IBM PowerVM Novalink are vulnerable to a denial of service, caused by sending a specially-crafted request. A remote attacker could exploit this vulnerability to cause the server to consume memory resources.
CVE-2026-9171
Score 7.5 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2026-07-17. a secondary CVSS source baseline 7.5; sources differ by 0.0.
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 7.5
- EG Score
- 7.5(high)
- EG Risk
- 49(Track)EG Risk 49/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity75% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability100% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 24%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
July 17, 2026
Last Modified
July 21, 2026
Advisory Details (1)
Auto-updated Jul 17, 2026Security Bulletin: Vulnerabilities in IBM WebSphere Application (CVE-2026-50645, CVE-2026-9322, CVE-2026-11541, CVE-2026-4410, CVE-2026-9320, CVE-2026-8646, CVE-2026-11806, CVE-2026-9071, CVE-2026-11546, CVE-2026-5516) affects IBM PowerVM Novalink.
https://www.ibm.com/support/pages/node/7280226Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-9171(1)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 19× in last 7d / 25× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-07-28 08:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-27 21:16 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-27 21:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-27 14:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-27 09:56 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-26 22:38 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-26 22:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 11:18 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-26 11:18 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-25 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 03:23 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-23 00:15 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-23 00:15 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 17:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-17 20:01 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-17 18:35 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-17 18:34 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-400
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-9171?
When was CVE-2026-9171 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-9171 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-9171?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-9171?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-9171
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-9171?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.