CVE-2026-72735

CRITICALPre-NVD 9.99.9
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

“—” beside the score: it is equal to the CVSS score beside it.

This critical-severity CVE scores 9.9 under a secondary CVSS source (NVD's own analysis pending). EPSS exploit probability: 0.9% (59th percentile of EPSS-scored CVEs). No GitHub Security Advisory CVSS is on record for this CVE.

Triggered by: Headline CVSS from a secondary CVSS source
Sources: EPSS, a secondary CVSS source
Elevated
9.9EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixRemediate within your standard update timelines at low or medium mission impact and sooner than that at high (the SSVC decision on this page).
  • CISA's Vulnrichment rates exploitation as PoC; EchelonGraph holds no exploit-code reference for it
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0.9%CVSS: 9.9Exploit: No code on recordExposed services: Not assessed

A fix is available — apply it.

Dokploy is a free, self-hostable Platform as a Service (PaaS). Prior to 0.29.13, writeTraefikConfigRemote in packages/server/src/utils/traefik/application.ts serializes user-controlled Traefik configuration with yaml.stringify and interpolates the resulting yamlStr into an echo command executed through execAsyncRemote. Single quotes in redirect regex and replacement fields, basic authentication usernames, domain host values, or middleware configuration can terminate the shell quoting and execute arbitrary commands on managed remote servers with the configured SSH user's privileges. This vulnerability is caused by an incomplete fix for CVE-2026-45630. This issue is fixed in version 0.29.13.

CVSS v3
9.9
EG Score
9.9CRITICALmedium confidence
EG Risk
61
EG Risk 61/100

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score. It fuses impact severity (EG Severity, the CVSS base score, never the KEV-floored or EPSS-lifted EG Score) with real-world exploitation and automatability, under weights EchelonGraph set by hand, so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner.

How it’s computed (value × EchelonGraph’s weight)
Severity99% × 45%
Impact severity (EG Severity): CVSS 9.9 of 10. Never the KEV-floored or EPSS-lifted EG Score.
Exploitation40% × 40%
EchelonGraph's fixed weight for EG-KEV Tier 3 (Elevated): a constant, not a probability.
Automatability0% × 15%
CISA's SSVC Automatable value: no (Vulnrichment).
SSVC (CISA's decision table, applied by EchelonGraph): Track at low, Track* at medium and Attend at high mission impact.
Exploitation public PoC (CISA Vulnrichment) · Automatable no (CISA Vulnrichment) · Technical impact total (CISA Vulnrichment). All three are CISA's SSVC values (Vulnrichment). EchelonGraph applied CISA's decision table to them; CISA publishes SSVC inputs and the table, not a decision for each CVE.
Action: A fix is available. Apply it within your standard update timelines at low or medium mission impact and sooner than that at high.
EPSS PROB
0.9%
EPSS %ILE
59th
KEV
Not listed

What the EG score is made of (scorer v4.0: the three questions the 0–10 score mixes, published apart · methodology)

The EG score (9.9): severity, escalated by confirmed exploitation. This CVE's 9.9 is its impact severity (EG Severity), not escalated.

EG Severity
9.9 CRITICALCVSS-B, impact only: no KEV listing, EPSS or EG-KEV tier raises it.a secondary CVSS source · CVSS v3.0 or v3.1
EG Likelihood
0.9% within 30 daysSource: FIRST EPSS (model v2026.06.15, score date 2026-10-19). FIRST's exploitation probability, not an EchelonGraph model.
Confirmed exploitation
None on record (CISA KEV, EG-KEV Tier 1)Reported apart from the likelihood: an observed fact, not a probability.
EG Priority
SSVC Track* at medium mission impactTrack at low, Track* at medium and Attend at high mission impact.CISA BOD 26-04: 14 days if the affected system is publicly exposed; Fix on system upgrade if it is not.Each input and its source: the SSVC and BOD 26-04 blocks below.

SSVC (CISA's decision table, applied by EchelonGraph)Track at low, Track* at medium and Attend at high mission impact.

A fix is available. Apply it within your standard update timelines at low or medium mission impact and sooner than that at high.

Exploitation public PoC (CISA Vulnrichment) · Automatable no (CISA Vulnrichment) · Technical impact total (CISA Vulnrichment). All three are CISA's SSVC values (Vulnrichment). EchelonGraph applied CISA's decision table to them; CISA publishes SSVC inputs and the table, not a decision for each CVE. Mission impact is CISA's Mission & Well-being decision point, and only you can judge it. CISA's table makes it high when Mission Prevalence is Essential — the vulnerable component "directly provides capabilities that constitute at least one MEF for at least one entity" (MEF: mission essential function) — or when Public Well-Being Impact is Irreversible: "multiple fatalities are likely", the cyber-physical system "is likely lost or destroyed", "extreme or serious externalities" are imposed on other parties, or social systems such as elections or the financial grid "are destabilized and potentially collapse". CISA's decision table

BOD 26-04 (CISA's remediation timeline, Table 1)14 days if the affected system is publicly exposed; Fix on system upgrade if it is not.

In CISA KEV no (CISA's KEV catalog) · Automatable no (CISA Vulnrichment) · Technical impact total (CISA Vulnrichment). Whether your system is publicly exposed is yours to answer. BOD 26-04 binds US Federal Civilian Executive Branch agencies; for anyone else it is CISA's published timeline, a reference rather than an obligation. The directive · how EchelonGraph applies it

Published

August 10, 2026

Last Modified

September 8, 2026

Advisory Details (3)

Auto-updated Oct 14, 2026
Patch available. Sources: github_commit, github_release, github.
GitHub advisoryMentions a patch (unverified)

Fix bypass for GHSA-p787: Command injection in writeTraefikConfigRemote via shell interpolation of unescaped YAML in SSH remote execution · Advisory · Dokploy/dokploy · GitHub

https://github.com/Dokploy/dokploy/security/advisories/GHSA-478p-cx3j-hghc
GitHub release Patch Available

v0.29.13

Patch available: Dokploy/dokploy v0.29.13

https://github.com/Dokploy/dokploy/releases/tag/v0.29.13
GitHub commit Patch Available

commit 92310ddb143c (Dokploy/dokploy)

Patch available: Dokploy/dokploy v0.29.13 (contains commit 92310ddb143c)

https://github.com/Dokploy/dokploy/commit/92310ddb143c8e67ca95eb7db661838a76579f2e

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 14× in last 7d / 51× in last 30d)

Each row is a time one of our pipelines fetched, updated or re-scored this CVE. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. An arrow marks a change the record states ("CVSS v3 → 9.1"); EPSS and GHSA rows show the values recorded at that time, not what changed (EPSS values are rounded; hover one for the exact figures). Most recent first.

Showing the most recent 98 of 128 refreshes on record for this CVE.

A repeat, a row identical to one the same pipeline wrote less than 10 seconds earlier, is not a separate refresh and is not counted. 2 repeat rows among the latest 100 are merged into the row they repeat. The 30 oldest rows on record are not shown and were not checked, so the counts can still include repeats.

  1. 2026-10-19 17:16 UTCEG score recompute
  2. 2026-10-19 16:33 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 59th percentile
  3. 2026-10-18 16:39 UTCEG score recompute
  4. 2026-10-18 16:32 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 59th percentile
  5. 2026-10-18 03:15 UTCEG score recompute
  6. 2026-10-17 16:35 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 59th percentile
  7. 2026-10-17 15:55 UTCEG score recompute
  8. 2026-10-16 16:44 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 59th percentile
  9. 2026-10-16 15:18 UTCEG score recompute
  10. 2026-10-15 16:32 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 59th percentile
  11. 2026-10-15 14:39 UTCEG score recompute
  12. 2026-10-14 16:33 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 59th percentile
  13. 2026-10-14 09:14 UTCEG score recompute
  14. 2026-10-13 16:35 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 59th percentile
  15. 2026-10-13 06:24 UTCEG score recompute
  16. 2026-10-12 16:34 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 59th percentile
  17. 2026-10-12 15:41 UTCEG score recompute
  18. 2026-10-11 19:27 UTCEG score recompute
  19. 2026-10-11 16:42 UTCEG score recompute
  20. 2026-10-11 14:02 UTCEG score recompute
  21. 2026-10-11 13:49 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 59th percentile
  22. 2026-10-10 20:00 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 59th percentile
  23. 2026-10-09 20:07 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 59th percentile
  24. 2026-10-08 17:13 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 59th percentile
  25. 2026-10-07 23:48 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 59th percentile
Show 73 more
  1. 2026-10-06 18:21 UTCEG score recompute
  2. 2026-10-06 15:18 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 59th percentile
  3. 2026-10-05 18:22 UTCEG score recompute
  4. 2026-10-05 17:43 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 59th percentile
  5. 2026-10-05 07:47 UTCEG score recompute
  6. 2026-10-04 23:22 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 59th percentile
  7. 2026-10-04 04:25 UTCEG score recompute
  8. 2026-10-03 14:26 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 59th percentile
  9. 2026-10-02 22:37 UTCEG score recompute
  10. 2026-10-02 09:18 UTCEG score recompute
  11. 2026-10-01 19:50 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 59th percentile
  12. 2026-09-30 22:35 UTCEG score recompute
  13. 2026-09-29 05:22 UTCEG score recompute
  14. 2026-09-28 13:52 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 58th percentile
  15. 2026-09-27 16:56 UTCEG score recompute
  16. 2026-09-27 13:48 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 58th percentile
  17. 2026-09-27 12:44 UTCEG score recompute
  18. 2026-09-26 15:59 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.9% · 58th percentile
  19. 2026-09-25 04:01 UTCEG score recompute
  20. 2026-09-23 21:10 UTCEG score recompute
  21. 2026-09-23 17:54 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.7% · 53rd percentile
  22. 2026-09-22 21:16 UTCEG score recompute
  23. 2026-09-21 22:07 UTCEG score recompute
  24. 2026-09-21 21:09 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.7% · 52nd percentile
  25. 2026-09-21 01:56 UTCEG score recompute
  26. 2026-09-20 20:16 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.7% · 53rd percentile
  27. 2026-09-19 17:21 UTCEG score recompute
  28. 2026-09-18 22:14 UTCEG score recompute
  29. 2026-09-18 19:28 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.7% · 53rd percentile
  30. 2026-09-18 00:49 UTCEG score recompute
  31. 2026-09-17 00:44 UTCEG score recompute
  32. 2026-09-16 14:08 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.7% · 53rd percentile
  33. 2026-09-16 06:40 UTCEG score recompute
  34. 2026-09-16 05:15 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.7% · 52nd percentile
  35. 2026-09-15 06:31 UTCEG score recompute
  36. 2026-09-15 03:12 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.7% · 52nd percentile
  37. 2026-09-13 17:48 UTCEG score recompute
  38. 2026-09-12 16:44 UTCEG score recompute
  39. 2026-09-12 15:02 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.7% · 52nd percentile
  40. 2026-09-11 18:23 UTCEG score recompute
  41. 2026-09-11 14:53 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.7% · 52nd percentile
  42. 2026-09-11 14:11 UTCEG score recompute
  43. 2026-09-10 12:36 UTCEG score recompute
  44. 2026-09-10 09:35 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.7% · 52nd percentile
  45. 2026-09-09 05:51 UTCEG score recompute
  46. 2026-09-08 22:01 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 46th percentile
  47. 2026-09-07 17:16 UTCEG score recompute
  48. 2026-09-06 16:47 UTCEG score recompute
  49. 2026-09-06 13:48 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 46th percentile
  50. 2026-09-05 15:39 UTCEG score recompute
  51. 2026-09-04 16:46 UTCEG score recompute
  52. 2026-09-04 08:22 UTCEG score recompute
  53. 2026-09-04 05:07 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 46th percentile
  54. 2026-09-03 02:30 UTCEG score recompute
  55. 2026-09-02 14:12 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 46th percentile
  56. 2026-09-01 17:55 UTCEG score recompute
  57. 2026-09-01 13:54 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 46th percentile
  58. 2026-09-01 07:04 UTCEG score recompute
  59. 2026-09-01 04:40 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 46th percentile
  60. 2026-08-30 22:13 UTCEG score recompute
  61. 2026-08-30 19:17 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 46th percentile
  62. 2026-08-30 05:15 UTCEG score recompute
  63. 2026-08-30 01:22 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 45th percentile
  64. 2026-08-29 09:56 UTCEG score recompute
  65. 2026-08-28 21:42 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 45th percentile
  66. 2026-08-27 19:42 UTCEG score recompute
  67. 2026-08-27 14:25 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 46th percentile
  68. 2026-08-26 16:29 UTCEG score recompute
  69. 2026-08-26 14:47 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 46th percentile
  70. 2026-08-25 14:23 UTCEG score recompute
  71. 2026-08-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 45th percentile
  72. 2026-08-24 17:29 UTCEG score recompute
  73. 2026-08-24 11:58 UTCEG score recompute

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-72735?
CVE-2026-72735 is a critical-severity vulnerability; its CVE record was published on August 10, 2026. Dokploy is a free, self-hostable Platform as a Service (PaaS). Prior to 0.29.13, writeTraefikConfigRemote in packages/server/src/utils/traefik/application.ts serializes user-controlled Traefik configuration with yaml.stringify and interpolates the resulting yamlStr into an echo command executed…
When was the CVE record for CVE-2026-72735 published?
The CVE record for CVE-2026-72735 was published on August 10, 2026. That is the record's publication date; the vulnerability itself may have been made public earlier. EchelonGraph's copy of the record carries a last-modified date of September 8, 2026; the record at its source may have been updated since.
Is CVE-2026-72735 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-72735 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0.9% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days (59th percentile of EPSS-scored CVEs).
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-72735?
CVE-2026-72735 has a CVSS base score of 9.9 (a secondary CVSS source that NVD displays; NVD's own analysis pending).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-72735?
A fix for CVE-2026-72735 is available: update to the fixed version the vendor names in its advisory.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-72735

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-72735?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.