CVE-2026-73290

MEDIUMPre-NVD 5.35.3
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

This medium-severity CVE scores 5.3 under a secondary CVSS source (NVD's own analysis pending). EPSS exploit probability: 0.2%, top 85% of all CVEs by exploit prediction. GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).

Triggered by: NVD CVSS baseline
Sources: epss, secondary
5.3EG
EchelonGraph verdictMonitorLow exploitation likelihood right now — keep watching.
  • Lower severity and no public exploit yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 5.3Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

RustFS is a distributed object storage system built in Rust. Prior to 1.0.0-beta.12, an anonymous ListObjectVersions request in rustfs/src/storage/access.rs that lacks a direct bucket-policy grant falls back to an s3:ListBucket check and returns before the policy_allowed path applies deny_anonymous_table_data_plane_if_needed and RestrictPublicBuckets, so a bucket that permits anonymous listing can continue exposing version listings after an operator enables the public-access control. The bypass affects GET /?versions= and can disclose object version metadata even though equivalent GetObject requests are denied. This issue is fixed in version 1.0.0-beta.12.

CVSS v3
5.3
EG Score
5.3(medium)
EG Risk
28(Track)
EG Risk 28/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity53% × 45%
Exploitation0% × 40%
Automatability30% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
15%
KEV
Not listed

Published

August 12, 2026

Last Modified

August 12, 2026

Advisory Details (3)

Auto-updated Aug 12, 2026
Patch available. Sources: github_commit, github_release, github.
github_release Patch Available

RustFS 1.0.0-beta.12 (beta)

Patch available: rustfs/rustfs 1.0.0-beta.12 (pre-release)

https://github.com/rustfs/rustfs/releases/tag/1.0.0-beta.12
github_commit

commit 92f83bfe155d (rustfs/rustfs)

Fix landed in rustfs/rustfs commit 92f83bfe155d — awaiting tagged release

https://github.com/rustfs/rustfs/commit/92f83bfe155d8a3b9cdd903086e5b28d52339efb
github Patch Available

Anonymous ListObjectVersions bypasses RestrictPublicBuckets through the ListBucket fallback · Advisory · rustfs/rustfs · GitHub

https://github.com/rustfs/rustfs/security/advisories/GHSA-x298-9x87-fvjq

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 10× in last 7d / 32× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

  1. 2026-08-30 01:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-08-29 08:38 UTCEG score recompute
  3. 2026-08-28 21:42 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-08-27 22:20 UTCEG score recompute
  5. 2026-08-27 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-08-26 22:06 UTCEG score recompute
  7. 2026-08-26 14:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-08-25 21:47 UTCEG score recompute
  9. 2026-08-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  10. 2026-08-24 21:00 UTCEG score recompute
  11. 2026-08-22 20:30 UTCEG score recompute
  12. 2026-08-21 23:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  13. 2026-08-21 20:15 UTCEG score recompute
  14. 2026-08-20 22:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-08-19 19:45 UTCEG score recompute
  16. 2026-08-19 17:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-08-18 19:30 UTCEG score recompute
  18. 2026-08-18 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-08-18 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  20. 2026-08-17 19:14 UTCEG score recompute
  21. 2026-08-17 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  22. 2026-08-16 17:38 UTCEG score recompute
  23. 2026-08-16 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-08-16 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-08-16 02:15 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 7 more
  1. 2026-08-15 17:19 UTCEG score recompute
  2. 2026-08-15 01:31 UTCEPSS rescore
  3. 2026-08-14 17:04 UTCEG score recompute
  4. 2026-08-13 22:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-08-12 15:25 UTCEG score recompute
  6. 2026-08-12 14:48 UTCEG score recompute
  7. 2026-08-12 14:48 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-73290?
CVE-2026-73290 is a medium vulnerability published on August 12, 2026. RustFS is a distributed object storage system built in Rust. Prior to 1.0.0-beta.12, an anonymous ListObjectVersions request in rustfs/src/storage/access.rs that lacks a direct bucket-policy grant falls back to an s3:ListBucket check and returns before the policyallowed path applies…
When was CVE-2026-73290 disclosed?
CVE-2026-73290 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on August 12, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-73290 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-73290 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 84.7% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-73290?
CVE-2026-73290 has a CVSS v3 base score of 5.3 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-73290?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-73290, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-73290

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-73290?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.