Sandbox escape due to use-after-free in the DOM: Navigation component. This vulnerability was fixed in Firefox 155, Firefox ESR 115.40, Firefox ESR 140.15, Firefox ESR 153.2, Thunderbird 155, Thunderbird 140.15, and Thunderbird 153.2.
CVE-2026-84119
Score 9.6 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: CRITICAL) published 2026-09-01. CISA-ADP (Vulnrichment) CVSS v3.1 baseline 9.6; sources differ by 0.0.
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
A fix is available — apply it.
- CVSS v3
- 9.6
- EG Score
- 9.6(high)
- EG Risk
- 43(Track)EG Risk 43/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity96% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 22%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
September 1, 2026
Last Modified
September 2, 2026
Advisory Details (8)
Auto-updated Sep 22, 2026Security Vulnerabilities fixed in Thunderbird 153.2 — Mozilla
https://www.mozilla.org/security/advisories/mfsa2026-88/Security Vulnerabilities fixed in Thunderbird 140.15 — Mozilla
https://www.mozilla.org/security/advisories/mfsa2026-87/Security Vulnerabilities fixed in Thunderbird 155 — Mozilla
https://www.mozilla.org/security/advisories/mfsa2026-86/Security Vulnerabilities fixed in Firefox ESR 153.2 — Mozilla
https://www.mozilla.org/security/advisories/mfsa2026-85/Security Vulnerabilities fixed in Firefox ESR 140.15 — Mozilla
https://www.mozilla.org/security/advisories/mfsa2026-84/Security Vulnerabilities fixed in Firefox ESR 115.40 — Mozilla
https://www.mozilla.org/security/advisories/mfsa2026-83/Security Vulnerabilities fixed in Firefox 155 — Mozilla
https://www.mozilla.org/security/advisories/mfsa2026-82/Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-84119(1)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Patch Availability(1)
| Vendor / Ecosystem | Fixed in / Patch | Released | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| redhat | thunderbird-0:140.16.0-1.el9_8 | 2026-09-24 | redhat |
Patches are aggregated from vendor advisories (Red Hat, Microsoft, Cisco, GitHub) and package ecosystems (OSV, GHSA). Multiple rows for the same upstream release have been deduplicated.
Affected Packages
(6 across 3 ecosystems)
Debian:12(2)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| firefox-esr | 102.11.0esr-1 ... 140.9.1esr-1~deb13u1 (198 versions) | 140.15.0esr-1~deb12u1 | — |
| thunderbird | 1:102.11.0-1 ... 1:140.9.1esr-1~deb13u1 (227 versions) | 1:140.15.0esr-1~deb12u1 | — |
Debian:13(2)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| firefox-esr | 128.13.0esr-1 ... 140.9.1esr-1~deb13u1 (74 versions) | 140.15.0esr-1~deb13u1 | — |
| thunderbird | 1:128.13.0esr-1 ... 1:140.9.1esr-1~deb13u1 (83 versions) | 1:140.15.0esr-1~deb13u1 | — |
Debian:14(2)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| firefox-esr | 128.13.0esr-1 ... 140.9.1esr-1~deb13u1 (75 versions) | 140.15.0esr-1 | — |
| thunderbird | 1:128.13.0esr-1 ... 1:153.2.0esr-1 (93 versions) | — | — |
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
All Vendor Advisories
(1)
Every vendor that published an advisory referencing this CVE — pulled from our cve_vendor_advisories aggregation. Click any row for the vendor's original advisory page.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 56× in last 7d / 185× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 100 of 185 total refreshes for this CVE.
- 2026-09-25 07:58 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-09-25 07:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-25 03:39 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-09-25 03:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-24 23:20 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-09-24 23:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-24 18:33 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-24 18:33 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-09-24 18:33 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-24 14:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-24 13:21 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-09-24 13:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-24 09:02 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-24 04:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-24 00:24 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-23 20:06 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-23 20:06 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-23 17:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-23 15:47 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-23 11:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-23 07:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-23 02:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-22 22:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-22 18:10 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-22 18:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
Show 75 moreShow fewer
- 2026-09-22 16:01 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-22 13:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-22 09:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-22 05:11 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-22 00:52 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-22 00:52 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-21 21:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-21 20:33 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-21 16:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-21 11:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-21 07:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-21 02:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-20 22:29 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-20 22:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-20 20:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-20 18:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-20 13:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-20 09:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-20 05:12 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-20 00:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-19 20:34 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-19 16:15 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-19 16:15 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-19 11:56 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-19 07:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-19 03:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-18 22:57 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-18 22:57 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-18 19:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-18 18:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-18 14:19 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-18 09:43 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-18 05:24 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-18 01:05 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-17 20:46 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-17 20:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-17 19:32 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-17 16:19 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-17 12:00 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-17 07:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-17 03:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-16 23:01 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-16 18:42 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-16 18:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-16 14:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-16 14:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-16 09:07 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-16 09:07 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-16 05:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-16 03:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-15 23:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-15 18:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-15 14:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-15 09:55 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-15 05:36 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-15 05:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-15 03:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-15 03:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-15 00:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-14 20:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-14 16:04 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-14 11:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-14 07:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-14 03:07 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-13 22:47 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-13 18:28 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-13 18:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-13 14:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-13 09:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-13 05:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-13 01:12 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-12 20:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-12 16:34 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-12 16:34 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-12 12:15 UTCGHSA enrichment
Related CVEs(same vendor + same CWE)
Same vendor
10 shownredhat:RHSA-2026:70642
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-84119?
When was CVE-2026-84119 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-84119 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-84119?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-84119?
Dependency Blast Radius
See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2026-84119
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-84119?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.