CVE-2022-50673

HIGHPre-NVD 7.87.8
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

“—” beside the score: it is equal to the CVSS score beside it.

Score 7.8 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2025-12-09. The CNA's CVSS baseline 7.8; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: the CNA's CVSS, EPSS, GitHub Security Advisory
Trending — 4 sources updated this week
7.8EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixRemediate within your standard update timelines (the SSVC decision on this page).
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0.2%CVSS: 7.8Exploit: None knownExposed services: Not assessed

A fix is available — apply it.

In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved:

ext4: fix use-after-free in ext4_orphan_cleanup

I caught a issue as follows: ================================================================== BUG: KASAN: use-after-free in __list_add_valid+0x28/0x1a0 Read of size 8 at addr ffff88814b13f378 by task mount/710

CPU: 1 PID: 710 Comm: mount Not tainted 6.1.0-rc3-next #370 Call Trace: dump_stack_lvl+0x73/0x9f print_report+0x25d/0x759 kasan_report+0xc0/0x120 __asan_load8+0x99/0x140 __list_add_valid+0x28/0x1a0 ext4_orphan_cleanup+0x564/0x9d0 [ext4] __ext4_fill_super+0x48e2/0x5300 [ext4] ext4_fill_super+0x19f/0x3a0 [ext4] get_tree_bdev+0x27b/0x450 ext4_get_tree+0x19/0x30 [ext4] vfs_get_tree+0x49/0x150 path_mount+0xaae/0x1350 do_mount+0xe2/0x110 __x64_sys_mount+0xf0/0x190 do_syscall_64+0x35/0x80 entry_SYSCALL_64_after_hwframe+0x63/0xcd [...] ==================================================================

Above issue may happen as follows: ------------------------------------- ext4_fill_super ext4_orphan_cleanup --- loop1: assume last_orphan is 12 --- list_add(&EXT4_I(inode)->i_orphan, &EXT4_SB(sb)->s_orphan) ext4_truncate --> return 0 ext4_inode_attach_jinode --> return -ENOMEM iput(inode) --> free inode<12> --- loop2: last_orphan is still 12 --- list_add(&EXT4_I(inode)->i_orphan, &EXT4_SB(sb)->s_orphan); // use inode<12> and trigger UAF

To solve this issue, we need to propagate the return value of ext4_inode_attach_jinode() appropriately.

CVSS v3
7.8
EG Score
7.8HIGHmedium confidence
EG Risk
35
EG Risk 35/100

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score. It fuses impact severity (EG Severity, the CVSS base score, never the KEV-floored or EPSS-lifted EG Score) with real-world exploitation and automatability, under weights EchelonGraph set by hand, so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner.

How it’s computed (value × EchelonGraph’s weight)
Severity78% × 45%
Impact severity (EG Severity): CVSS 7.8 of 10. Never the KEV-floored or EPSS-lifted EG Score.
Exploitation0.2% × 40%
FIRST EPSS: the 30-day exploitation probability when EchelonGraph scored this CVE.
Automatability0% × 15%
CISA's SSVC Automatable value: no (Vulnrichment).
SSVC (CISA's decision table, applied by EchelonGraph): Track at every mission impact level.
Exploitation none (CISA Vulnrichment) · Automatable no (CISA Vulnrichment) · Technical impact partial (CISA Vulnrichment). All three are CISA's SSVC values (Vulnrichment). EchelonGraph applied CISA's decision table to them; CISA publishes SSVC inputs and the table, not a decision for each CVE.
Action: A fix is available. Apply it within your standard update timelines.
EPSS PROB
0.2%
EPSS %ILE
10th
KEV
Not listed

What the EG score is made of (scorer v4.0: the three questions the 0–10 score mixes, published apart · methodology)

The EG score (7.8): severity, escalated by confirmed exploitation. This CVE's 7.8 is its impact severity (EG Severity), not escalated.

EG Severity
7.8 HIGHCVSS-B, impact only: no KEV listing, EPSS or EG-KEV tier raises it.GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
EG Likelihood
0.2% within 30 daysSource: FIRST EPSS (model v2026.06.15, score date 2026-10-20). FIRST's exploitation probability, not an EchelonGraph model.
Confirmed exploitation
None on record (CISA KEV, EG-KEV Tier 1)Reported apart from the likelihood: an observed fact, not a probability.
EG Priority
SSVC Track at medium mission impactTrack at every mission impact level.CISA BOD 26-04: 60 days if the affected system is publicly exposed; Fix on system upgrade if it is not.Each input and its source: the SSVC and BOD 26-04 blocks below.

SSVC (CISA's decision table, applied by EchelonGraph)Track at every mission impact level.

A fix is available. Apply it within your standard update timelines.

Exploitation none (CISA Vulnrichment) · Automatable no (CISA Vulnrichment) · Technical impact partial (CISA Vulnrichment). All three are CISA's SSVC values (Vulnrichment). EchelonGraph applied CISA's decision table to them; CISA publishes SSVC inputs and the table, not a decision for each CVE. Mission impact is CISA's Mission & Well-being decision point, and only you can judge it. CISA's table makes it high when Mission Prevalence is Essential — the vulnerable component "directly provides capabilities that constitute at least one MEF for at least one entity" (MEF: mission essential function) — or when Public Well-Being Impact is Irreversible: "multiple fatalities are likely", the cyber-physical system "is likely lost or destroyed", "extreme or serious externalities" are imposed on other parties, or social systems such as elections or the financial grid "are destabilized and potentially collapse". CISA's decision table

BOD 26-04 (CISA's remediation timeline, Table 1)60 days if the affected system is publicly exposed; Fix on system upgrade if it is not.

In CISA KEV no (CISA's KEV catalog) · Automatable no (CISA Vulnrichment) · Technical impact partial (CISA Vulnrichment). Whether your system is publicly exposed is yours to answer. BOD 26-04 binds US Federal Civilian Executive Branch agencies; for anyone else it is CISA's published timeline, a reference rather than an obligation. The directive · how EchelonGraph applies it

Published

December 9, 2025

Last Modified

August 5, 2026

Advisory Details (7)

Auto-updated Aug 4, 2026
Patch available.
Web page

ext4: fix use-after-free in ext4_orphan_cleanup - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/a71248b1accb2b42e4980afef4fa4a27fa0e36f5
Web page

ext4: fix use-after-free in ext4_orphan_cleanup - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/7908b8a541b1578cc61b4da7f19b604a931441da
Web page

ext4: fix use-after-free in ext4_orphan_cleanup - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/c2bdbd4c69308835d1b6f6ba74feeccbfe113478
Web page

ext4: fix use-after-free in ext4_orphan_cleanup - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/cf0e0817b0f925b70d101d7014ea81b7094e1159
Web page

ext4: fix use-after-free in ext4_orphan_cleanup - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/7223d5e75f26352354ea2c0ccf8b579821b52adf
Web page

ext4: fix use-after-free in ext4_orphan_cleanup - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/026a4490b5381229a30f23d073b58e8e35ee6858
Web page

ext4: fix use-after-free in ext4_orphan_cleanup - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/7f801a1593cb957f73659732836b2dafbdfc7709

Patch Availability(14)

Vendor / EcosystemFix (by version range) / PatchReleasedSource
redhatkernel-0:3.10.0-1160.147.1.el72026-03-03redhat
redhatkernel-rt-0:3.10.0-1160.147.1.rt56.1299.el72026-03-03redhat
redhatkernel-0:4.18.0-477.130.1.el8_82026-02-25redhat
redhatkernel-0:4.18.0-305.186.1.el8_42026-02-25redhat
redhatkernel-rt-0:5.14.0-284.158.1.rt14.443.el9_22026-02-25redhat
redhatkernel-0:5.14.0-284.158.1.el9_22026-02-25redhat
redhatkernel-0:4.18.0-193.185.1.el8_22026-02-12redhat
redhatkernel-0:5.14.0-70.165.1.el9_02026-02-11redhat
redhatkernel-rt-0:5.14.0-70.165.1.rt21.237.el9_02026-02-11redhat
redhatkernel-0:4.18.0-372.179.1.el8_62026-02-11redhat
redhatkernel-rt-0:4.18.0-553.104.1.rt7.445.el8_102026-02-10redhat
redhatkernel-0:4.18.0-553.104.1.el8_102026-02-09redhat
redhatkernel-0:5.14.0-427.13.1.el9_42024-04-30redhat
linuxKernel @ 4.19.270 (fixes >=4.10.0)—osv

Patches are aggregated from vendor advisories (Red Hat, Microsoft, Cisco, GitHub) and package ecosystems (OSV, GHSA). Multiple rows for the same upstream release have been deduplicated.

Affected Packages

(4 across 4 ecosystems)
Debian:11(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFix by version rangeDependents
linux5.10.103-1 ... 5.10.92-2 (25 versions)
  • every version up to 5.10.178-1: fixed in 5.10.178-1
—
Debian:12(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFix by version rangeDependents
linux—
  • every version up to 6.1.4-1: fixed in 6.1.4-1
—
Debian:13(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFix by version rangeDependents
linux—
  • every version up to 6.1.4-1: fixed in 6.1.4-1
—
Debian:14(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFix by version rangeDependents
linux—
  • every version up to 6.1.4-1: fixed in 6.1.4-1
—

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 11× in last 7d / 34× in last 30d)

Each row is a time one of our pipelines fetched, updated or re-scored this CVE. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. An arrow marks a change the record states ("CVSS v3 → 9.1"); EPSS and GHSA rows show the values recorded at that time, not what changed (EPSS values are rounded; hover one for the exact figures). Most recent first.

Showing the most recent 97 of 234 refreshes on record for this CVE.

A repeat, a row identical to one the same pipeline wrote less than 10 seconds earlier, is not a separate refresh and is not counted. 3 repeat rows among the latest 100 are merged into the row they repeat. The 137 oldest rows on record are not shown and were not checked, so the counts can still include repeats.

  1. 2026-10-23 16:29 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  2. 2026-10-22 16:30 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  3. 2026-10-21 16:29 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  4. 2026-10-21 05:29 UTCEG score recompute
  5. 2026-10-21 05:29 UTCVendor advisory
  6. 2026-10-21 05:29 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-8h9v-mf84-vh83 · GitHub severity HIGH · GitHub CVSS 7.8
  7. 2026-10-20 16:29 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  8. 2026-10-19 16:28 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  9. 2026-10-18 16:29 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  10. 2026-10-18 08:18 UTCEG score recompute
  11. 2026-10-17 16:29 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  12. 2026-10-16 16:35 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  13. 2026-10-15 16:28 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  14. 2026-10-14 16:29 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  15. 2026-10-13 16:29 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  16. 2026-10-12 18:40 UTCEG score recompute
  17. 2026-10-12 16:30 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  18. 2026-10-11 22:04 UTCEG score recompute
  19. 2026-10-11 13:45 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  20. 2026-10-10 19:57 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  21. 2026-10-09 20:05 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  22. 2026-10-08 17:05 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  23. 2026-10-07 23:45 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  24. 2026-10-06 15:14 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  25. 2026-10-05 17:40 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 9th percentile
Show 72 more
  1. 2026-10-04 23:19 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 9th percentile
  2. 2026-10-03 14:23 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 9th percentile
  3. 2026-10-01 04:40 UTCOSV refresh
  4. 2026-09-30 16:13 UTCEG score recompute
  5. 2026-09-30 15:01 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 9th percentile
  6. 2026-09-27 13:42 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 9th percentile
  7. 2026-09-26 15:55 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 9th percentile
  8. 2026-09-26 00:22 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 9th percentile
  9. 2026-09-24 14:00 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 9th percentile
  10. 2026-09-23 13:45 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 11th percentile
  11. 2026-09-20 20:13 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 11th percentile
  12. 2026-09-16 14:05 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 11th percentile
  13. 2026-09-16 05:11 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 11th percentile
  14. 2026-09-15 03:07 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 11th percentile
  15. 2026-09-13 16:44 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 11th percentile
  16. 2026-09-12 06:53 UTCOSV refresh
  17. 2026-09-11 14:50 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 11th percentile
  18. 2026-09-11 09:34 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 11th percentile
  19. 2026-09-07 15:59 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 11th percentile
  20. 2026-09-06 13:45 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 11th percentile
  21. 2026-09-05 15:25 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  22. 2026-09-04 13:57 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  23. 2026-09-04 05:04 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  24. 2026-09-02 14:09 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  25. 2026-09-01 13:51 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  26. 2026-08-30 19:15 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  27. 2026-08-30 01:19 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  28. 2026-08-28 21:38 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  29. 2026-08-27 14:22 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  30. 2026-08-26 14:43 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  31. 2026-08-25 13:46 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  32. 2026-08-24 12:00 UTCOSV refresh
  33. 2026-08-23 00:17 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  34. 2026-08-21 23:46 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  35. 2026-08-19 17:01 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  36. 2026-08-18 13:45 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  37. 2026-08-17 13:44 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  38. 2026-08-16 14:53 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  39. 2026-08-16 02:12 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  40. 2026-08-15 01:27 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  41. 2026-08-13 21:58 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  42. 2026-08-12 13:48 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  43. 2026-08-09 13:44 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  44. 2026-08-08 16:34 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  45. 2026-08-08 08:03 UTCEG score recompute
  46. 2026-08-08 08:03 UTCVendor advisory
  47. 2026-08-08 08:03 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-8h9v-mf84-vh83 · GitHub severity HIGH · GitHub CVSS 7.8
  48. 2026-08-07 16:24 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  49. 2026-08-06 13:44 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 10th percentile
  50. 2026-08-05 19:15 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 7th percentile
  51. 2026-08-05 09:18 UTCEG score recompute
  52. 2026-08-05 09:18 UTCVendor advisory
  53. 2026-08-05 09:18 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-8h9v-mf84-vh83 · GitHub severity HIGH · GitHub CVSS 7.8
  54. 2026-08-04 15:07 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 7th percentile
  55. 2026-08-04 10:52 UTCEG score recompute
  56. 2026-08-04 10:52 UTCVendor advisory
  57. 2026-08-04 10:52 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-8h9v-mf84-vh83
  58. 2026-08-04 10:35 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 13th percentile
  59. 2026-08-04 09:27 UTCEG score recomputeFirst assessed: 7.8 HIGH
  60. 2026-08-04 09:27 UTCVendor advisory
  61. 2026-08-04 09:26 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-8h9v-mf84-vh83
  62. 2026-08-04 09:20 UTCMITRE cvelistV5CVSS v3 → 7.8 · severity → HIGH
  63. 2026-08-03 10:33 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 13th percentile
  64. 2026-08-02 02:24 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 13th percentile
  65. 2026-08-01 04:13 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 13th percentile
  66. 2026-07-30 16:25 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 13th percentile
  67. 2026-07-30 01:28 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 13th percentile
  68. 2026-07-28 15:34 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 13th percentile
  69. 2026-07-27 05:39 UTCOSV refresh
  70. 2026-07-26 14:52 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 12th percentile
  71. 2026-07-25 14:16 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 12th percentile
  72. 2026-07-24 14:15 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 12th percentile

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2022-50673?
CVE-2022-50673 is a high-severity vulnerability; its CVE record was published on December 9, 2025. In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved: ext4: fix use-after-free in ext4orphancleanup I caught a issue as follows: ================================================================== BUG: KASAN: use-after-free in listaddvalid+0x28/0x1a0 Read of size 8 at addr…
When was the CVE record for CVE-2022-50673 published?
The CVE record for CVE-2022-50673 was published on December 9, 2025. That is the record's publication date; the vulnerability itself may have been made public earlier. EchelonGraph's copy of the record carries a last-modified date of August 5, 2026; the record at its source may have been updated since.
Is CVE-2022-50673 actively exploited?
CVE-2022-50673 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0.2% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days (10th percentile of EPSS-scored CVEs).
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2022-50673?
CVE-2022-50673 has a CVSS base score of 7.8 (the CNA's own assessment, by linux; NVD's own analysis pending).
How do I remediate CVE-2022-50673?
A fix for CVE-2022-50673 is available: update to the fixed version the vendor names in its advisory. The vendor advisories EchelonGraph has for CVE-2022-50673 are linked in the Vendor Advisories panel on this page.

Dependency Blast Radius

See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2022-50673

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2022-50673?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.