Jenkins Pipeline Remote Loader Plugin 1.4 and earlier provided a custom whitelist for script security that allowed attackers to invoke arbitrary methods, bypassing typical sandbox protection.
CVE-2019-10328
This critical-severity CVE scores 9.9 under NVD CVSS v3. EPSS exploit probability: 1.9%, top 22% of all CVEs by exploit prediction. GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
A fix is available — apply it.
- CVSS v3
- 9.9
- EG Score
- 9.9(medium)
- EG Risk
- 50(Track)EG Risk 50/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity99% × 45%Exploitation2% × 40%Automatability30% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 2%
- EPSS %ILE
- 79%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
May 31, 2019
Last Modified
November 21, 2024
Advisory Details (5)
Auto-updated Aug 20, 2026Jenkins Security Advisory 2019-05-31
https://jenkins.io/security/advisory/2019-05-31/#SECURITY-921oss-security - Multiple vulnerabilities in Jenkins plugins
http://www.openwall.com/lists/oss-security/2019/05/31/2Patch Availability(3)
| Vendor / Ecosystem | Fixed in / Patch | Released | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| redhat | jenkins-2-plugins-0:4.2.1568997376-1.el7 | 2019-10-16 | redhat |
| redhat | jenkins-2-plugins-0:4.1.1561471763-1.el7 | 2019-07-03 | redhat |
| redhat | openshift-enterprise-cluster-capacity-0:3.11.117-1.git.1.6593fce.el7 | 2019-06-26 | redhat |
Patches are aggregated from vendor advisories (Red Hat, Microsoft, Cisco, GitHub) and package ecosystems (OSV, GHSA). Multiple rows for the same upstream release have been deduplicated.
Affected Packages
(1 across 1 ecosystem)
Maven(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| org.jenkins-ci.plugins:workflow-remote-loader | 1.0, 1.1, 1.2, 1.3, 1.4 | 1.5 | — |
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
All Vendor Advisories
(3)
Every vendor that published an advisory referencing this CVE — pulled from our cve_vendor_advisories aggregation. Click any row for the vendor's original advisory page.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 5× in last 7d / 25× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 100 of 126 total refreshes for this CVE.
- 2026-08-25 13:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-21 23:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-21 21:14 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-08-20 22:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-19 17:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-18 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-17 13:43 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-16 14:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-16 02:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-15 01:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-13 21:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-12 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-08 16:33 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-07 16:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-06 13:43 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-06 04:21 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-08-05 19:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-04 15:05 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-04 10:33 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-03 10:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-02 02:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-01 04:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 16:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 01:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-28 15:32 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 75 moreShow fewer
- 2026-07-26 14:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-25 14:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 01:38 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 22:18 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 14:05 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 17:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 15:34 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-07-19 14:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:01 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 16:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 16:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:55 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 22:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-12 05:43 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-09 19:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-07 13:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:20 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-05 02:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-03 10:56 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-07-02 16:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-01 15:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-01 15:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:20 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:20 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-29 14:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 14:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-27 03:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-27 03:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 14:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 14:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 01:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 01:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-19 19:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-19 19:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:50 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-17 17:50 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-16 17:50 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-15 17:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-15 01:13 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-06-14 23:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-14 23:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-13 22:58 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 23:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-11 13:58 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-11 13:58 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 22:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 13:19 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-08 14:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-08 14:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 15:23 UTCEPSS rescore
Related CVEs(same vendor + same CWE)
Same vendor
10 shownredhat
- CVE-2001-0825EG 10.0HIGH
- CVE-2001-1009EG 10.0EPSS p93HIGH
- CVE-2001-0554EG 10.0EPSS p98HIGH
- CVE-2001-1162EG 10.0EPSS p96HIGH
- CVE-2001-0414EG 10.0EPSS p100HIGH
- CVE-2001-0191EG 10.0EPSS p92HIGH
- CVE-2001-0301EG 10.0EPSS p91HIGH
- CVE-2001-0197EG 10.0EPSS p96HIGH
- CVE-2001-0233EG 10.0EPSS p96HIGH
- CVE-2001-0010EG 10.0EPSS p98HIGH
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-693
- CVE-2021-32835EG 9.9EPSS p91CRITICAL
- CVE-2019-1003030EG 9.9 KEVEPSS p100CRITICAL
- CVE-2021-27497NVD 6.5EG 9.8CRITICAL
- CVE-2020-10887EG 9.8EPSS p90CRITICAL
- CVE-2017-3197EG 9.8EPSS p92CRITICAL
- CVE-2018-9318EG 9.8EPSS p90CRITICAL
- CVE-2018-9311EG 9.8EPSS p90CRITICAL
- CVE-2017-8864EG 9.8CRITICAL
- CVE-2013-2465EG 9.8 KEVEPSS p100CRITICAL
- CVE-2013-0431NVD 5.3EG 9.0 KEVEPSS p100CRITICAL
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2019-10328?
When was CVE-2019-10328 disclosed?
Is CVE-2019-10328 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2019-10328?
How do I remediate CVE-2019-10328?
Dependency Blast Radius
See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2019-10328
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2019-10328?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.