Craft CMS versions >= 5.0.0-RC1 and < 5.10.11 contain a missing authorization vulnerability in AssetsController::actionReplaceFile. When a request supplies sourceAssetId and targetFilename but omits assetId, the target asset is resolved by folder and filename after the permission checks execute, so the replacePeerFiles permission is never enforced. An authenticated low-privilege author with only the replaceFiles permission on a shared folder can overwrite the content of a peer's asset file (located in the same folder) with attacker-controlled bytes. Fixed in 5.10.11.
CVE-2026-84800
Score 7.1 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2026-09-02. a secondary CVSS source baseline 7.1; sources differ by 0.0.
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 7.1
- EG Score
- 7.1(high)
- EG Risk
- 32(Track)EG Risk 32/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity71% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 26%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
September 2, 2026
Last Modified
September 2, 2026
Advisory Details (2)
Auto-updated Sep 2, 2026Craft CMS 5.0.0-RC1 before 5.10.11 File Overwrite via assets/replace-file | Advisories | VulnCheck
https://www.vulncheck.com/advisories/craft-cms-5.0.0-rc1-before-5.10.11-file-overwrite-via-assets-replace-filePeer asset file overwrite via assets/replace-file late-discovered target skips permission check · Advisory · craftcms/cms · GitHub
https://github.com/craftcms/cms/security/advisories/GHSA-329j-cx85-8r56Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-84800(1)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 27× in last 7d / 93× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-09-25 07:00 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-24 19:16 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-24 19:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-24 14:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-24 07:33 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-23 19:49 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-23 19:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-23 17:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-23 07:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-22 19:20 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-22 19:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-22 16:01 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-22 07:29 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-22 07:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-21 21:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-21 19:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-21 08:01 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-20 20:18 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-20 20:18 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-20 20:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-20 08:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-19 20:51 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-19 20:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-19 09:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-18 21:24 UTCEG score recompute
Show 68 moreShow fewer
- 2026-09-18 21:24 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-18 19:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-18 08:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-17 20:47 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-17 20:47 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-17 19:32 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-17 09:04 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-16 21:21 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-16 21:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-16 14:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-16 09:04 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-16 09:04 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-16 05:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-15 21:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-15 09:27 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-15 09:27 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-15 03:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-15 03:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-14 21:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-14 10:01 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-13 22:17 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-13 22:17 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-13 10:34 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-12 22:51 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-12 22:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-12 11:07 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-11 23:16 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-11 23:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-11 14:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-11 14:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-11 10:54 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-11 10:54 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-10 23:11 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-10 11:28 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-10 11:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-09 23:33 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-09 10:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-08 23:14 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-08 23:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-08 22:01 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-08 11:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-07 23:43 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-07 23:43 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-07 12:00 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-07 00:14 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-07 00:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-06 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-06 12:25 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-06 00:42 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-06 00:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-05 15:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-05 12:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-05 01:14 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-05 01:13 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-04 13:30 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-04 13:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-04 05:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-04 01:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-03 13:59 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-03 02:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-02 14:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-02 14:13 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-02 14:12 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-02 13:33 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-02 13:32 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-02 12:26 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-02 11:25 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-02 11:23 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-84800?
When was CVE-2026-84800 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-84800 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-84800?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-84800?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-84800
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-84800?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.