CVE-2025-39886

MEDIUMNVD 5.55.5
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

Score 5.5 from GitHub Security Advisory published 2025-09-23. NVD baseline CVSS 5.5; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: epss, ghsa, nvd
5.5EG
EchelonGraph verdictMonitorLow exploitation likelihood right now — keep watching.
  • Lower severity and no public exploit yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 5.5Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

A fix is available — apply it.

In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved:

bpf: Tell memcg to use allow_spinning=false path in bpf_timer_init()

Currently, calling bpf_map_kmalloc_node() from __bpf_async_init() can cause various locking issues; see the following stack trace (edited for style) as one example:

... [10.011566] do_raw_spin_lock.cold [10.011570] try_to_wake_up (5) double-acquiring the same [10.011575] kick_pool rq_lock, causing a hardlockup [10.011579] __queue_work [10.011582] queue_work_on [10.011585] kernfs_notify [10.011589] cgroup_file_notify [10.011593] try_charge_memcg (4) memcg accounting raises an [10.011597] obj_cgroup_charge_pages MEMCG_MAX event [10.011599] obj_cgroup_charge_account [10.011600] __memcg_slab_post_alloc_hook [10.011603] __kmalloc_node_noprof ... [10.011611] bpf_map_kmalloc_node [10.011612] __bpf_async_init [10.011615] bpf_timer_init (3) BPF calls bpf_timer_init() [10.011617] bpf_prog_xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx_fcg_runnable [10.011619] bpf__sched_ext_ops_runnable [10.011620] enqueue_task_scx (2) BPF runs with rq_lock held [10.011622] enqueue_task [10.011626] ttwu_do_activate [10.011629] sched_ttwu_pending (1) grabs rq_lock ...

The above was reproduced on bpf-next (b338cf849ec8) by modifying ./tools/sched_ext/scx_flatcg.bpf.c to call bpf_timer_init() during ops.runnable(), and hacking the memcg accounting code a bit to make a bpf_timer_init() call more likely to raise an MEMCG_MAX event.

We have also run into other similar variants (both internally and on bpf-next), including double-acquiring cgroup_file_kn_lock, the same worker_pool::lock, etc.

As suggested by Shakeel, fix this by using __GFP_HIGH instead of GFP_ATOMIC in __bpf_async_init(), so that e.g. if try_charge_memcg() raises an MEMCG_MAX event, we call __memcg_memory_event() with @allow_spinning=false and avoid calling cgroup_file_notify() there.

Depends on mm patch "memcg: skip cgroup_file_notify if spinning is not allowed": https://lore.kernel.org/bpf/[email protected]/

v0 approach s/bpf_map_kmalloc_node/bpf_mem_alloc/ https://lore.kernel.org/bpf/[email protected]/ v1 approach: https://lore.kernel.org/bpf/[email protected]/

CVSS v3
5.5
EG Score
5.5(medium)
EG Risk
25(Track)
EG Risk 25/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity55% × 45%
Exploitation0% × 40%
Automatability0% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
4%
KEV
Not listed

Published

September 23, 2025

Last Modified

January 14, 2026

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2025-39886(1)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Patch Availability(11)

Patches are aggregated from vendor advisories (Red Hat, Microsoft, Cisco, GitHub) and package ecosystems (OSV, GHSA). Multiple rows for the same upstream release have been deduplicated.

Additional Vendor Advisories

(10)

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 5× in last 7d / 37× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

  1. 2026-08-01 04:15 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-07-30 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  3. 2026-07-30 01:29 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-07-28 15:35 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-07-24 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  7. 2026-07-23 19:41 UTCOSV refresh
  8. 2026-07-23 02:55 UTCEG score recompute
  9. 2026-07-22 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
  10. 2026-07-22 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-07-21 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
  12. 2026-07-20 17:07 UTCEPSS rescore
  13. 2026-07-19 14:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  14. 2026-07-19 14:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-07-19 02:28 UTCEPSS rescore
  16. 2026-07-19 02:28 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  18. 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-07-16 17:02 UTCEPSS rescore
  20. 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
  22. 2026-07-15 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
  23. 2026-07-15 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-07-13 22:29 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-07-13 22:29 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 71 more
  1. 2026-07-13 06:12 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-07-12 05:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  3. 2026-07-11 08:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-07-11 08:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-07-09 19:09 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-07-09 19:09 UTCEPSS rescore
  7. 2026-07-07 13:45 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  9. 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  10. 2026-07-06 14:01 UTCOSV refresh
  11. 2026-07-05 02:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  12. 2026-07-04 06:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  13. 2026-07-01 15:06 UTCEPSS rescore
  14. 2026-07-01 15:06 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-06-30 23:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  16. 2026-06-30 23:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-06-29 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
  18. 2026-06-29 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-06-28 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
  20. 2026-06-28 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-06-28 04:55 UTCEPSS rescore
  22. 2026-06-28 04:55 UTCEPSS rescore
  23. 2026-06-27 03:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-06-27 03:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-06-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  26. 2026-06-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  27. 2026-06-24 14:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  28. 2026-06-24 14:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  29. 2026-06-23 21:32 UTCEPSS rescore
  30. 2026-06-23 21:32 UTCEPSS rescore
  31. 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  32. 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  33. 2026-06-21 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  34. 2026-06-21 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  35. 2026-06-21 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
  36. 2026-06-21 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
  37. 2026-06-19 19:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  38. 2026-06-19 19:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  39. 2026-06-18 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
  40. 2026-06-18 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
  41. 2026-06-18 02:05 UTCOSV refresh
  42. 2026-06-17 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
  43. 2026-06-16 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
  44. 2026-06-16 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
  45. 2026-06-14 23:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  46. 2026-06-13 23:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  47. 2026-06-12 23:11 UTCEPSS rescore
  48. 2026-06-11 14:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  49. 2026-06-10 22:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  50. 2026-06-10 13:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  51. 2026-06-08 14:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  52. 2026-06-08 14:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  53. 2026-06-07 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
  54. 2026-06-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  55. 2026-06-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  56. 2026-06-05 22:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  57. 2026-06-05 22:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  58. 2026-06-05 06:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  59. 2026-06-05 06:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  60. 2026-06-04 13:12 UTCEPSS rescore
  61. 2026-06-04 13:12 UTCEPSS rescore
  62. 2026-06-02 20:12 UTCEPSS rescore
  63. 2026-06-01 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
  64. 2026-06-01 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
  65. 2026-05-31 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  66. 2026-05-31 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  67. 2026-05-31 00:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  68. 2026-05-29 22:09 UTCEG score recompute
  69. 2026-05-29 22:09 UTCVendor advisory
  70. 2026-05-29 22:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
  71. 2026-05-29 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2025-39886?
CVE-2025-39886 is a medium vulnerability published on September 23, 2025. In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved: bpf: Tell memcg to use allowspinning=false path in bpftimer_init() Currently, calling bpfmapkmallocnode() from bpfasync_init() can cause various locking issues; see the following stack trace (edited for style) as one example: ...…
When was CVE-2025-39886 disclosed?
CVE-2025-39886 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on September 23, 2025, with the most recent update on January 14, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2025-39886 actively exploited?
CVE-2025-39886 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 96.3% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2025-39886?
CVE-2025-39886 has a CVSS v3 base score of 5.5 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2025-39886?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2025-39886, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2025-39886

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2025-39886?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.