SiYuan before v3.8.2 contains a denial of service vulnerability in the unauthenticated /api/system/uiproc endpoint that accepts and retains attacker-controlled process identifiers without size limits or authentication. Attackers can send repeated requests with unique identifiers to exhaust process memory and degrade service availability.
CVE-2026-85581
Score 7.5 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2026-09-04. a secondary CVSS source baseline 7.5; sources differ by 0.0.
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 7.5
- EG Score
- 7.5(high)
- EG Risk
- 49(Track)EG Risk 49/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity75% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability100% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 25%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
September 4, 2026
Last Modified
September 10, 2026
Advisory Details (2)
Auto-updated Sep 4, 2026SiYuan before v3.8.2 Denial of Service via unauthenticated UI-process registration | Advisories | VulnCheck
https://www.vulncheck.com/advisories/siyuan-before-3.8.2-denial-of-service-via-unauthenticated-ui-process-registrationUnauthenticated UI-process registration retains attacker-controlled identifiers without bound · Advisory · siyuan-note/siyuan · GitHub
https://github.com/siyuan-note/siyuan/security/advisories/GHSA-wv96-wmf5-xvj2Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-85581(1)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 27× in last 7d / 66× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-09-20 20:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-20 19:43 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-20 08:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-19 20:34 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-19 20:34 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-19 09:00 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-18 21:23 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-18 21:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-18 19:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-18 09:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-17 22:10 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-17 22:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-17 19:32 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-17 10:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-16 23:01 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-16 23:01 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-16 14:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-16 11:27 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-16 11:27 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-16 05:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-15 23:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-15 12:16 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-15 12:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-15 03:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-15 03:12 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 41 moreShow fewer
- 2026-09-15 00:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-14 13:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-14 01:34 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-14 01:34 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-13 14:00 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-13 02:26 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-13 02:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-12 14:52 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-12 03:18 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-11 15:43 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-11 15:43 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-11 14:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-11 14:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-11 04:01 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-10 16:26 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-10 16:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-10 15:28 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-10 15:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-10 07:02 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-09 19:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-09 07:53 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-09 07:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-08 22:01 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-08 20:19 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-08 09:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-07 21:22 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-07 21:22 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-07 09:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-06 22:13 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-06 22:13 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-06 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-06 10:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-05 23:04 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-05 23:04 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-05 15:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-05 11:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-04 23:56 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-04 23:56 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-04 12:22 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-04 11:34 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-04 11:33 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-85581?
When was CVE-2026-85581 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-85581 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-85581?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-85581?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-85581
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-85581?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.