A heap-based buffer overflow exists in the TLS transport layer of the MongoDB C Driver when built with the Windows platform TLS backend. A remote endpoint that the client connects to can cause the driver to write uncontrolled data outside the bounds of a heap allocation while processing incoming encrypted traffic after the TLS handshake completes. No authentication or user interaction is required, because the affected processing occurs before any application-level authentication completes. Triggering this issue may lead to memory corruption in the client process, disclosure of adjacent heap memory, or termination of the process.
CVE-2026-93393
Score 8.1 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: CRITICAL) published 2026-09-17. a secondary CVSS source baseline 8.1; sources differ by 0.0.
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 8.1
- EG Score
- 8.1(high)
- EG Risk
- 37(Track)EG Risk 37/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity81% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 38%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
September 17, 2026
Last Modified
September 18, 2026
Advisory Details (1)
Auto-updated Sep 17, 2026Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-93393(1)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 31× in last 7d / 36× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-09-25 07:34 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-24 19:33 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-24 19:33 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-24 14:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-24 07:32 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-23 19:30 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-23 19:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-23 17:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-23 07:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-22 19:24 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-22 19:24 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-22 16:01 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-22 07:23 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-22 07:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-21 21:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-21 19:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-21 07:19 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-21 07:19 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-20 20:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-20 19:15 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-20 07:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-19 19:12 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-19 19:12 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-19 07:10 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-19 07:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
Show 11 moreShow fewer
- 2026-09-18 19:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-18 19:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-18 18:26 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-18 18:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-18 17:44 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-18 17:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-18 09:21 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-18 09:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-17 21:20 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-17 20:34 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-17 20:34 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-93393?
When was CVE-2026-93393 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-93393 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-93393?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-93393?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-93393
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-93393?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.