CVE-2026-79672

MEDIUMPre-NVD 5.55.5
EchelonGraph scoreHIGH confidence

Score 5.5 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2026-08-25. a secondary CVSS source baseline 5.5; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: epss, ghsa, secondary
Trending — 4 sources updated this weekElevated
5.5EG
EchelonGraph verdictMonitorLow exploitation likelihood right now — keep watching.
  • Lower severity and no public exploit yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 5.5Exploit: Elevated riskExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

Ech0 before 4.4.3 fails to enforce scope-based authorization on nine comment panel admin endpoints, allowing access tokens with minimal scopes to perform full comment moderation operations. Attackers with a limited-scope access token can list, approve, reject, delete comments, and modify comment system settings by directly accessing the unprotected panel endpoints.

CVSS v3
5.5
EG Score
5.5(high)
EG Risk
41(Track)
EG Risk 41/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity55% × 45%
Exploitation40% × 40%
Automatability0% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
8%
KEV
Not listed

Published

August 25, 2026

Last Modified

August 25, 2026

Advisory Details (2)

Auto-updated Aug 25, 2026
🔬 Proof of concept available. Patch available. Sources: github.
generic

Ech0 before 4.4.3 Authentication Bypass via Comment Panel | Advisories | VulnCheck

https://www.vulncheck.com/advisories/ech0-before-authentication-bypass-via-comment-panel
github Patch Available🟡 PoC Available

Comment Panel Endpoints Missing RequireScopes Middleware — Scoped Access Token Bypass · Advisory · lin-snow/Ech0 · GitHub

https://github.com/lin-snow/Ech0/security/advisories/GHSA-fwg7-53p4-g33c

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-79672(1)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Affected Packages

(1 across 1 ecosystem)
Go(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
github.com/lin-snow/ech04.4.3

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 18× in last 7d / 18× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

  1. 2026-08-30 01:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-08-29 10:09 UTCEG score recompute
  3. 2026-08-29 10:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
  4. 2026-08-28 21:42 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-08-28 11:12 UTCEG score recompute
  6. 2026-08-28 11:12 UTCGHSA enrichment
  7. 2026-08-27 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-08-27 12:15 UTCEG score recompute
  9. 2026-08-27 12:15 UTCGHSA enrichment
  10. 2026-08-26 14:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-08-26 13:17 UTCGHSA enrichment
  12. 2026-08-25 14:21 UTCEG score recompute
  13. 2026-08-25 14:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
  14. 2026-08-25 13:36 UTCEG score recompute
  15. 2026-08-25 13:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
  16. 2026-08-25 12:17 UTCEG score recompute
  17. 2026-08-25 11:42 UTCEG score recompute
  18. 2026-08-25 11:41 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-79672?
CVE-2026-79672 is a medium vulnerability published on August 25, 2026. Ech0 before 4.4.3 fails to enforce scope-based authorization on nine comment panel admin endpoints, allowing access tokens with minimal scopes to perform full comment moderation operations. Attackers with a limited-scope access token can list, approve, reject, delete comments, and modify comment…
When was CVE-2026-79672 disclosed?
CVE-2026-79672 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on August 25, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-79672 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-79672 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 91.8% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-79672?
CVE-2026-79672 has a CVSS v3 base score of 5.5 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-79672?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-79672, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2026-79672

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-79672?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.