG Score.
Exploitation0.9% × 40%
FIRST EPSS: the 30-day exploitation probability when EchelonGraph scored this CVE.
Automatability100% × 15%
CISA's SSVC Automatable value: yes (Vulnrichment).
SSVC (CISA's decision table, applied by EchelonGraph): Track at low or medium mission impact; Attend at high (mission-essential systems).
Exploitation none (CISA Vulnrichment) · Automatable yes (CISA Vulnrichment) · Technical impact partial (CISA Vulnrichment). All three are CISA's SSVC values (Vulnrichment). EchelonGraph applied CISA's decision table to them; CISA publishes SSVC inputs and the table, not a decision for each CVE.
Action: A fix is available. Apply it within your standard update timelines at low or medium mission impact and sooner than that at high.
EPSS PROB
0.9%
EPSS %ILE
58th
KEV
Not listed

What the EG score is made of (scorer v4.0: the three questions the 0–10 score mixes, published apart · methodology)

The EG score (6.5): severity, escalated by confirmed exploitation. This CVE's 6.5 is its impact severity (EG Severity), not escalated.

EG Severity
6.5 MEDIUMCVSS-B, impact only: no KEV listing, EPSS or EG-KEV tier raises it.GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
EG Likelihood
0.9% within 30 daysSource: FIRST EPSS (model v2026.06.15, score date 2026-10-17). FIRST's exploitation probability, not an EchelonGraph model.
Confirmed exploitation
None on record (CISA KEV, EG-KEV Tier 1)Reported apart from the likelihood: an observed fact, not a probability.
EG Priority
SSVC Track at medium mission impactTrack at low or medium mission impact; Attend at high (mission-essential systems).CISA BOD 26-04: 14 days if the affected system is publicly exposed; 60 days if it is not.Each input and its source: the SSVC and BOD 26-04 blocks below.

SSVC (CISA's decision table, applied by EchelonGraph)Track at low or medium mission impact; Attend at high (mission-essential systems).

A fix is available. Apply it within your standard update timelines at low or medium mission impact and sooner than that at high.

Exploitation none (CISA Vulnrichment) · Automatable yes (CISA Vulnrichment) · Technical impact partial (CISA Vulnrichment). All three are CISA's SSVC values (Vulnrichment). EchelonGraph applied CISA's decision table to them; CISA publishes SSVC inputs and the table, not a decision for each CVE. Mission impact is CISA's Mission & Well-being decision point, and only you can judge it. CISA's table makes it high when Mission Prevalence is Essential — the vulnerable component "directly provides capabilities that constitute at least one MEF for at least one entity" (MEF: mission essential function) — or when Public Well-Being Impact is Irreversible: "multiple fatalities are likely", the cyber-physical system "is likely lost or destroyed", "extreme or serious externalities" are imposed on other parties, or social systems such as elections or the financial grid "are destabilized and potentially collapse". CISA's decision table

BOD 26-04 (CISA's remediation timeline, Table 1)14 days if the affected system is publicly exposed; 60 days if it is not.

In CISA KEV no (CISA's KEV catalog) · Automatable yes (CISA Vulnrichment) · Technical impact partial (CISA Vulnrichment). Whether your system is publicly exposed is yours to answer. BOD 26-04 binds US Federal Civilian Executive Branch agencies; for anyone else it is CISA's published timeline, a reference rather than an obligation. The directive · how EchelonGraph applies it

Published

April 28, 2026

Last Modified

September 9, 2026

Advisory Details (2)

Auto-updated Jun 14, 2026
Patch available.

Patch Availability(7)

Patches are aggregated from vendor advisories (Red Hat, Microsoft, Cisco, GitHub) and package ecosystems (OSV, GHSA). Multiple rows for the same upstream release have been deduplicated.

Affected Packages

(4 across 4 ecosystems)
Debian:11(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFix by version rangeDependents
thrift0.13.0-6 ... 0.23.0-3 (29 versions)
  • every version on: no fix on record
—
Debian:12(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFix by version rangeDependents
thrift0.17.0-2 ... 0.24.0-2 (21 versions)
  • every version on: no fix on record
—
Debian:13(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFix by version rangeDependents
thrift0.19.0-4 ... 0.24.0-2 (11 versions)
  • every version on: no fix on record
—
Debian:14(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFix by version rangeDependents
thrift0.19.0-4 ... 0.23.0-2 (8 versions)
  • every version up to 0.23.0-3: fixed in 0.23.0-3
—

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 8× in last 7d / 28× in last 30d)

Each row is a time one of our pipelines fetched, updated or re-scored this CVE. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. An arrow marks a change the record states ("CVSS v3 → 9.1"); EPSS and GHSA rows show the values recorded at that time, not what changed (EPSS values are rounded; hover one for the exact figures). Most recent first.

Showing the most recent 100 of 309 refreshes on record for this CVE.

A repeat, a row identical to one the same pipeline wrote less than 10 seconds earlier, is not a separate refresh and is not counted. None are among the latest 100 rows. The 209 oldest rows on record are not shown and were not checked, so the counts can still include repeats.

  1. 2026-10-19 16:32 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 58th percentile
  2. 2026-10-18 16:32 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 58th percentile
  3. 2026-10-18 03:41 UTCEG score recompute
  4. 2026-10-17 16:34 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 58th percentile
  5. 2026-10-16 16:42 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 58th percentile
  6. 2026-10-15 16:32 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 58th percentile
  7. 2026-10-14 16:33 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 58th percentile
  8. 2026-10-13 16:34 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 58th percentile
  9. 2026-10-12 16:34 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 58th percentile
  10. 2026-10-12 16:08 UTCEG score recompute
  11. 2026-10-11 19:50 UTCEG score recompute
  12. 2026-10-11 17:04 UTCEG score recompute
  13. 2026-10-11 14:30 UTCEG score recompute
  14. 2026-10-11 13:48 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 58th percentile
  15. 2026-10-10 20:00 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 58th percentile
  16. 2026-10-09 20:07 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 58th percentile
  17. 2026-10-08 17:12 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 58th percentile
  18. 2026-10-07 23:48 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 58th percentile
  19. 2026-10-06 15:17 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 58th percentile
  20. 2026-10-05 17:43 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 58th percentile
  21. 2026-10-03 14:25 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 58th percentile
  22. 2026-10-01 19:50 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 58th percentile
  23. 2026-09-30 15:03 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 58th percentile
  24. 2026-09-29 07:15 UTCOSV refresh
  25. 2026-09-27 13:48 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 57th percentile
Show 75 more
  1. 2026-09-26 15:58 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 57th percentile
  2. 2026-09-23 17:53 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 58th percentile
  3. 2026-09-20 20:15 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 58th percentile
  4. 2026-09-18 19:28 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 57th percentile
  5. 2026-09-17 19:31 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 57th percentile
  6. 2026-09-16 14:08 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 57th percentile
  7. 2026-09-16 05:15 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 57th percentile
  8. 2026-09-13 16:47 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 57th percentile
  9. 2026-09-12 15:01 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 57th percentile
  10. 2026-09-11 14:53 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 57th percentile
  11. 2026-09-11 09:37 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 57th percentile
  12. 2026-09-10 09:34 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 57th percentile
  13. 2026-09-09 13:41 UTCVendor advisory
  14. 2026-09-09 13:41 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-7gqw-825c-3842 · GitHub CVSS 6.5
  15. 2026-09-09 12:39 UTCEG score recompute
  16. 2026-09-09 12:39 UTCVendor advisory
  17. 2026-09-09 12:39 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-7gqw-825c-3842 · GitHub CVSS 6.5
  18. 2026-09-08 22:00 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 57th percentile
  19. 2026-09-07 16:01 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 57th percentile
  20. 2026-09-07 13:58 UTCVendor advisory
  21. 2026-09-07 13:58 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-7gqw-825c-3842 · GitHub CVSS 6.5
  22. 2026-09-07 13:07 UTCEG score recompute
  23. 2026-09-07 13:07 UTCVendor advisory
  24. 2026-09-07 13:07 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-7gqw-825c-3842 · GitHub CVSS 6.5
  25. 2026-09-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 57th percentile
  26. 2026-09-04 05:06 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 57th percentile
  27. 2026-09-02 14:12 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 57th percentile
  28. 2026-09-01 13:53 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 57th percentile
  29. 2026-09-01 04:39 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 57th percentile
  30. 2026-08-30 19:17 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 57th percentile
  31. 2026-08-30 01:22 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 56th percentile
  32. 2026-08-28 21:41 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 56th percentile
  33. 2026-08-27 14:25 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 56th percentile
  34. 2026-08-26 16:12 UTCEG score recompute
  35. 2026-08-26 16:12 UTCVendor advisory
  36. 2026-08-26 16:11 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-7gqw-825c-3842 · GitHub CVSS 6.5
  37. 2026-08-26 14:46 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 56th percentile
  38. 2026-08-26 12:22 UTCEG score recompute
  39. 2026-08-26 12:22 UTCVendor advisory
  40. 2026-08-26 12:22 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-7gqw-825c-3842 · GitHub CVSS 6.5
  41. 2026-08-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 56th percentile
  42. 2026-08-25 13:25 UTCVendor advisory
  43. 2026-08-25 13:25 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-7gqw-825c-3842 · GitHub CVSS 6.5
  44. 2026-08-25 12:21 UTCEG score recompute
  45. 2026-08-25 12:21 UTCVendor advisory
  46. 2026-08-25 12:21 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-7gqw-825c-3842 · GitHub CVSS 6.5
  47. 2026-08-24 13:31 UTCVendor advisory
  48. 2026-08-24 13:31 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-7gqw-825c-3842 · GitHub CVSS 6.5
  49. 2026-08-24 12:26 UTCEG score recompute
  50. 2026-08-24 12:26 UTCVendor advisory
  51. 2026-08-24 12:26 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-7gqw-825c-3842 · GitHub CVSS 6.5
  52. 2026-08-23 00:19 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 56th percentile
  53. 2026-08-21 23:49 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 56th percentile
  54. 2026-08-20 22:55 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 56th percentile
  55. 2026-08-20 13:58 UTCVendor advisory
  56. 2026-08-20 13:58 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-7gqw-825c-3842 · GitHub CVSS 6.5
  57. 2026-08-20 12:45 UTCEG score recompute
  58. 2026-08-20 12:45 UTCVendor advisory
  59. 2026-08-20 12:45 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-7gqw-825c-3842 · GitHub CVSS 6.5
  60. 2026-08-19 17:03 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 56th percentile
  61. 2026-08-19 12:11 UTCEG score recompute
  62. 2026-08-19 12:11 UTCVendor advisory
  63. 2026-08-19 12:11 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-7gqw-825c-3842 · GitHub CVSS 6.5
  64. 2026-08-18 13:48 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 56th percentile
  65. 2026-08-18 12:19 UTCEG score recompute
  66. 2026-08-18 12:19 UTCVendor advisory
  67. 2026-08-18 12:19 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-7gqw-825c-3842 · GitHub CVSS 6.5
  68. 2026-08-17 13:47 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 56th percentile
  69. 2026-08-17 12:20 UTCVendor advisory
  70. 2026-08-17 12:20 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-7gqw-825c-3842 · GitHub CVSS 6.5
  71. 2026-08-17 12:12 UTCEG score recompute
  72. 2026-08-17 12:12 UTCVendor advisory
  73. 2026-08-17 12:12 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-7gqw-825c-3842 · GitHub CVSS 6.5
  74. 2026-08-16 14:56 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 56th percentile
  75. 2026-08-16 05:34 UTCEG score recompute

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-41607?
CVE-2026-41607 is a medium-severity vulnerability; its CVE record was published on April 28, 2026. Out-of-bounds Read vulnerability in Apache Thrift. This issue affects Apache Thrift: before 0.23.0. Users are recommended to upgrade to version 0.23.0, which fixes the issue.
When was the CVE record for CVE-2026-41607 published?
The CVE record for CVE-2026-41607 was published on April 28, 2026. That is the record's publication date; the vulnerability itself may have been made public earlier. EchelonGraph's copy of the record carries a last-modified date of September 9, 2026; the record at its source may have been updated since.
Is CVE-2026-41607 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-41607 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0.9% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days (58th percentile of EPSS-scored CVEs).
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-41607?
CVE-2026-41607 has a CVSS v3.1 base score of 6.5 (CISA-ADP / Vulnrichment enrichment; NVD's own analysis pending).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-41607?
A fix for CVE-2026-41607 is available: update to the fixed version the vendor names in its advisory. The vendor advisories EchelonGraph has for CVE-2026-41607 are linked in the Vendor Advisories panel on this page.

Dependency Blast Radius

See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2026-41607

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-41607?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.