A flaw was found in the Admin REST API of Keycloak, an open-source identity and access management solution. The issue occurs because the API uses a per-request in-memory cache to resolve clients by their unique identifier without verifying if the client belongs to the realm specified in the request path. This allows an administrator with limited privileges to read or modify sensitive client configurations in the master realm by accessing them through a realm they control. Successful exploitation could lead to the exposure of client credentials or the redirection of administrative login attempts to malicious sites.
CVE-2026-94215
Score 5.5 from GitHub Security Advisory published 2026-09-21. a secondary CVSS source baseline 5.5; sources differ by 0.0.
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 5.5
- EG Score
- 5.5(high)
- EG Risk
- 25(Track)EG Risk 25/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity55% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 20%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
September 21, 2026
Last Modified
September 22, 2026
Advisory Details (2)
Auto-updated Sep 21, 20262537312 – (CVE-2026-94215) CVE-2026-94215 keycloak-services: keycloak-services: Cross-realm client read/write via request-level cache missing realm ownership check
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=2537312CVE-2026-94215 - Red Hat Customer Portal
Affected: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8 or OpenShift Container Platform 4, is affected by this vulnerability and a fix may be released to a
https://access.redhat.com/security/cve/CVE-2026-94215Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-94215(1)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 15× in last 7d / 15× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-09-24 19:44 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-24 19:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-24 14:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-23 19:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-22 19:53 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-22 19:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-22 16:01 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-21 21:23 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-21 21:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-21 21:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-21 20:48 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-21 20:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-21 07:24 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-21 06:30 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-21 06:30 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-94215?
When was CVE-2026-94215 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-94215 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-94215?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-94215?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-94215
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-94215?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.