SmartLife app dynamically generates brand‑new SmartLife application authentication parameters within its runtime process. With the obtained SmartLife application authentication parameters, attackers can directly invoke the backend interface /account/verify.serv to determine whether a target email address is registered for a SmartLife account. If the account exists, the real backend account ID can also be retrieved.
CVE-2026-86554
Score 4.3 from GitHub Security Advisory published 2026-09-20. a secondary CVSS source baseline 4.3; sources differ by 0.0.
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 4.3
- EG Score
- 4.3(high)
- EG Risk
- 19(Track)EG Risk 19/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity43% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 24%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
September 20, 2026
Last Modified
September 22, 2026
Advisory Details (1)
Auto-updated Sep 20, 2026ZTE Corporation
https://support.zte.com.cn/zte-iccp-isupport-webui/bulletin/detail/2171542593031840113Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-86554(1)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 24× in last 7d / 24× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-09-24 20:09 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-24 20:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-24 14:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-23 20:01 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-23 20:01 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-23 17:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-22 19:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-22 19:38 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-22 19:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-22 16:01 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-21 21:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-21 19:29 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-21 19:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-21 18:30 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-21 18:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-21 10:46 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-21 10:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-20 20:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-20 10:38 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-20 10:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-20 09:29 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-20 08:22 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-20 08:05 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-20 08:04 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-86554?
When was CVE-2026-86554 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-86554 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-86554?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-86554?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-86554
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-86554?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.