CVE-2025-70340

UNRATEDCVSS · not yet scoredTrending — 5 sources updated this week
EchelonGraph verdictMonitorLow exploitation likelihood right now — keep watching.
  • No CVSS published and no exploitation signals yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS v2: Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

A Broken Access Control vulnerability exists in ThingsBoard Professional Edition (PE) 4.21 and below, within the Alarms comments functionality. An authenticated customer user can manipulate the respective API request parameters to create or modify system-generated alarm comments. This allows unauthorized impersonation of system messages and modification of trusted system-owned data, resulting in vertical privilege escalation and potential integrity violations.

CVSS v3
EchelonGraph score
Not yet assessedNo source has published severity data for this CVE yet — no CVSS score from NVD or a CNA, no GitHub advisory, and it is not in CISA KEV. This is not a rating of zero; we cannot assess it yet.
EG Score
EG Risk
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
5%
KEV
Not listed

Published

August 26, 2026

Last Modified

August 26, 2026

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2025-70340(1)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 8× in last 7d / 8× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

  1. 2026-08-30 01:21 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-08-30 01:17 UTCEG score recompute
  3. 2026-08-30 01:17 UTCGHSA enrichment
  4. 2026-08-28 21:40 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-08-27 14:24 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-08-26 20:24 UTCNVD update
  7. 2026-08-26 19:27 UTCEG score recompute
  8. 2026-08-26 19:26 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked

Frequently asked(4)

What is CVE-2025-70340?
CVE-2025-70340 is a publicly disclosed vulnerability published on August 26, 2026. A Broken Access Control vulnerability exists in ThingsBoard Professional Edition (PE) 4.21 and below, within the Alarms comments functionality. An authenticated customer user can manipulate the respective API request parameters to create or modify system-generated alarm comments. This allows…
When was CVE-2025-70340 disclosed?
CVE-2025-70340 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on August 26, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2025-70340 actively exploited?
CVE-2025-70340 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 95.0% of all scored CVEs.
How do I remediate CVE-2025-70340?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2025-70340, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2025-70340

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2025-70340?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.