CVE-2026-23184

HIGHNVD 7.87.8
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

Score 7.8 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2026-02-14. NVD baseline CVSS 7.8; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: epss, ghsa, nvd
7.8EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixSerious severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet.
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 7.8Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved:

binder: fix UAF in binder_netlink_report()

Oneway transactions sent to frozen targets via binder_proc_transaction() return a BR_TRANSACTION_PENDING_FROZEN error but they are still treated as successful since the target is expected to thaw at some point. It is then not safe to access 't' after BR_TRANSACTION_PENDING_FROZEN errors as the transaction could have been consumed by the now thawed target.

This is the case for binder_netlink_report() which derreferences 't' after a pending frozen error, as pointed out by the following KASAN report:

================================================================== BUG: KASAN: slab-use-after-free in binder_netlink_report.isra.0+0x694/0x6c8 Read of size 8 at addr ffff00000f98ba38 by task binder-util/522

CPU: 4 UID: 0 PID: 522 Comm: binder-util Not tainted 6.19.0-rc6-00015-gc03e9c42ae8f #1 PREEMPT Hardware name: linux,dummy-virt (DT) Call trace: binder_netlink_report.isra.0+0x694/0x6c8 binder_transaction+0x66e4/0x79b8 binder_thread_write+0xab4/0x4440 binder_ioctl+0x1fd4/0x2940 [...]

Allocated by task 522: __kmalloc_cache_noprof+0x17c/0x50c binder_transaction+0x584/0x79b8 binder_thread_write+0xab4/0x4440 binder_ioctl+0x1fd4/0x2940 [...]

Freed by task 488: kfree+0x1d0/0x420 binder_free_transaction+0x150/0x234 binder_thread_read+0x2d08/0x3ce4 binder_ioctl+0x488/0x2940 [...] ==================================================================

Instead, make a transaction copy so the data can be safely accessed by binder_netlink_report() after a pending frozen error. While here, add a comment about not using t->buffer in binder_netlink_report().

CVSS v3
7.8
EG Score
7.8(medium)
EG Risk
40(Track)
EG Risk 40/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity78% × 45%
Exploitation0% × 40%
Automatability30% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
3%
KEV
Not listed

Published

February 14, 2026

Last Modified

August 5, 2026

Advisory Details (2)

Auto-updated Jun 9, 2026
No patch confirmed yet.
generic

binder: fix UAF in binder_netlink_report() - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/a6050dedb6f1cc23e518e3a132ab74a0aad6df90
generic

binder: fix UAF in binder_netlink_report() - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/5e8a3d01544282e50d887d76f30d1496a0a53562

Patch Availability(1)

Vendor / EcosystemFixed in / PatchReleasedSource
linuxKernel @ 6.18.10osv

Patches are aggregated from vendor advisories (Red Hat, Microsoft, Cisco, GitHub) and package ecosystems (OSV, GHSA). Multiple rows for the same upstream release have been deduplicated.

Affected Packages

(1 across 1 ecosystem)
Debian:14(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
linux6.12.100-1 ... 6.18~rc7-1~exp1 (99 versions)6.18.10-1

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 4× in last 7d / 23× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

Showing the most recent 100 of 190 total refreshes for this CVE.

  1. 2026-09-20 20:15 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-09-19 15:03 UTCOSV refresh
  3. 2026-09-18 19:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-09-16 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-09-13 16:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-09-12 15:01 UTCEPSS rescore
  7. 2026-09-11 14:52 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-09-10 09:34 UTCEPSS rescore
  9. 2026-09-08 22:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  10. 2026-09-07 16:01 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-09-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  12. 2026-09-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  13. 2026-09-04 05:06 UTCEPSS rescore
  14. 2026-09-02 14:11 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-09-01 13:53 UTCEPSS rescore
  16. 2026-09-01 04:39 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-08-31 18:34 UTCOSV refresh
  18. 2026-08-30 19:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-08-30 01:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  20. 2026-08-28 21:41 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-08-27 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  22. 2026-08-26 14:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  23. 2026-08-25 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-08-21 23:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-08-20 22:55 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 75 more
  1. 2026-08-19 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-08-18 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
  3. 2026-08-17 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-08-16 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-08-16 02:14 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-08-15 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  7. 2026-08-14 22:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
  8. 2026-08-14 10:01 UTCEG score recompute
  9. 2026-08-14 10:01 UTCGHSA enrichment
  10. 2026-08-13 22:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-08-13 02:21 UTCEG score recompute
  12. 2026-08-13 02:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
  13. 2026-08-12 13:50 UTCEPSS rescore
  14. 2026-08-11 07:53 UTCEG score recompute
  15. 2026-08-11 07:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
  16. 2026-08-11 00:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-08-10 02:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
  18. 2026-08-09 14:36 UTCEG score recompute
  19. 2026-08-09 14:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
  20. 2026-08-09 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-08-08 16:37 UTCEPSS rescore
  22. 2026-08-08 08:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
  23. 2026-08-07 21:54 UTCEG score recompute
  24. 2026-08-07 21:54 UTCGHSA enrichment
  25. 2026-08-06 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  26. 2026-08-06 03:46 UTCEG score recompute
  27. 2026-08-06 03:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
  28. 2026-08-05 19:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  29. 2026-08-05 12:45 UTCEG score recompute
  30. 2026-08-05 12:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
  31. 2026-08-04 15:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  32. 2026-08-04 10:38 UTCEPSS rescore
  33. 2026-08-03 10:35 UTCEPSS rescore
  34. 2026-08-02 20:33 UTCEG score recompute
  35. 2026-08-02 20:33 UTCGHSA enrichment
  36. 2026-08-02 02:26 UTCEPSS rescore
  37. 2026-08-01 04:15 UTCEPSS rescore
  38. 2026-07-30 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  39. 2026-07-27 14:13 UTCEPSS rescore
  40. 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  41. 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  42. 2026-07-25 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  43. 2026-07-25 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  44. 2026-07-24 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  45. 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  46. 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  47. 2026-07-23 03:06 UTCEG score recompute
  48. 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  49. 2026-07-21 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
  50. 2026-07-21 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
  51. 2026-07-20 17:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  52. 2026-07-19 14:31 UTCEPSS rescore
  53. 2026-07-19 14:31 UTCEPSS rescore
  54. 2026-07-19 02:29 UTCEPSS rescore
  55. 2026-07-19 02:28 UTCEPSS rescore
  56. 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  57. 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  58. 2026-07-17 14:29 UTCOSV refresh
  59. 2026-07-16 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
  60. 2026-07-16 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
  61. 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
  62. 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
  63. 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  64. 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  65. 2026-07-13 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  66. 2026-07-13 06:13 UTCEPSS rescore
  67. 2026-07-13 06:13 UTCEPSS rescore
  68. 2026-07-12 05:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  69. 2026-07-12 05:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  70. 2026-07-09 19:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  71. 2026-07-08 15:15 UTCEPSS rescore
  72. 2026-07-08 15:15 UTCEPSS rescore
  73. 2026-07-07 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  74. 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  75. 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-23184?
CVE-2026-23184 is a high vulnerability published on February 14, 2026. In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved: binder: fix UAF in bindernetlinkreport() Oneway transactions sent to frozen targets via binderproctransaction() return a BRTRANSACTIONPENDING_FROZEN error but they are still treated as successful since the target is expected to…
When was CVE-2026-23184 disclosed?
CVE-2026-23184 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on February 14, 2026, with the most recent update on August 5, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-23184 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-23184 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 97.4% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-23184?
CVE-2026-23184 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.8 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-23184?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-23184, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2026-23184

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-23184?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.