CVE-2026-74820

CRITICALPre-NVD 10.010.0
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

This critical-severity CVE scores 10.0 under a secondary CVSS source (NVD's own analysis pending). EPSS exploit probability: 0.2%, top 84% of all CVEs by exploit prediction. GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).

Triggered by: NVD CVSS baseline
Sources: epss, secondary
Trending — 4 sources updated this week
10.0EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixSerious severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet.
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 10.0Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

ServiceNow has remediated a SQL injection vulnerability that was identified in in the ServiceNow AI platform. This vulnerability could enable an unauthenticated user, in certain circumstances, to execute arbitrary SQL statements against the instance's underlying database and gain access to, or modify, instance data beyond what was intended. 

ServiceNow deployed a security update to hosted instances and ServiceNow provided the update to our partners and self-hosted customers. We are not currently aware of malicious exploitation against ServiceNow instances. 

We recommend customers promptly apply appropriate updates or upgrade to a patched release if they have not already done so.

CVSS v3
10.0
EG Score
10.0(medium)
EG Risk
60(Track)
EG Risk 60/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity100% × 45%
Exploitation0% × 40%
Automatability100% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
16%
KEV
Not listed

Published

August 27, 2026

Last Modified

August 29, 2026

Advisory Details (1)

Auto-updated Aug 29, 2026
No patch confirmed yet.
generic

August 2026 CVE Advisory Notification - Security - Now Support Portal

https://support.servicenow.com/kb?id=kb_article_view&sysparm_article=KB3152242

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-74820(1)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 25× in last 7d / 25× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

  1. 2026-08-30 03:23 UTCEG score recompute
  2. 2026-08-30 03:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
  3. 2026-08-30 01:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-08-29 23:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
  5. 2026-08-29 19:47 UTCGHSA enrichment
  6. 2026-08-29 15:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
  7. 2026-08-29 12:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
  8. 2026-08-29 08:17 UTCGHSA enrichment
  9. 2026-08-29 04:27 UTCEG score recompute
  10. 2026-08-29 04:27 UTCGHSA enrichment
  11. 2026-08-29 04:06 UTCEG score recompute
  12. 2026-08-29 04:05 UTCGHSA enrichment
  13. 2026-08-29 00:31 UTCEG score recompute
  14. 2026-08-29 00:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
  15. 2026-08-28 21:42 UTCEPSS rescore
  16. 2026-08-28 20:41 UTCEG score recompute
  17. 2026-08-28 20:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
  18. 2026-08-28 16:02 UTCGHSA enrichment
  19. 2026-08-28 11:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
  20. 2026-08-28 07:56 UTCGHSA enrichment
  21. 2026-08-28 04:06 UTCGHSA enrichment
  22. 2026-08-28 00:15 UTCGHSA enrichment
  23. 2026-08-27 20:26 UTCEG score recompute
  24. 2026-08-27 20:14 UTCEG score recompute
  25. 2026-08-27 20:13 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-74820?
CVE-2026-74820 is a critical vulnerability published on August 27, 2026. ServiceNow has remediated a SQL injection vulnerability that was identified in in the ServiceNow AI platform. This vulnerability could enable an unauthenticated user, in certain circumstances, to execute arbitrary SQL statements against the instance's underlying database and gain access to, or…
When was CVE-2026-74820 disclosed?
CVE-2026-74820 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on August 27, 2026, with the most recent update on August 29, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-74820 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-74820 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 84.1% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-74820?
CVE-2026-74820 has a CVSS v3 base score of 10.0 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-74820?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-74820, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-74820

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-74820?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.