The Blocksy theme for WordPress is vulnerable to PHP Object Injection leading to Remote Code Execution via the 'blocksy_meta' REST API field and the V200 database migration in versions up to and including 2.1.35. This is due to insufficient input sanitization in the blocksy_sanitize_post_meta_options() function, which only blocks values containing '<' or '>' and does not prevent serialized PHP object strings from being stored in post meta, combined with the SearchReplacer::run_recursively() function unconditionally deserializing all string values via @unserialize() during migration without restricting allowed classes. This makes it possible for authenticated attackers, with contributor-level access and above, to inject a serialized Blocksy\RaiiPattern object into post meta that, when the V200 migration runs on an upgraded site, is deserialized and triggers RaiiPattern::__destruct(), which executes arbitrary PHP callables via call_user_func().
CVE-2026-8365
Score 8.8 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2026-06-09. a secondary CVSS source baseline 8.8; sources differ by 0.0.
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 8.8
- EG Score
- 8.8(medium)
- EG Risk
- 40(Track)EG Risk 40/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity88% × 45%Exploitation1% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 1%
- EPSS %ILE
- 63%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
June 9, 2026
Last Modified
July 23, 2026
References (13)
- security@wordfencehttps://themes.trac.wordpress.org/browser/blocksy/2.1.35/admin/helpers/meta-boxes.php#L104
- security@wordfencehttps://themes.trac.wordpress.org/browser/blocksy/2.1.35/admin/helpers/validator.php#L75
- security@wordfencehttps://themes.trac.wordpress.org/browser/blocksy/2.1.35/inc/classes/db-versioning/utils/db-search-replacer.php#L98
- security@wordfencehttps://themes.trac.wordpress.org/browser/blocksy/2.1.35/inc/classes/raii.php#L12
- security@wordfencehttps://themes.trac.wordpress.org/browser/blocksy/2.1.41/admin/helpers/meta-boxes.php#L104
- security@wordfencehttps://themes.trac.wordpress.org/browser/blocksy/2.1.41/admin/helpers/validator.php#L75
- security@wordfencehttps://themes.trac.wordpress.org/browser/blocksy/2.1.41/inc/classes/db-versioning/utils/db-search-replacer.php#L98
- security@wordfencehttps://themes.trac.wordpress.org/browser/blocksy/2.1.41/inc/classes/raii.php#L12
- security@wordfencehttps://themes.trac.wordpress.org/browser/blocksy/trunk/admin/helpers/meta-boxes.php#L104
- security@wordfencehttps://themes.trac.wordpress.org/browser/blocksy/trunk/admin/helpers/validator.php#L75
- security@wordfencehttps://themes.trac.wordpress.org/browser/blocksy/trunk/inc/classes/db-versioning/utils/db-search-replacer.php#L98
- security@wordfencehttps://themes.trac.wordpress.org/browser/blocksy/trunk/inc/classes/raii.php#L12
- security@wordfencehttps://www.wordfence.com/threat-intel/vulnerabilities/id/fd216743-ce8d-4632-9fd1-d63502c2dfcd?source=cve
Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-8365(1)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 11× in last 7d / 94× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 100 of 223 total refreshes for this CVE.
- 2026-08-28 21:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-27 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-26 14:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-25 00:54 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-25 00:54 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-24 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-24 00:17 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-23 11:18 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-23 11:18 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-23 00:19 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-22 01:25 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-22 01:25 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-21 23:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-21 12:25 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-21 12:25 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-20 22:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-20 22:22 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-20 09:22 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-20 09:22 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-19 17:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-18 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-18 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-17 13:57 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-17 13:57 UTCGHSA enrichment
Show 75 moreShow fewer
- 2026-08-17 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-17 00:59 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-17 00:59 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-16 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-16 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-16 07:59 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-16 07:59 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-16 02:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-15 19:01 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-15 06:02 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-15 06:02 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-15 01:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-14 16:57 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-14 03:59 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-14 03:59 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-13 22:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-13 15:00 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-13 00:49 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-13 00:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-12 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-12 11:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-11 22:52 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-11 22:52 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-11 13:43 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-11 09:53 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-11 09:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-11 00:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-10 20:54 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-10 04:02 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-09 15:03 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-09 15:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-09 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-09 02:05 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-09 02:05 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-08 16:37 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-08 13:06 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-08 00:07 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-08 00:07 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-07 11:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-06 22:10 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-06 22:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-06 09:11 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-05 20:12 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-05 20:12 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-05 19:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-05 19:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-04 17:12 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-04 17:12 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-04 15:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-04 10:39 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-04 04:13 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-03 15:14 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-03 15:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-03 10:36 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-03 01:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-02 12:24 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-02 12:24 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-02 02:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-01 23:25 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-01 10:26 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-01 10:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-01 04:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-31 18:05 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-31 04:41 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-31 04:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-30 16:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 11:14 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-30 11:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-30 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-29 05:29 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-29 05:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-28 15:37 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-28 02:47 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-28 02:47 UTCGHSA enrichment
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-502
- CVE-2017-10992EG 9.8EPSS p95CRITICAL
- CVE-2013-4521EG 9.8EPSS p90CRITICAL
- CVE-2014-1860EG 9.8CRITICAL
- CVE-2016-1000027EG 9.8EPSS p98CRITICAL
- CVE-2014-3699EG 9.8CRITICAL
- CVE-2017-10934EG 9.8CRITICAL
- CVE-2016-9498EG 9.8EPSS p97CRITICAL
- CVE-2016-9483EG 9.8CRITICAL
- CVE-2015-2020EG 9.8CRITICAL
- CVE-2017-15692EG 9.8EPSS p91CRITICAL
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-8365?
When was CVE-2026-8365 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-8365 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-8365?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-8365?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-8365
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-8365?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.