Improper handling of identifiers lead to a SQL injection vulnerability in the quoteNameStr method of the database package. Please note: the affected method is a protected method. It has no usages in the original packages in neither the 2.x nor 3.x branch and therefore the vulnerability in question can not be exploited when using the original database class. However, classes extending the affected class might be affected, if the vulnerable method is used.
CVE-2025-25226
This critical-severity CVE scores 9.8 under NVD CVSS v3. EPSS exploit probability: 0.5%, top 62% of all CVEs by exploit prediction. GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 9.8
- EG Score
- 9.8(medium)
- EG Risk
- 59(Track)EG Risk 59/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity98% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability100% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 40%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
April 8, 2025
Last Modified
June 4, 2025
References (1)
Related CVEs
Related CVEs are temporarily unavailable — the same-product, same-vendor and same-CWE lists could not be loaded just now. That is not a sign that none exist; please retry shortly.
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2025-25226?
When was CVE-2025-25226 disclosed?
Is CVE-2025-25226 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2025-25226?
How do I remediate CVE-2025-25226?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2025-25226
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2025-25226?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.