CVE-2026-13214

CRITICALPre-NVD 9.89.8
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

This critical-severity CVE scores 9.8 under a secondary CVSS source (NVD's own analysis pending). EPSS exploit probability: 0.5%, top 59% of all CVEs by exploit prediction. GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).

Triggered by: NVD CVSS baseline
Sources: epss, secondary
Trending — 3 sources updated this week
9.8EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixSerious severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet.
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 1%CVSS: 9.8Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

The OCPP 1.6 client in subsys/net/lib/ocpp/ocpp_j.c contains a stack buffer overflow in parse_getconfig_msg(). When handling a GetConfiguration request from the central system, the handler copied the attacker-controlled JSON "key" string into the caller's fixed 50-byte stack buffer (skey[CISTR50], declared in subsys/net/lib/ocpp/ocpp.c) using an unbounded strcpy(). The parsed key value points directly into the receive buffer, so its length is bounded only by the message size (CONFIG_OCPP_RECV_BUFFER_SIZE, default 2048).

The GetConfiguration message is delivered over the WebSocket connection that the charge point opens to its configured central system. The reader thread ocpp_wsreader() reads the message into ui->recv_buf and dispatches it to parse_getconfig_msg() via the PDU function table. An attacker who controls the central system endpoint, or a man-in-the-middle on an unencrypted connection, can send a GetConfiguration request whose "key" field exceeds 50 bytes and overflow the reader thread's stack with attacker-chosen bytes.

The consequence is a remotely triggerable stack smash on the OCPP reader thread: at minimum a denial of service, and plausibly remote code execution depending on build-time hardening such as stack canaries and MPU configuration. The fix replaces the strcpy() with a bounded strncpy(key, payload.key[0], CISTR50 - 1) followed by explicit NUL termination, matching the bounded copies already used by the sibling handlers.

CVSS v3
9.8
EG Score
9.8(medium)
EG Risk
59(Track)
EG Risk 59/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity98% × 45%
Exploitation1% × 40%
Automatability100% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
1%
EPSS %ILE
41%
KEV
Not listed

Published

August 25, 2026

Last Modified

August 26, 2026

Advisory Details (2)

Auto-updated Aug 26, 2026
🔬 Proof of concept available. Patch available. Sources: github_commit, github.
github Patch Available🟡 PoC Available

Stack buffer overflow in OCPP GetConfiguration key parsing · Advisory · zephyrproject-rtos/zephyr · GitHub

https://github.com/zephyrproject-rtos/zephyr/security/advisories/GHSA-fqhf-6v24-4px2
github_commit

commit afbf880b0418 (zephyrproject-rtos/zephyr)

Fix landed in zephyrproject-rtos/zephyr commit afbf880b0418 — awaiting tagged release

https://github.com/zephyrproject-rtos/zephyr/commit/afbf880b04188ae53451a0ade4ac62b654fdff34

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 13× in last 7d / 13× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

  1. 2026-08-30 03:28 UTCEG score recompute
  2. 2026-08-30 01:21 UTCEPSS rescore
  3. 2026-08-29 00:19 UTCEG score recompute
  4. 2026-08-28 21:40 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-08-27 16:06 UTCEG score recompute
  6. 2026-08-27 14:24 UTCEPSS rescore
  7. 2026-08-26 15:21 UTCEG score recompute
  8. 2026-08-25 16:24 UTCEG score recompute
  9. 2026-08-25 15:30 UTCEG score recompute
  10. 2026-08-25 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-08-25 05:25 UTCEG score recompute
  12. 2026-08-25 04:45 UTCEG score recompute
  13. 2026-08-25 04:45 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-13214?
CVE-2026-13214 is a critical vulnerability published on August 25, 2026. The OCPP 1.6 client in subsys/net/lib/ocpp/ocppj.c contains a stack buffer overflow in parsegetconfigmsg(). When handling a GetConfiguration request from the central system, the handler copied the attacker-controlled JSON "key" string into the caller's fixed 50-byte stack buffer (skey[CISTR50],…
When was CVE-2026-13214 disclosed?
CVE-2026-13214 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on August 25, 2026, with the most recent update on August 26, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-13214 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-13214 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 1% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 58.6% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-13214?
CVE-2026-13214 has a CVSS v3 base score of 9.8 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-13214?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-13214, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-13214

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-13214?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.