CVE-2026-55207

HIGHPre-NVD 8.88.8
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

This high-severity CVE scores 8.8 under a secondary CVSS source (NVD's own analysis pending). EPSS exploit probability: 0.7%, top 51% of all CVEs by exploit prediction. GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).

Triggered by: NVD CVSS baseline
Sources: epss, secondary
Elevated
8.8EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixSerious severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet.
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 1%CVSS: 8.8Exploit: Elevated riskExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

Pimcore is an Open Source Data & Experience Management Platform. Prior to 2025.4.6 and 2026.1.6, an unauthenticated attacker who knows a valid admin username can take over any Pimcore admin account by sending a password reset request with an attacker-controlled resetPasswordUrl. The server generates a real cryptographic recovery token, appends it to the supplied URL, and emails the link to the victim; when the victim clicks the link, the token is sent to the attacker and can be used with POST /pimcore-studio/api/login/token to authenticate with full admin privileges while bypassing two-factor authentication. This issue is fixed in versions 2025.4.6 and 2026.1.6.

CVSS v3
8.8
EG Score
8.8(medium)
EG Risk
56(Track*)
EG Risk 56/100SSVC: Track*

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity88% × 45%
Exploitation40% × 40%
Automatability0% × 15%
Action: Watch closely — could escalate to Attend.
EPSS PROB
1%
EPSS %ILE
49%
KEV
Not listed

Published

July 9, 2026

Last Modified

July 10, 2026

Advisory Details (5)

Auto-updated Jul 9, 2026
Patch available. Sources: github, github_commit, github_pr, github_release.
github_release Patch Available

2026.1.6

Patch available: pimcore/studio-backend-bundle v2026.1.6

https://github.com/pimcore/studio-backend-bundle/releases/tag/v2026.1.6
github_release Patch Available

2025.4.6

Patch available: pimcore/studio-backend-bundle v2025.4.6

https://github.com/pimcore/studio-backend-bundle/releases/tag/v2025.4.6
github_pr Patch Available

[Reset password]: Url validation

Patch available: pimcore/studio-backend-bundle v2025.4.6 (PR #1882 merged 2026-06-11)

https://github.com/pimcore/studio-backend-bundle/pull/1882
github_commit Patch Available

commit ea9d329686f5 (pimcore/studio-backend-bundle)

Patch available: pimcore/studio-backend-bundle v2025.4.6 (contains commit ea9d329686f5)

https://github.com/pimcore/studio-backend-bundle/commit/ea9d329686f5e5aea2eec378d63ac2deb965bb27
github Patch Available

Account Takeover via Password Reset URL Injection allows unauthenticated attacker to hijack any admin account with 2FA bypass · Advisory · pimcore/pimcore · GitHub

https://github.com/pimcore/pimcore/security/advisories/GHSA-h854-c3m3-mh5v

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 12× in last 7d / 55× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

  1. 2026-08-26 03:48 UTCEG score recompute
  2. 2026-08-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  3. 2026-08-24 20:45 UTCEG score recompute
  4. 2026-08-24 09:34 UTCEG score recompute
  5. 2026-08-23 10:52 UTCEG score recompute
  6. 2026-08-23 00:19 UTCEPSS rescore
  7. 2026-08-22 01:18 UTCEG score recompute
  8. 2026-08-21 23:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  9. 2026-08-21 02:26 UTCEG score recompute
  10. 2026-08-20 22:55 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-08-20 01:40 UTCEG score recompute
  12. 2026-08-19 17:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  13. 2026-08-18 22:26 UTCEG score recompute
  14. 2026-08-18 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-08-17 22:15 UTCEG score recompute
  16. 2026-08-17 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-08-16 20:26 UTCEG score recompute
  18. 2026-08-16 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-08-16 09:14 UTCEG score recompute
  20. 2026-08-16 02:14 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-08-15 10:53 UTCEG score recompute
  22. 2026-08-15 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  23. 2026-08-14 01:20 UTCEG score recompute
  24. 2026-08-13 22:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-08-12 15:48 UTCEG score recompute
Show 56 more
  1. 2026-08-12 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-08-11 17:08 UTCEG score recompute
  3. 2026-08-11 05:57 UTCEG score recompute
  4. 2026-08-11 00:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-08-09 20:24 UTCEG score recompute
  6. 2026-08-09 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  7. 2026-08-08 22:03 UTCEG score recompute
  8. 2026-08-08 16:37 UTCEPSS rescore
  9. 2026-08-07 23:41 UTCEG score recompute
  10. 2026-08-06 14:09 UTCEG score recompute
  11. 2026-08-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  12. 2026-08-06 02:58 UTCEG score recompute
  13. 2026-08-05 19:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  14. 2026-08-05 00:48 UTCEG score recompute
  15. 2026-08-04 15:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  16. 2026-08-04 13:37 UTCEG score recompute
  17. 2026-08-04 10:39 UTCEPSS rescore
  18. 2026-08-03 12:55 UTCEG score recompute
  19. 2026-08-03 10:36 UTCEPSS rescore
  20. 2026-08-02 12:45 UTCEG score recompute
  21. 2026-08-02 02:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  22. 2026-08-01 14:23 UTCEG score recompute
  23. 2026-08-01 04:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-07-30 17:33 UTCEG score recompute
  25. 2026-07-30 16:28 UTCEPSS rescore
  26. 2026-07-30 06:16 UTCEG score recompute
  27. 2026-07-30 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  28. 2026-07-28 20:20 UTCEG score recompute
  29. 2026-07-28 15:37 UTCEPSS rescore
  30. 2026-07-27 21:55 UTCEG score recompute
  31. 2026-07-26 23:28 UTCEG score recompute
  32. 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  33. 2026-07-26 12:17 UTCEG score recompute
  34. 2026-07-25 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  35. 2026-07-24 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  36. 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  37. 2026-07-23 03:20 UTCEG score recompute
  38. 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  39. 2026-07-20 17:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  40. 2026-07-19 14:31 UTCEPSS rescore
  41. 2026-07-19 14:31 UTCEPSS rescore
  42. 2026-07-19 02:29 UTCEPSS rescore
  43. 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  44. 2026-07-16 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
  45. 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
  46. 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
  47. 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  48. 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  49. 2026-07-13 22:31 UTCEPSS rescore
  50. 2026-07-13 06:13 UTCEPSS rescore
  51. 2026-07-13 06:13 UTCEPSS rescore
  52. 2026-07-12 05:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  53. 2026-07-11 08:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  54. 2026-07-11 08:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  55. 2026-07-09 21:05 UTCEG score recompute
  56. 2026-07-09 21:05 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-55207?
CVE-2026-55207 is a high vulnerability published on July 9, 2026. Pimcore is an Open Source Data & Experience Management Platform. Prior to 2025.4.6 and 2026.1.6, an unauthenticated attacker who knows a valid admin username can take over any Pimcore admin account by sending a password reset request with an attacker-controlled resetPasswordUrl. The server…
When was CVE-2026-55207 disclosed?
CVE-2026-55207 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on July 9, 2026, with the most recent update on July 10, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-55207 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-55207 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 1% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 50.9% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-55207?
CVE-2026-55207 has a CVSS v3 base score of 8.8 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-55207?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-55207, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-55207

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-55207?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.