Information leak in Skia in Google Chrome prior to 152.0.7977.75 allowed a remote attacker who had compromised the renderer process to leak cross-origin data via a crafted HTML page. (Chromium security severity: High)
CVE-2026-84359
Score 3.1 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: LOW) published 2026-09-02. CISA-ADP (Vulnrichment) CVSS v3.1 baseline 3.1; sources differ by 0.0.
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
A fix is available — apply it.
- CVSS v3
- 3.1
- Vendor severity
- HIGHper Google (Chromium)Vendor's own band, not a CVSS rating — advisory text: (Chromium security severity: High)
- EG Score
- 3.1(high)
- EG Risk
- 19(Track)EG Risk 19/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity31% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability30% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 8%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
September 1, 2026
Last Modified
September 3, 2026
References (2)
- chrome-cve-admin@googlehttps://chromereleases.googleblog.com/2026/09/stable-channel-update-for-desktop.html
- chrome-cve-admin@googlehttps://issues.chromium.org/issues/514078656
Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-84359(3)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
- RHSA-2026:69098Red Hat Product SecurityHigh
Red Hat Security Advisory: webkit2gtk3 security update
- CVE-2026-84359Microsoft Security Response Center (MSRC)
Chromium: CVE-2026-84359 Information leak in Skia
- GHSA-5hrf-vhf5-vjmcGitHub Security AdvisoriesLow
Information leak in Skia in Google Chrome prior to 152.0.7977.75 allowed a remote attacker who...
Patch Availability(1)
| Vendor / Ecosystem | Fixed in / Patch | Released | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| redhat | webkit2gtk3-0:2.54.0-1.el9_8 | 2026-09-21 | redhat |
Patches are aggregated from vendor advisories (Red Hat, Microsoft, Cisco, GitHub) and package ecosystems (OSV, GHSA). Multiple rows for the same upstream release have been deduplicated.
Affected Packages
(4 across 3 ecosystems)
Debian:14(2)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| chromium | 138.0.7204.183-1 ... 152.0.7977.75-1~deb13u1 (180 versions) | — | — |
| libskia | 146.20260311+dfsg-1 ... 146.20260602~git.3476902+dfsg-3 (12 versions) | — | — |
Debian:12(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| chromium | 113.0.5672.126-1 ... 152.0.7977.64-1 (412 versions) | 152.0.7977.75-1~deb12u1 | — |
Debian:13(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| chromium | 138.0.7204.183-1 ... 152.0.7977.75-1~deb12u1 (178 versions) | 152.0.7977.75-1~deb13u1 | — |
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 15× in last 7d / 48× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-09-24 23:33 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-24 23:33 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-09-24 23:32 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-24 14:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-23 17:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-22 16:01 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-21 22:39 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-21 22:39 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-09-21 22:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-21 21:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-20 20:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-18 21:45 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-18 21:45 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-09-18 21:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-18 19:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-17 19:32 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-16 14:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-16 05:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-15 20:53 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-15 20:53 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-09-15 20:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-15 03:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-15 03:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-12 19:55 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-12 19:55 UTCVendor advisory
Show 23 moreShow fewer
- 2026-09-12 19:55 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-11 14:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-11 14:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-09 19:02 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-09 19:02 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-09-09 19:02 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-08 22:01 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-06 18:09 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-06 18:09 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-09-06 18:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-06 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-05 15:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-04 05:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-03 17:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-03 16:55 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-03 16:55 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-02 14:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-02 10:23 UTCEG score recompute▼ 5.70
- 2026-09-02 10:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-02 10:20 UTCNVD updateCVSS v3 → 3.1 · severity → LOW
- 2026-09-02 00:22 UTCNVD update
- 2026-09-01 23:50 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-01 23:50 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked
Related CVEs(same product + same vendor + same CWE)
Same product
10 shownDebian:14:libskia
Same vendor
10 shownredhat:RHSA-2026:69098
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-84359?
When was CVE-2026-84359 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-84359 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-84359?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-84359?
Dependency Blast Radius
See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2026-84359
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-84359?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.