A vulnerability was determined in Tenda HG10 300001138. This issue affects the function formLogin of the file /boaform/formLogin of the component Boa Web Server. Executing a manipulation of the argument Username can lead to buffer overflow. The attack may be launched remotely. The exploit has been publicly disclosed and may be utilized.
CVE-2026-85109
Score 9.8 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2026-09-03. a secondary CVSS source baseline 9.8; sources differ by 0.0.
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 9.8
- EG Score
- 9.8(high)
- EG Risk
- 75(Attend)EG Risk 75/100SSVC: Attend
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity98% × 45%Exploitation40% × 40%Automatability100% × 15%Action: Remediate soon — notable exploitation risk. - EPSS PROB
- 1%
- EPSS %ILE
- 64%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
September 3, 2026
Last Modified
September 3, 2026
Advisory Details (2)
Auto-updated Sep 24, 2026cuicuishark-sheep-fishIOT/Tenda/HG10/bof-formLogin_username.md at main · SunnyYANGyaya/cuicuishark-sheep-fishIOT · GitHub
https://github.com/SunnyYANGyaya/cuicuishark-sheep-fishIOT/blob/main/Tenda/HG10/bof-formLogin_username.mdVendor Advisories for CVE-2026-85109(1)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Weakness Classification(2)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 56× in last 7d / 177× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 100 of 177 total refreshes for this CVE.
- 2026-09-25 07:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-25 03:59 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-25 00:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-24 19:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-24 16:03 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-24 16:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-24 14:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-24 12:13 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-24 08:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-24 04:33 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-24 00:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-23 20:51 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-23 20:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-23 17:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-23 17:01 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-23 13:11 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-23 09:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-23 05:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-23 01:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-22 21:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-22 18:01 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-22 18:01 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-22 16:01 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-22 13:04 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-22 09:13 UTCGHSA enrichment
Show 75 moreShow fewer
- 2026-09-22 05:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-22 01:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-21 21:36 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-21 21:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-21 21:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-21 17:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-21 13:54 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-21 10:04 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-21 06:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-21 02:24 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-20 22:33 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-20 22:33 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-20 20:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-20 18:43 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-20 14:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-20 11:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-20 07:13 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-20 03:06 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-19 23:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-19 19:24 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-19 19:24 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-19 15:33 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-19 11:40 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-19 07:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-19 03:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-18 23:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-18 20:08 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-18 20:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-18 19:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-18 16:17 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-18 11:56 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-18 08:06 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-18 04:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-18 00:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-17 20:36 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-17 20:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-17 19:32 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-17 14:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-17 10:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-17 06:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-17 03:02 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-16 22:32 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-16 18:35 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-16 18:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-16 14:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-16 13:59 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-16 09:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-16 05:51 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-16 05:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-16 05:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-16 02:01 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-15 22:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-15 18:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-15 13:52 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-15 10:01 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-15 06:11 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-15 06:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-15 03:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-15 03:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-15 02:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-14 22:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-14 18:40 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-14 14:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-14 11:00 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-14 07:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-14 03:19 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-13 23:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-13 19:39 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-13 19:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-13 15:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-13 11:59 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-13 08:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-13 04:19 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-13 00:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-12 20:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-85109?
When was CVE-2026-85109 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-85109 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-85109?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-85109?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-85109
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-85109?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.