The Essential Addons for Elementor – Popular Elementor Templates & Widgets plugin for WordPress is vulnerable to Authenticated Account Takeover via Email Header Injection in all versions up to, and including, 6.6.10 This is due to insufficient server-side validation of a Login/Register widget setting used to construct outgoing email headers — the allowed-values restriction is enforced only in the client-side editor UI and not on the server, and the applied sanitization does not strip or encode CR/LF characters, allowing CRLF sequences stored in that setting to survive into raw mail headers. This makes it possible for authenticated attackers, with Contributor-level access and above, to inject an additional Bcc header into the WordPress administrator's password-reset notification email, receive a copy of a valid administrator password-reset link, and achieve full administrator account takeover.
CVE-2026-15155
Score 8.8 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2026-07-11. a secondary CVSS source baseline 8.8; sources differ by 0.0.
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 8.8
- EG Score
- 8.8(medium)
- EG Risk
- 40(Track)EG Risk 40/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity88% × 45%Exploitation1% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 1%
- EPSS %ILE
- 49%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
July 11, 2026
Last Modified
July 15, 2026
References (9)
- security@wordfencehttps://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/essential-addons-for-elementor-lite/tags/6.6.10/includes/Elements/Login_Register.php#L3333
- security@wordfencehttps://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/essential-addons-for-elementor-lite/tags/6.6.10/includes/Traits/Login_Registration.php#L1271
- security@wordfencehttps://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/essential-addons-for-elementor-lite/tags/6.6.10/includes/Traits/Login_Registration.php#L1622
- security@wordfencehttps://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/essential-addons-for-elementor-lite/tags/6.6.5/includes/Elements/Login_Register.php#L3333
- security@wordfencehttps://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/essential-addons-for-elementor-lite/tags/6.6.5/includes/Traits/Login_Registration.php#L1271
- security@wordfencehttps://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/essential-addons-for-elementor-lite/tags/6.6.5/includes/Traits/Login_Registration.php#L1622
- security@wordfencehttps://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/changeset/3601504/essential-addons-for-elementor-lite/trunk/includes/Traits/Login_Registration.php
- security@wordfencehttps://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/changeset?old_path=%2Fessential-addons-for-elementor-lite/tags/6.6.10&new_path=%2Fessential-addons-for-elementor-lite/tags/6.6.11
- security@wordfencehttps://www.wordfence.com/threat-intel/vulnerabilities/id/cbe8cf6c-b1fa-4f71-bb63-c8b181e54882?source=cve
Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-15155(1)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 24× in last 7d / 118× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 100 of 155 total refreshes for this CVE.
- 2026-08-26 02:45 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-26 02:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-25 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-25 07:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-24 20:09 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-24 20:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-24 07:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-23 19:57 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-23 08:47 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-23 08:47 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-23 00:19 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-22 21:34 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-22 10:22 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-22 10:22 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-21 23:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-21 23:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-21 11:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-20 23:47 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-20 23:47 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-20 22:55 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-20 12:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-20 01:27 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-20 01:27 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-19 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-19 09:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
Show 75 moreShow fewer
- 2026-08-18 22:22 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-18 22:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-18 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-18 10:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-17 22:05 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-17 22:05 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-17 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-17 07:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-16 20:16 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-16 20:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-16 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-16 09:05 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-16 09:05 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-16 02:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-15 21:55 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-15 10:45 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-15 10:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-15 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-14 23:34 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-14 12:24 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-14 01:14 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-14 01:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-13 22:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-13 14:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-13 02:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-12 15:36 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-12 15:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-12 13:50 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-12 04:05 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-11 16:54 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-11 16:54 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-11 13:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-11 05:44 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-11 05:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-11 00:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-10 18:34 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-10 18:34 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-10 07:24 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-09 20:14 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-09 20:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-09 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-09 09:04 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-08 21:54 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-08 21:54 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-08 16:37 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-08 10:43 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-07 23:32 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-07 23:32 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-07 12:22 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-07 01:12 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-06 14:02 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-06 14:02 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-06 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-06 02:51 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-06 02:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-05 19:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-05 15:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-05 00:44 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-05 00:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-04 15:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-04 13:31 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-04 13:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-04 10:38 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-03 23:32 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-03 12:18 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-03 12:17 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-03 10:35 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-02 23:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-02 12:28 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-02 12:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-02 02:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-02 01:18 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-01 14:08 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-01 14:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-01 04:15 UTCEPSS rescore
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-15155?
When was CVE-2026-15155 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-15155 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-15155?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-15155?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-15155
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-15155?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.