CVE-2026-77606

MEDIUMPre-NVD 6.16.1—
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

This medium-severity CVE scores 6.1 under a secondary CVSS source (NVD's own analysis pending). EPSS exploit probability: 0.3%, top 84% of all CVEs by exploit prediction. GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).

Triggered by: NVD CVSS baseline
Sources: epss, secondary
Trending — 3 sources updated this week
6.1EG
EchelonGraph verdictMonitorLow exploitation likelihood right now — keep watching.
  • Lower severity and no public exploit yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 6.1Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

Semantic MediaWiki is a free, open-source extension to MediaWiki that lets users store and query data within the wiki's pages. Prior to version 7.2.0, when headers=plain, table header text was emitted into ` via a raw HTML path. User-controlled mainlabel` content could therefore become executable HTML. Version 7.2.0 fixes the issue.

CVSS v3
6.1
EG Score
6.1(medium)
EG Risk
28(Track)
EG Risk 28/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity61% × 45%
Exploitation0% × 40%
Automatability0% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
16%
KEV
Not listed

Published

September 18, 2026

Last Modified

September 24, 2026

Advisory Details (2)

Auto-updated Sep 18, 2026
Patch available. Sources: github, github_release.
github_release Patch Available

SMW 7.2.0

Patch available: SemanticMediaWiki/SemanticMediaWiki 7.2.0

https://github.com/SemanticMediaWiki/SemanticMediaWiki/releases/tag/7.2.0
github Patch Available

Reflected XSS in Special:Ask plain table headers · Advisory · SemanticMediaWiki/SemanticMediaWiki · GitHub

https://github.com/SemanticMediaWiki/SemanticMediaWiki/security/advisories/GHSA-3jp5-3h47-28qf

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-77606(1)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Affected Packages

(1 across 1 ecosystem)
Packagist(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
mediawiki/semantic-media-wiki1.9 ... 7.1.0 (78 versions)7.2.0—

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 15× in last 7d / 15× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

  1. 2026-09-24 21:38 UTCEG score recompute
  2. 2026-09-24 14:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  3. 2026-09-24 12:04 UTCEG score recompute
  4. 2026-09-23 17:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-09-22 16:23 UTCEG score recompute
  6. 2026-09-22 16:01 UTCEPSS rescore
  7. 2026-09-22 15:20 UTCEG score recompute
  8. 2026-09-22 08:55 UTCEG score recompute
  9. 2026-09-21 21:09 UTCEPSS rescore
  10. 2026-09-21 10:59 UTCEG score recompute
  11. 2026-09-20 20:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  12. 2026-09-20 13:09 UTCEG score recompute
  13. 2026-09-18 17:26 UTCEG score recompute
  14. 2026-09-18 16:49 UTCEG score recompute
  15. 2026-09-18 16:49 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-77606?
CVE-2026-77606 is a medium vulnerability published on September 18, 2026. Semantic MediaWiki is a free, open-source extension to MediaWiki that lets users store and query data within the wiki's pages. Prior to version 7.2.0, when headers=plain, table header text was emitted into <th> via a raw HTML path. User-controlled mainlabel content could therefore become executable…
When was CVE-2026-77606 disclosed?
CVE-2026-77606 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on September 18, 2026, with the most recent update on September 24, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-77606 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-77606 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 83.9% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-77606?
CVE-2026-77606 has a CVSS v3 base score of 6.1 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-77606?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-77606, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2026-77606

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-77606?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.