AVideo (WWBN/AVideo) through 29.0 (commit e01e41ecc) is vulnerable to cross-site request forgery. objects/videoAddNew.json.php disables AVideo's automatic CSRF guard ($global['skipAutoCSRFCheck']) and the untrusted-request check ($global['bypassSameDomainCheck']) merely because 'user' and 'pass' parameters are present in the request; the values are never validated and are read from $_REQUEST, so an attacker can supply them in the query string of a cross-site request. Because User::loginFromRequestIfNotLogged() returns immediately when a session already exists, a victim who is authenticated by cookie satisfies the check while the attacker-supplied credentials are discarded. An attacker who lures an authenticated user with upload rights to visit a crafted page can therefore submit cross-origin requests that modify video records — including ownership transfer (setUsers_id), deletion of user-group access restrictions, can_download, can_share, only_for_paid, video_password, rating, status, creation date, and view count. For a victim with administrator or Permissions::canAdminVideos() rights, any video on the site can be altered, including removing group restrictions from private content. No patched version was available at the time of the advisory.
CVE-2026-92582
Score 7.1 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2026-09-17. a secondary CVSS source baseline 7.1; sources differ by 0.0.
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 7.1
- EG Score
- 7.1(high)
- EG Risk
- 47(Track)EG Risk 47/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity71% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability100% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 7%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
September 16, 2026
Last Modified
September 22, 2026
Advisory Details (2)
Auto-updated Sep 16, 2026AVideo through 29.0 Broken Access Control via videoAddNew.json.php CSRF Bypass | Advisories | VulnCheck
https://www.vulncheck.com/advisories/avideo-through-29.0-broken-access-control-via-videoaddnew-json-php-csrf-bypassBroken Access Control: objects/videoAddNew.json.php switches off the automatic CSRF guard on the mere presence of two request parameters, before those parameters are validated · Advisory · WWBN/AVideo · GitHub
https://github.com/WWBN/AVideo/security/advisories/GHSA-qf9p-jhx7-rhmfVendor Advisories for CVE-2026-92582(1)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 28× in last 7d / 39× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-09-25 08:22 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-24 20:28 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-24 20:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-24 14:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-24 08:34 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-23 20:40 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-23 20:40 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-23 17:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-23 08:47 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-22 20:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-22 19:49 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-22 19:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-22 16:01 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-22 07:55 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-22 07:55 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-21 21:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-21 20:01 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-21 08:07 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-21 08:07 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-20 20:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-20 20:13 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-20 08:19 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-19 20:25 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-19 20:25 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-19 08:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
Show 14 moreShow fewer
- 2026-09-18 20:37 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-18 20:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-18 19:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-18 08:22 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-17 20:27 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-17 20:27 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-17 19:32 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-17 19:31 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-17 19:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-17 10:20 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-17 10:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-16 22:26 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-16 21:54 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-16 21:54 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-92582?
When was CVE-2026-92582 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-92582 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-92582?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-92582?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-92582
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-92582?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.