CVE-2026-93960

MEDIUMPre-NVD 4.34.3
EchelonGraph scoreHIGH confidence

Score 4.3 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: LOW) published 2026-09-20. a secondary CVSS source baseline 4.3; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: epss, ghsa, secondary
Trending — 5 sources updated this week
4.3EG
EchelonGraph verdictMonitorLow exploitation likelihood right now — keep watching.
  • Lower severity and no public exploit yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 4.3Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

A vulnerability was identified in Pixelfed up to 0.12.11. Impacted is the function instancePeers of the file app/Http/Controllers/Api/ApiV1Controller.php of the component OAuth Scope Handler. Such manipulation of the argument ID leads to missing authentication. The attack may be performed from remote. The exploit is publicly available and might be used. Upgrading to version 0.12.10 is recommended to address this issue. The name of the patch is 68dca5097305fa0065d029587b2233524636025a. Upgrading the affected component is advised.

CVSS v3
4.3
EG Score
4.3(high)
EG Risk
24(Track)
EG Risk 24/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity43% × 45%
Exploitation0% × 40%
Automatability30% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
30%
KEV
Not listed

Published

September 20, 2026

Last Modified

September 20, 2026

Advisory Details (5)

Auto-updated Sep 20, 2026
Patch available. Sources: github_pr, github_commit, github_release.
generic

GitHub - pixelfed/pixelfed: Photo Sharing. For Everyone. · GitHub

https://github.com/pixelfed/pixelfed/
github_release Patch Available

v0.12.10

Patch available: pixelfed/pixelfed v0.12.10

https://github.com/pixelfed/pixelfed/releases/tag/v0.12.10
github_commit

commit 68dca5097305 (pixelfed/pixelfed)

Fix landed in pixelfed/pixelfed commit 68dca5097305 — awaiting tagged release

https://github.com/pixelfed/pixelfed/commit/68dca5097305fa0065d029587b2233524636025a
github_pr

Fix: OAuth accountRemoveFollowById to check token.

Fix merged in pixelfed/pixelfed PR #6774 on 2026-08-26 — awaiting tagged release

https://github.com/pixelfed/pixelfed/pull/6774
generic

OAuth Scope Bypass Allows Unauthorized Removal of Followers · Issue #6643 · pixelfed/pixelfed · GitHub

https://github.com/pixelfed/pixelfed/issues/6643

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-93960(1)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Weakness Classification(2)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 7× in last 7d / 7× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

  1. 2026-09-21 03:37 UTCEG score recompute
  2. 2026-09-21 03:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
  3. 2026-09-20 20:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-09-20 04:22 UTCEG score recompute
  5. 2026-09-20 04:22 UTCNVD updateCVSS v4 → 2.1
  6. 2026-09-20 03:21 UTCEG score recompute
  7. 2026-09-20 03:20 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-93960?
CVE-2026-93960 is a medium vulnerability published on September 20, 2026. A vulnerability was identified in Pixelfed up to 0.12.11. Impacted is the function instancePeers of the file app/Http/Controllers/Api/ApiV1Controller.php of the component OAuth Scope Handler. Such manipulation of the argument ID leads to missing authentication. The attack may be performed from…
When was CVE-2026-93960 disclosed?
CVE-2026-93960 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on September 20, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-93960 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-93960 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 69.6% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-93960?
CVE-2026-93960 has a CVSS v3 base score of 4.3 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-93960?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-93960, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-93960

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-93960?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.